Sold2022Antique Mahakala Demon Mask from TibetA large aggressive carved wooden ceremonial mask featuring a demon like face and crown of human skulls, large fangs and wide nostrils, long ears. Mahakala is a fierce manifestation of the Hindu god ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala MaskAntique Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala Mask. A carved wood and painted dance mask of a Mahakala or wrathful deity, featuring a crown of human skulls, bulging eyes and prominent fangs. Red wax seal onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala maskA carved wood and painted dance mask of a Mahakala or wrathful deity, featuring a crown of human skulls, bulging eyes and aggressively showing the fangs. Tibet, Buddhist dance mask. The mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE BRONZE MASK OF MAHAKALAAn antique bronze mask of Mahakala, Tibetan, circa 1900, mounted on a circular collar - Mahakala is regarded as one of the most powerful protectors of the Dharma (religious teachings) in Buddhist reliSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr Tibetan Mahakala Masks w Brass, Silver & JewlsAntique Pair of Tibetan Mahakala wrathful deity masks decorated with silver and brass accents with metal work design and jewels. Both excellent condition. Measures 13" x 4" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2019A Tibetan Wrathful Deity Mahakala MaskA Carved wooden and painted Mahakala mask featuring the face of a wrathful deity with a crown of human skulls. The mask shows wear and handling and appears to be an antique example. The mask has an olSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MAHAKALA STATUEANTIQUE MAHAKALA STATUE: Mahakala is standing on a human on top of a lotus pedestal. He's holding a vajra in one hand, wearing a loin cloth, and has a headdress on.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Mahakala Mask with Beak and Skulls11-1/4" wide x 14-1/2" deep x 13" high. Beak is repaired. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographer (1937-2023). Mr. Stanfield was one of the world'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 'Mahakala' mask in lacquered wood inlaid with semi-precious stones, Tibet, 19/20th C.Full title: A 'Mahakala' mask in lacquered wood inlaid with semi-precious stones, Tibet, 19/20th C. Description: 28 x 23 cm (excl. the stand)See Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Mahakala Mask with Beaks and Skulls13" wide X 11" deep X 13" high. Some paint chipping. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. Stanfield, Veteran National Geographic photographer (1937-2023). Mr. Stanfield was one of the world's mostSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MAHAKALA THANGKAANTIQUE MAHAKALA THANGKA: Five images of Mahakala in various colors are in the middle of this thangka encircled by two rows of gods. Below many gods are among the waves, more gods are among the cloudSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIBETAN BRONZE MAHAKALA MASK WITH RED FELT LININGPossibly 17th century, bronze ritual mask of protector deity, the oversized face mask has round openings as pupils, and red felt lining inside the metal face mask, with traces of material in band arouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Antique MaskMexican unknown- antique wooden mask with polychrome paint - white with black and red, (back is drilled out). 5.75w x 7.5h x 4d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Tibetan Bronze Mahakala MaskLarge heavy bronze mask measures 13" x 13-1/2". Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping section in our full Terms and Conditions for all information on shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Mahakala Mask, BhutanLarge Mahakala Mask, Bhutan; hardwood; paint. Size: 17" x 10.75" x 5" (43 x 27 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022A Himalayan Mahakala MaskA Himalayan Mahakala Mask, height: 9". Provenance: Acquired in the 1970s by Eva De Ngy Gallery, Provincetown, MA.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Tibetan Mahakala Mask with Crown of Human SkullsA large aggressive carved wooden ceremonial mask featuring a demon like face and crown of human skulls, large fangs and wide nostrils, long ears. Mahakala is a fierce manifestation of the Hindu god ShSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tibetan Buddhist handmade Mahakala mask set with red coral, and turquoise stones. Note the third eyeTibetan Buddhist handmade Mahakala mask set with red coral, and turquoise stones. Note the third eye on the forehead. It measures 8” H x 6 1/2”W. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare African MaskCongo; Antique. Mask carved from a cranium with feather attachments and cloth and hair at top. Deeply carved chevron pattern to cheeks. Custom glass display case. Very old French label to reverse sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tibetan antique bronze mask sculptureTitle: Tibetan antique bronze mask sculpture Date/Period: 19th C / Dimensions: Size: about 19x22 cm Description: Antique mask from Tibet with 12 different animal patterns carved on it. From a TibetanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Tlingit Mask, NWC, Native AmericanTitle: Antique Tlingit Mask, NWC, Native American Origin: British Columbia Date/Period: Early 20rh century Materials:Wood and pigments Size: 8.5 inches tall - 176 grams Description: Early 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique INUIT Mask - AlaskaTitle: Antique INUIT Mask - Alaska Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: Alaska Dimension: 12 x 13.5 inches (including ends) - 427 grams Material: Wood, pigments and others Description: Beautiful AlasSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE AFRICAN MASK OF THE DAN / LIBERIACarved and stained hardwood. 10 1/2 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
7 days LeftThe Buddha GalleryAntique Tibetan Mahakala standing on a victim. Sandstone or composite material$390