Sold2022Antique Japanese Meiji Period Woven Bamboo Ikebana BasketA fine Japanese Meiji Period Hand-Woven Bamboo Ikebana Basket with a gnarled twisted bamboo handle. Exquisite detail. Approximate dimensions: height: 16 3/4 in., width: 11 in. Condition: good originalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji period antique bamboo vaseTitle: Japanese Meiji period antique bamboo vase Origin: Asian private collection Date: 20th Description: Size: about 26x26x34cm. Exquisite Japanese handmade bamboo vase art. Private collection in JapSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Meiji Japanese Sudare Window BlindsDESCRIPTION: Pair of antique Meiji period Japanese sudare window shades comprised of bamboo, an orange-toned silk border decorated with floral motifs, two tassels and etched brass hardware. CIRCA: LatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Meiji Japanese Sudare Window BlindsDESCRIPTION: Pair of antique Meiji period Japanese sudare window shades comprised of bamboo, a yellow-toned silk border decorated with floral and foliage motifs, two tassels and etched brass hardware.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Antique Meiji Period Stag Horn CarvingAntique Japanese Meiji period carved stag horn okimono vase statue. Features a bamboo design with snake, frog, and snails. Top appears to be used as an ikebana vase. Measures 3" x 9 3/4" Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Period Bamboo Bronze Vase KibundoAntique Japanese Meiji period bronze vase. Shape of a bamboo base. Bears artist signature marks of Kibundo. Measures 12 1/4" x 6 1/2" Good condition with mild surface wear. Provenance: "Private WorldSee Sold Price
Sold2020antique, Japanese lacquer box, . Meiji periodantique, Japanese lacquer box, depicting flowers on top, gilded cranes, birds and bamboo. Meiji period. Losses of lacquer all over, the lower part of box. Size 16x6 cm. link to video of item: https://See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Meiji Era Reticulated Bronze Ikebana VaseAntique Japanese Meiji period cast bronze Ikebana vase. Features an amazing woven bamboo design captured in bronze. Features chrysanthemum flowers in high relief climbing the front. Tripod footed baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI ERA CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASESAn antique Japanese Meiji period enamel vase. The ground of the vase is enameled in a light blue shade. The vase is enameled with polychrome images of cranes and bamboo trees made in the Cloisonne tecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Lacquered Tabakobon Tobacco BoxAntique Japanese Meiji period black lacquered on wood tabakobon or tobacco box, with hand painted bamboo motif in gold, with original brass fittings; condition report - loss to black lacquer at two boSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE JAPANESE MEIJI GOLD LACQUER DOCUMENT BOX 3 FRIENDS OF WINTERA beautiful antique Japanese Meiji period (19th century) lacquer document box with gold sprinkles and decorative elements, depicting the famous story of the 3 Friends of Winter… Pine, Bamboo andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VINTAGE JAPANESE BRONZE VASEAn antique Japanese Meiji period bronze vase decorated on the front with a bird and bamboo done in relief. Unsigned. Dimensions: H 9 3/4" in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Bronze Floor Oil Lamp w/ShadeJapanese bronze floor duplex telescoping oil lamp, probably Meiji Period, comprised of a central adjustable bamboo stalk base with four supports on a circular foliate decorated base. Removable duplexSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GILT BRONZE BASKET W GRAPESAntique Japanese bronze lidded vase executed in the form of a wicker basket. The two handles and the stand imitate bamboo rods. The basket is covered with gilt metalwork representing a grasshopper andSee Sold Price
Sold2022ASIAN CHINESE JAPANESE PORCELAIN TABLE WARE SETAn Asian hand painted porcelain table ware set including an ACF porcelain kettle with bamboo handles adorned with foliage and insects patterns, a Japanese Meiji Period Imari polychrome plates, a pairSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Huge Japanese Bronze Vase, by Izumi Seijo, Meiji periodAntique Huge Japanese Bronze Vase, by Izumi Seijo, Meiji period. 18" x 9" x 6" wide, weight 23.12 lbs. With phoenixes and figurines and bamboo and flowers on sides, marked and made by Seijo Izumi (186See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Meiji Japanese Ginbari Cloisonne VaseA fine miniature Ginbari cloisonne enamel brass vase, Meiji period, 1868 to 1912. Decorated with an image of green bamboo stem on a light turquoise to pale blue gradient ground. Unmarked. Note: GinbarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Hanakago Bamboo Flower Basket c.1900-1920Antique Hanakago wide bamboo flower basket. With period copper liner. Used in flower arranging. Meiji to Taisho Era, circa 1900 to 1920.Dimensions: 20 X 5.25 X 5.25 in. Condition: Good overall anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique (Meiji Period) JapaneseFine Antique (Meiji Period) Japanese Carved Figurine with Bronze Legs Presented on a Wooden Base. Unmarked. Overall measures 8-1/4" x 6-1/2" x 5-3/4". We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of FloridSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Meiji Period Japanese Figural Bronze LampCrafted of cast bronze with rich dark brown patina. Features a young female figure holding a lamp in her raised hand. Shade with caramel color curved slag glass. Mounted to ebonized wood base. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fine antique Meiji period Japanese carved figure SIGNEDVery fine antique 19th century Japanese carved figure. Superbly carved. Fine detail throughout. Signed on the bottom on a red plaque. From a prominent old collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Meiji Period Japanese Shop SignAntique Meiji Period Japanese Shop Sign. For the company "Oenon Holdings," maker of Japanese liquor Shochu, Sake and other products. Carved wood and paint. Size: 22.25'' x 20'' x 2'' (57 x 51 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Oct 02Jasper52Three bamboo flower baskets - Japanese Meiji period bamboo wall hanging,wall decoration$120
Featured10 hrs LeftJasper52A High Quality Pair of Meiji Antique Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Wisteria and Bird Vases Signed$5,500
10 hrs LeftJasper52Antique Japanese Cloisonne Charger with Insects and Fall Foliage Plate Goto School$2,600