Sold2017Ann Mittleman (American, 1898-1996) Fish and Twigs.Ann Mittleman (American, 1898-1996) Fish and Twigs. Oil on masonite. Signed "Mittleman" middle left. Provenance: Tweed Gallery: Department of Art University of Minnesota, Duluth Branch 1969; and LexinSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANN MITTLEMAN (AMERICAN 1898-1996), OIL ON CANVAS,ANN MITTLEMAN (AMERICAN 1898-1996), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED ABSTRACT-FLORAL, SIGNED C.1960'S. 12 X 9"; FRAMED 18 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2019Ann Mittleman Oil on CanvasAnn Mittleman (American 20th Century) unsigned oil on canvas. 36 1/4"H x 24"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Pekingese dog dish by Jeanette R. HareBronze Pekingese dog dish by Jeanette R. Hare (Belgian/American, 1898-1996)4.5" x 7"Jeanette Hare(Source: npg.org.uk) Hare was an internationally known sculptor. She was a student of Sterling Calder fSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANN MITTLEMAN (1898-1966, American) SeascapeHeavy impasto impressionist oil on canvas 36 x 24 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Eliscu, bronze sculptureFrank Eliscu, bronze sculpture, Frank Eliscu (American, 1912-1996), "Strange Fish", signed "ELISCU" at bottom, mounted on wood block, old label taped underneath, 13"h (bronze), 14.75"h (incl. base) xSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976) SUN SNAKE FISH LITHORARE limited to 125 number 54. Alexander Calder, (American, 1898-1976), Sun, Snake and Fish, 1970, color lithograph, signed in pencil lower right, edition of 125, 26.5" x 38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander CALDER: "Pyramids & Fish" - LithographAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) color lithograph on Arches paper titled "Pyramids and Fish," 1976. Signed "Calder" in pencil lower right and numbered lower left, 95/150. Framed and matted underSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ptg of little girl & fish by Agapito Labios, c1920Ptg of little girl & fish by Agapito Labios, c1920.--------------------------------------(From Nuevo Santander Gallery):Agapito Labios (Mexican, 1898-1996). Agapito Labios was born Agapito Engel CifueSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Janet FishJanet Fish (American, b. 1938), Candy, 1996, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right and dated, edition 32/100, image: 18"h x 24"w, overall (sheet): 24.5"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Spencer (American, b. 1951)Jack Spencer (American, b. 1951) "Man with Fish, Como, Mississippi", 1996 gelatin silver print pencil-signed and numbered "5/50" in lower margin, from the Native Soil series, a "Gallery of Southern PhSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janet Fish, Candy, LithographArtist: Janet Fish, American (1938 - ) Title: Candy Year: 1996 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: AP 11/20 Image Size: 18 x 24 inches Size: 24.5 x 32 in. (62.23 x 81.28 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Armin Landeck Am 1905-1984, "Fish", large etchingArmin Landeck, American, 1905-1984, "Fish", large etching, pencil signed and inscribed. NOTE: we believe this rare print has appeared at auction only twice, in 1998 and 1996. BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE: "In thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clare Leighton, R.E., A.N.A. (1898-1989), Margaret Ann Gaug (1909-1994), and Alessandro20th Century American School PrintsThree works:Clare Leighton, R.E., A.N.A. (1898-1989)"Gaspé Fisherman," 1948Wood engraving on laid paperFrom the edition of 200Signed and titled in pencil in the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2016JANET FISH (American, b. 1938)Three lithographs in color: "Bag of Bananas," 73/100, 1996, "Candy," AP 18/20, 1996 and "Apples and Zinnias," 6/65, 1995 (all unframed); All signed, numbered and dated, "Bag of Bananas" titled; LargesSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE ALLAN TETRAULT CORAL REEF UNDERWATER PAINTINGTETRAULT, Allan, (American, 20th/21st Century): Coral Reef Scene with Tropical Fish, Oil/Board, 48'' x 24'', signed lower left and dated 1996, custom frame, 52.5'' x 29''.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976): American Fishlithograph in colors pencil signed and editioned "EA" (artist's proof) Sight: 21 1/4 x 29 1/4 in. (54 x 74.3 cm.), Frame: 31 x 39 1/2 in. (78.7 x 100.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952)Carl Frederick Gaertner (American 1898 - 1952) Firewood, 1949 Oil on masonite Signed and dated lower right 20.5 in. h. x 31 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Brook (American 1898 - 1980) was active/livedAlexander Brook (American 1898 - 1980) was active/lived in New York, Georgia. oil on canvas, "JUNE" canvas 40 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "The Beams", 1963 Gouache and ink on paper. Signed 'Calder 63' (lower right). This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "R". Sgn. lower right, Calder '75. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A16631. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping"Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Looping". Sgn. lower right, '74. Gouache and ink on paper. Registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A12717. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER "The Star": Modern TapestryModern tapestry after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), edition # "96/100" "CA 75" with label "Hecho En Guatemala" (Made in Guatemala). [56" H x 84" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
May 30Cottone AuctionsAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Untitled [Amorphous Shapes]"$275(2 bids)
5 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyXavier Gonzalez (Spanish/American, 1898-1993), Brutalist Mixed Metal Owl Sculpture$160(1 bid)
5 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyXavier Gonzalez (Spanish/American, 1898-1993,) Wellfleet, MA, Lithograph On Paper$50
5 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyXavier Gonzalez (Spanish/American, 1898-1993) Teruel Spain 1968, Oil On Board$220
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanClare Veronica Hope Leighton (American, 1898–1989) - The Hop Pickers$500