Sold2021Japanese Antique Six Panel Folding Table ScreenAntique Japanese folding screen. Front decorated with watercolor gouache and silver metallic leaf scenes. Depicts a house with women next to a lake with a large cherry blossom tree. Mounted to a silkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Shibayama Floor ScreenA vintage or antique Japanese folding screen or room divider decorated in black lacquer and shibayama style inlay Note condition: offered as-is with significant losses to inlay and other areas, repairSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Antique Japanese Six-Panel Folding ScreensPair of antique Japanese six-panel folding screens with large areas of gilt; as-is condition, some areas of wear and tears; each panel of each screen 16 5/8" x 6 3/4" (approx.)Provenance: Private LosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Japanese Painted Folding Screen4 Panel Screen with Hand Pantings of Nature and Hunters. Approximately 72 in x 49 in open, 18.5 in x 49 in closed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Japanese Six-Panel Folding ScreensTwo antique Japanese six-panel folding screens, each with painting mounted to panels; as-is condition, large areas of damage and loss, one screen with two panels separate; the panels of the larger scrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual Japanese Screen, 19th C, Birds and InsectsUnusual and well painted antique Japanese painted folding screen, featuring birds and various insects. 19th century, 4 panels. Approximately 80 x 56.5 x .75 in. Each Panel Approximately 20.25 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Antique Six Panel Crane Bird Floor ScreenAn antique Japanese folding story screen. Mixed media watercolor, gouache, and metallic leaf. Decorated in striking wildlife landscapes with crane birds. Mounted to a wood, paper, and silk covered fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese 6 Panel Folding ScreenAntique Japanese 6 Panel Folding Screen, extensive fan motif with gold background, measures 43 inches x 111 inches fully extended.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Cherry Blossom Table ScreenAntique Japanese Cherry Blossom Folding Table Screen, measures 34'' x 72''See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Japanese Six-Panel Painted ScreensTwo antique Japanese six-panel painted folding screens with landscape designs; as-is condition, back of screens with wear and tear, paintings in good vintage condition; each panel 21 1/2" x 10 1/2" (aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Antique 4 Panel Gold Folding ScreenJapanese Antique 4 Panel Folding Screen painted with white chrysanthemums & garden fence on a gold leaf background and edged in black lacquered wood. Height 55 1/2 inches (141 cm.) X width each panelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Japanese Folding ScreenVintage Japanese Folding Screen. 46 3/8 x 18 7/8 x 2 5/8 in closed. 74 3/4 in opened. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937- David Reiser -754-263-0See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Japanese Folding Screen in a BoxVintage Japanese Folding Screen in a Box. 24 x 12 x 2 5/8 in closed. 24 x 48 1/2 in opened. Box: 3 x 25 1/8 x 12 5/8 in.Local Pick up call one day before to make an appointment. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT SCREENANTIQUE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT SCREEN. Comprising a rare and unusual six-panel folding screen, with thirty-six Surimono or Japanese woodblock prints from various time periods, including examples bySee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE JAPANESE 6-PANEL LANDSCAPE SCREENANTIQUE JAPANESE 6-PANEL LANDSCAPE SCREEN. Comprising a six-panel folding screen, finely painted with watercolor, gouache, and gilt depictions of figures partaking in various outdoor activities in anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese 6-panel folding screen or byobu, ex-Marvin RunyonJapanese 6-panel folding room divider screen, also known as a byobu. Gold leaf with ink and color applied to paper. Scene of figures including samurai, nobles, commoners, others in the open landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Hand Painted Bamboo Wall ScreenDESCRIPTION: A signed Japanese hand painted folding wall screen depicting a scene with three white crane birds over a gold gilt ground, and further embellished with painted green bamboo leaves accentsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese 19th C. Four Panel Folding ScreenFour panel folding screen depicting egrets and other birds alongside a lake. Unsigned. Height: 66 inches. Width: 100 inches. Condition: Puncture damage to front image. Flanking panels detached.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Wooden Tabletop Divider/ScreenAntique Japanese Wooden Tabletop Divider/Screen. It has 6 folding panels extensively carved and painted. Screen measures 35" tall x 55." wide each panel is 9" wide. The table is interictally carved anSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Traditional Hand Paint Byobu Gold Leaf FoldingTraditional Japanese Hand Paint Byobu Gold Leaf Folding Screen Hand signed and stampeding red ink. 2 small hole in the back see photo. Signed Vintage Antique Hand Painted Asian 4 Panel Folding ScreenSee Sold Price
Sold20206 PANEL JAPANESE KANO SCHOOL SCREEN6 PANEL FOLDING SCREEN WITH WATERFALL AND FLORAL DECORATION. KANO SCHOOLA ND TOKUGAWA PERIOD 112" LONG X 55" TALLSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE WOODBLOCK AFTER IWASA MATABEIA woodblock print on paper, reproduction of a folding screen art piece Matsuura Byobu, dated 1650 and attributed to Iwasa Matabei, 1578-1650, Japanese artist of the early Tokugawa period who specializSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Six-Panel Japanese Folding Screen PaintingSigned six-panel Japanese folding screen painting on paper. Unsigned. Good condition, some paint loss and old bug damage. Decorative fabric backing with one small hole on reverse that does not effectSee Sold Price
Sold20166 Panel Japanese Folding Screen "tagasode - byobu"6 Panel Japanese Folding Screen "tagasode - byobu," kimonos and other Household Soft Goods hanging over a rack in an undefined pre-modern space, presumably the corner of a Japanese Home, Screens withSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions78216: A Japanese Six-Panel Folding Screen, late 19th-e$400(1 bid)
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDA set of copper body cloisonne inlaid with Hotan Jade screen inserts in the Qing Dynasty$500
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDQing Dynasty Purple Sandalwood Embedded with Eight Treasures Hanging Screen$300
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDQing Dynasty Purple Sandalwood Embedded with Eight Treasures Hanging Screen$300
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDQing Dynasty Redwood Enamel Painted Flower and Bird Screen Arrangement$300
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDQing Dynasty Purple Sandalwood Embedded with Eight Treasures Hanging Screen$300
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDQing Dynasty Huanghua Pear Embedded with Hundred Treasures Screen Insertion$300
2 days LeftJasper52Empire du Japon divisée en sept principales parties. Japan. DE VAUGONDY 1750 map$260
2 days LeftJasper52L'Empire du Japon dressee en 7… parties Japan Eastern Korea. VAUGONDY 1750 map$380
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fine Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Bowl, Meiji Period$500(1 bid)