Sold2017Antique Chinese Carved & Gilt Wood Fo LionAntique Chinese carved and gilt wood Fo lion; sitting in an upright position with its young at its left foot, playfully reaching upwards; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; H: 14" &#See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Antique Chinese Carved & Painted Wood Fo LionsPair of antique Chinese carved and painted wood Fo lions; Provenance: Estate of Frederick L. Simmons; H: 11" (tallest, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Antique Chinese Carved & Gilt Wood Fo LionsPair of antique Chinese carved and gilt wood Fo lions; each with their front feet atop a carved openwork ball caging a smaller one; their heads turned to the side, mouths agape with a loose red sphereSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Antique Carved Wood Miniature Lion and 2 StandsChinese Antique Carved Wood Miniature Lion and 2 Stands includes a carving of a lion playing with her cub; a lotus-shaped stand and one in shape of tree branches. Dimensions: Lion: 3.5 "; Lotus-sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Chinese Lions Carved Wood Foo Dogs Gesso GildedAntique Chinese Lions Carved Wood Foo Dogs Gesso Gilded Pair About 7 and 7 1/4 inches tall, on 5 5/8 x 4 1/8 inches base.See Sold Price
Sold2016Nine Antique Chinese Parcel Gilt Fo LionsNine antique Chinese parcel gilt carved wood Fo lions; H: 9 1/4" (tallest)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Antique Chinese Carved & Polychrome Wood GuardianPair of antique Chinese carved and polychrome wood guardian lions; each with articulate bowl in mouth, sitting next to young; all atop a tiered polygonal-form base; one mounted as a lamp; Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Chinese Antique Carved Wood Foo dogs LionsChinese foo dogs (actually lions, shi), are always in pairs and help promote success and prosperity by warding off negative energies and evil influences, either for people or their buildings. Carved wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Antique Carved Wood Side TableChinese Antique Carved Wood Side Table w/ Lion Feet & Marble Top. Condition: Generally Very Good.Dimensions: H-23" x Dia.-25".Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Private Collector.Please note the absenSee Sold Price
Sold2015GROUPING OF ANTIQUE CHINESE CARVED WOOD STANDS WITH AGROUPING OF ANTIQUE CHINESE CARVED WOOD STANDS WITH A BRONZE FOO LION 11" AND SMALLERSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Ten Various Old & Antique Chinese PiecesGroup of ten various old and antique Chinese pieces, including; pair of carved wood Fo lions; three lacquered boxes; pear-form carved wood box; small bowenite figural carving; two miniature porcelainSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Jade Carved Foo-Lion Table LampDESCRIPTION: Antique Chinese jade carved foo-lion on wood carved stand and converted into a table lamp. Features a double light socket lamp with silver and jade finial. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: ChinaSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE CHINESE CARVED WOOD DEITYAntique Chinese carved and polychrome wood Taoist deity; seated and wearing hat with a lion mask, moon and sun characters; in an animated stance with hands gesturing; 18th/19th Century; H: 19"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pr Chinese Carved Wood Foo Lion Figural BoxesPr Antique Chinese Carved Wood Foo LionFigural Guardian Boxes. Hand painted both on exterior and interior with gilt highlights throughout. Unsigned. Some losses to enamel, rubbing. wear consistent witSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Carved Storage BoxAntique Chinese carved wood storage box; with openwork parcel-gilt design of cranes and flora bookending a man riding a lion, supported by hinged top panel and support stand; the front with three doorSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Chinese Carved Wood Foo Lions. Ht. 15"Pair Chinese Carved Wood Foo Lions. Ht. 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Polychrome Wood Carved Figure of GuanyinDESCRIPTION: An antique Chinese hand carved polychrome wood figure of Guanyin posed on a lion. CIRCA: 19th Cent. ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 38" x L: 28" x W: 14" - CONDITION: Signs of repair at topSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Carved Jade Lion With CubAntique Chinese carved jade lion with cub; with wood stand; Provenance: the Estate of Ted Adameck; L: 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Craved Soapstone BudaiAntique Chinese carved soapstone standing figure of Budai with lion, includes wood stand, inscription to base; some surface wear, scratches, flaws, large repair to robe on figures right side, other loSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Four Chinese Antique ItemsComprising a Chinese Bronze Miniature Lion Seal (Height: 1.8 in. Width: 1.25 in.); a Chinese Wood Carved Lion (Height: 4.5 in. Width: 2.5 in.); a Chinese Bronze Figure of an Ox Incense Burner (Height:See Sold Price
Sold20182 Chinese Carved Wood Foo Dog / Temple LionsTwo antique carved wood figures of Foo dogs / temple lions, 19thc Qing Dynasty. Measurements: 13" long, 10" high, 7" deep and 13" long, 9" high, 4" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved and Parcel Gilt Wood StandAntique Chinese Carved and Parcel Gilt Wood Stand, reticulated double platforms supported on five Buddhist lions standing upon brocade balls, h. 12 3/4 in., w. 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved Sandalwood Figurine of a Sitting Man in a Robe 19th century$10(1 bid)