Sold2021(2) SILVERPLATE DEER ANTLER CANDELABRA(pair) Silverplate candelabra, in the manner of Anthony Redmile (British, b.1940), deer antler supporting three candle nozzles with dish bobeche, rising on a domed foot, apparently unmarked, some wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTHONY REDMILE STYLE SHELL-ENCRUSTED MIRRORDecorative full-length wall mirror, in the manner of Anthony Redmile (British, b.1940), late 20th c., rectangular frame encrusted with seashells, centering a flat mirror plate, approx 81"h, 28.5"w StaSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. Antony Redmile Mounted Impala Antelope SkullAnthony Redmile (British, b. 1940) Impala skull with horns mounted on a patinated metal base, stamped 'j antony redmile' on back of base. 35" H x 17" W x 11" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021CLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Boots forCLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Boots for Rio (Marlon Brando) #2," 1969, ink on paper, signed and dated in pencil L/R, titled L/L. 30" x 21 1/2" Provenance: Exhibited in “AN ART HISTOSee Sold Price
Sold2021CLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Untitled,CLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A DRAWING, "Untitled, Possibly Study for [Two Palettes for Jim Dine]," 1964, graphite on paper, signed and dated in pencil L/R. 22" x 30" Note: This drawing appears to bSee Sold Price
Sold2017JANE HAMLYN (British b. 1940) A SALT GLAZED STONEWAREJANE HAMLYN (British b. 1940) A SALT GLAZED STONEWARE TEA BOWL, ARTIST'S IMPRESSED RECTANGULAR "JH" MARK, of circular form and raised on a short conforming foot, with an iridescent deep brown glazed bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Stewart, British (b.1940), polychrome, porcelain studio pottery pedestal bowl, 3 3/4"H x 8"DMaria Stewart British (b.1940) polychrome porcelain studio pottery pedestal bowl signed under base. Intricately painted abstract design allover decoration on petal thin body. 3 3/4"H x 8"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021CLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A PRINT "7854 Fraser,"CLIVE BARKER (British b. 1940) A PRINT "7854 Fraser," 1971, photo-silkscreen on paper, signed and dated L/L, numbered 2/10. 30 1/2" x 19" Provenance: Exhibited in "AN ART HISTORIAN COLLECTS: The DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2019Zandra Rhodes, (British, b. 1940) cocktail dressZandra Rhodes, (British, b. 1940) cocktail dress, 1980's, Made in England for Bergdorf Goodman, silk and chiffon, ivory and gold lace boned bodice, 3/4 lace sleeves, basque waistline, layered chiffonSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jane Hamlyn (British, B. 1940) Eight Mugs.Jane Hamlyn (British, B. 1940) Eight Mugs. Eight glazed pottery mugs. All bear impressed JH mark Average height: 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward McLachlan (British, B. 1940), Siamese Cat, Pen & Ink DrawingEdward McLachlan (British, B. 1940), Siamese Cat, Pen & Ink Drawing. As framed approximately 23.5W x 17.5H x 0.75D in. Sight approximately 12.0W x 8.25H in.See Sold Price
Sold2023YURI KUPER (BRITISH, B.1940).Box Still Life. Oil on canvas. In artist's frame. Signed and dated lower right. Inscribed verso. With Bowles / Sorokko gallery label. From a Harrison, NY estate. Dimensions: (Framed): 18.75" h xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ronald Cavalla (British - b.1940) Hand Painted Oil onThis lot consists of a HAND PAINTED Oil on Board Hand Signed "R.Cavalla" in the lower left. Image depicts two boys fishing in a creek running through a rural landscape. Done in the Landscape style ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Vickers (British, b.1940 ) Signed LithographJust A Dream. Vintage mixed media serigraph in colors on paper and housed in pink frame. Depicts elegant lady posing in large hat. Signed by artist lower right. Numbered 174/325 lower left. Sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Skilling (American/British, b. 1940)William Skilling (American/British, b. 1940) Still Life with Flowers oil on canvas signed Skilling (lower right)   42 5/8 x 54 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022M.P. Elliott, Cheetah in a Red Harness - LargeMark Paul Elliott (British, b. 1974), after William Skilling (American/British, b. 1940), 'Cheetah in a Red Harness', oil on linen, signed lower left MP Elliot. Verso with retailer label BAKER KNAPP &See Sold Price
Sold2023Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940)Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940) ▴ Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940) 'Astral Play' signed and dated 'Khanna 90' u.r., also signed, inscribed with title and dated verso, mixed media onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mel BOCHNER: "Blah Blah Blah" - Screen PrintMel Bochner (British, b. 1940) double-sided screen print, titled "Blah Blah Blah", with Central Park, NYC on one side, signed lower left, numbered 80/100, 2013. [Art: 15" x 15"; Frame: 23" H x 17" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018IMPRESSIONISTIC LANDSCAPE ATTRIBUTED TO CAVALLAAttributed to RONALD CAVALLA(British b. 1940 - )Impressionistic Landscape with Children Oil on canvasPossibly monogramed lower right23.5 inches x 25.5 inches (60 x 65 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jeremy Rugge-Price - Farm by the RiverLot 56 Jeremy Rugge-Price British (b. 1940) Farm by the River (1998) oil on canvas board signed verso sight: 8 x 10 inches frame dimensions: 12 1/2 x 15 x 1 1/4 inches, gilt wood frame Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mary Rich Pink and Gold Porcelain Vase(British, b. 1940), impressed seal near base, 6 in.. Notes: Mary Rich is well known in Britain. She is a Fellow of the Craftsmen Potters Association, a member of the Devon Guild of Craftsmen and of thSee Sold Price
6 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1940 Photo People & Ships at Port of Salonika off Coast of Greece$200