Sold2022Philip R. Goodwin (1881-1935), Bear Hunters, 7 x 9Philip R. Goodwin (1881–1935), Bear Hunters, gouache on paper, 7 x 9, signed lower right: Philip R Goodwin Provenance: Sotheby's New York, March 5, 2003, lot 143 Private Collection, Bozeman, MoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Anne Brigman Silver Gelatin PrintAnne Brigman silver gelatin print entiled "The Storm Tree" c1911. Signed lower right "Anne Brigman" along with copyright insignia. 7.5"h x 9.5"w. Original frame 10.25"h x 12.25"W. We box and ship to kSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIU KANG CHINESE 1911-2005Still Life with Flowers and Red Tea Pot, 1935, oil on canvas, 26 x 20 in (66 x 50.1 cm), framed 29 x 35 in (73.7 x 88.9 cm), signed lower middle, dated 1935See Sold Price
2018Painting, Levi Wells PrenticeLevi Wells Prentice (American, 1851 - 1935), Still Life with Apples, oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 11"h x 12.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022DON RICKLES DEAN MARTIN INSCRIBED & SIGNED PHOTOinscribed on mat "To Don / The only guy who talks to me like Jeannie does! 'Dino"; 7 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches sight; 13 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSEL ADAMS (1902-1984) VINTAGE PHOTO & SIGNEDSight- 7 1/2" X 9 1/2" Overall- 14" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2016Photograph Album of California & Hawaii Sugar CompanyCalifornia & Hawaii Sugar Company production showing the process from field to shipment. Photographed by Ernest Moses circa 1920. Album size 11 x 14.5 inches, 28 x 37 cm. 54 photographs 5.9 x 7.85 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Important Beverly Dobbs Alaskan Photo ArchiveImportant Beverly B. Dobbs Alaskan photograph archive. Early 20th century. Total of 40 photographs signed Dobbs, including 28 mounted approx 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" photographs, 2 mounted panoramic photographSee Sold Price
Sold2024United Press International Photo, Symmetrical Interchange, Shinjuka DistrictJapan, 1966 7 7/8" x 7 7/8" gelatin silver print Impressively symmetrical fish-eye photograph with a view of a newly completed underground plaza in the Shinjuka District of Tokyo. Works from this saleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marilyn LevineCanadian, 1935-2005 Golf Bag, 1976 Signed and dated Levine 1976 Ceramic 34 x 11 x 5 inches (86.4 x 27.9 x 12.7 cm) Provenance: O.K. Harris Works of Art, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021JACK BUTLER YEATS (IRISH 1871-1957)JACK BUTLER YEATS (IRISH 1871-1957) Gypsy Boy with Little Fowl watercolor on paper 9.53 x 7 cm (3 3/4 x 2 3/4 in.) titled lower center PROVENANCE Gift of the artist to Ernie O'Malley, 1935 CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH OF MARILYN MONROEinscribed "To Bob / Love & Kisses / Marilyn Monroe" 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches sightSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Photo Albums w Rare & Oddity CDV Cabinet Cards FREDRICK DOUGLAS GENERAL MITElargest book measures 9.5in H x 7.5in W x 2.25in Estate fresh Cabinet Cards from the 1800's with many famous people. They have not been cut to fit sleeves or pockets and have been in albums since theySee Sold Price
Sold2018Photograph, Edward WestonEdward Weston (American, 1886-1958), "Juniper, Sierra Nevada," 1937, gelatin silver print, initialed and dated in pencil lower right (on mount), sheet: 9.5"h x 7.5"w, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 14See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Weston, "North Wall, Point Lobos", PhotoEdward Weston (Am. 1886-1958) "North Wall, Point Lobos" 1946 Gelatin silver print, mounted Initialed and dated in pencil on mount l.r., "Portfolio Print No. 9" stamped on mount on verso 9 1/2" x 7 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Kertesz, "Chez Mondrian" PhotographAndre Kertesz (Hungarian, 1894-1985). "Chez Mondrian". Gelatin silver print. Sight: 9 1/2" x 7 1/4". Frame: 20 1/4" x 16 1/4". Gelatin silver print photograph by photographer Andre Kertesz. Original iSee Sold Price
Sold2024US Bureau of Mines, Photograph, Test ExplosionUSA, c. 1950s 9 5/8" x 7 5/8" gelatin silver print Faint perimeter drawn around explosion. Inscription in pencil to verso [Fig 4 - Blaster Test 2]. Works from this sale will be moved offsite to our anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anonymous, PhotographUnknown, Mid 20th century 9 1/2" x 7" gelatin silver print Works from this sale will be moved offsite to our ancillary location in Treadwell, NY after September 29.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier Crepuscolo vaseErcole Barovier Crepuscolo vase Ferro Toso Barovier Italy, 1935-36 internally decorated glass, applied wings and foot with gold leaf 12.5 w x 7 d x 9.25 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Retrato de lo eternoManuel Alvarez Bravo Retrato de lo eterno 1935 / printed 1980sgelatin silver print image: 9.5 h x 7.5 w in (24 x 19 cm) sheet: 10 h x 8 w in (25 x 20 cm) Signed and inscribed to verso 'MBC/See Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Malanga, Taylor Mead, 1971USA/Switzerland, 1971 9 3/8" x 7" gelatin silver print Photograph of Taylor Mead by Gerard Malanga. Printed signature and date to lower right margin. Publisher's stamp to verso. Works from this sale wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Umlauf (1911-1994), "Baby"Charles Umlauf (1911-1994), "Baby", bronze on marble base, 22 x 9 x 10", with book, "The Sculpture and Drawing of Charles Umlauf", 1980, University of Texas Press Provenance: An Austin, Texas estateSee Sold Price
Sold202347317: Albert Einstein Inscribed and Signed Photograph.Albert Einstein Inscribed and Signed Photograph. Black and white photograph and mount measuring 5.75" x 7.75" (sight), no place; December 1935. PhotogrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sevres, Double Dip WarmerSevres, Double Dip Warmer with lid; Measuring approximately H 9 inches x W 9 1/2 inches with handles; the bowl is 7 1/2 inches in diameter; With original box. See photosSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. Acme Photo Archive of WW2 Press Photos / Eu...$175(2 bids)
BonhamsMary Herrick Ross (American, 1856-1935) A spring garden in bloom 7 1/2 x 9 1/2in (19.1 x 24.1cm)$1,200(1 bid)
Toystrainsandotheroldstuff LLCWalt Disney hand watercolored inscribed Donald Duck drawing$68(16 bids)
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausRene Magritte, Les Liaisons Dangereuse, Litho Art Print 1985, Framed$205(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausO'Neill, Visit to the Armourer, 1871 Steel Engraving by Lightfoot, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftSTAIRTiffany Studios Patinated Bronze Glass Photograph Frame and Calendar Stand$250(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausPils, Rouget de Lisle Singing The Marseillaise, Photogravure Goupil 1881$20