Sold20231889 SPY P.T. BARNUM CHROMOLITHOGRAPHMr Phineas Taylor (P.T.) Barnum by Spy (16 November 1889). This date is printed above the image. Antique chromolithograph (colour) Vanity Fair "Spy" cartoon/caricature print. Professionally framed andSee Sold Price
Sold2018LONG LAWRENCE, VANITY FAIR PRINTLong Lawrence, Vanity Fair print by SPY. C1897, framed, O.D. 15" x 9 1/4" LOT NOTES: Caricature of The Honourable Sir John Compton Lawrance. For Vanity Fair from caricature by "Spy", the pseudonym ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Registered Vanity Fair Clergy Spy PrintIf you admire the Spy caricatures published by Vanity Fair, this 1904 one of an intemperate clergyman (The Reverend R.J. Campbell) should catch your attention. It is one of the few where the subject iSee Sold Price
Sold20226 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsSix early 20th century Vanity Fair Supplement print caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes "The Sinner", "To the Manner Born", "Billy" and "Worksop Manner" by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "TSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Vanity Fair Jockey PrintsFive early 20th century Vanity Fair Supplement print caricatures depicting Victorian era horse jockeys. Includes "He Rides for Lord Durham" and "Mr. George by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Skeets" and "DannSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vanity Fair Spy Prints. From Vanity Fair Series oVanity Fair Spy Prints. From Vanity Fair Series of full page caricatures of famous men and women of the day. "Spy" (Leslie Ward). Dated 1872-1897. -- Dimensions: H: 15 inches: W: 10.5 inches --- US ShSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsFour turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes "Doggie" (1884) and "The Quorn" (1884) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, with "Bay" (1883) by TheobSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsFive turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes "The Huntsman" (1884) and "Serlby" (1899) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Berks and Bucks" (1903See Sold Price
Sold20224 Vanity Fair Jockey PrintsFour turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era horse jockeys. Includes "The Baby" (1884) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Count Strickland" (1893) by W.B. "Hay" HaSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsFive turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes "An Old Master" (1898) and "A Hard Rider" (1904) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, "Cattistock" (18See Sold Price
Sold20224 Vanity Fair Jockey PrintsFour turn of the century Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures depicting Victorian era horse jockeys. Includes "Tom Loates" (1890) and "Rick" (1901) by Sir Leslie "Spy" Ward, with "Mr. Abington" (1See Sold Price
Sold2022After Sir Leslie Matthew WARD: Caricature PrintMatted and framed Vanity Fair colored caricature print "Spy", of Sir Saville Brinton Crossley, later Baron Somerleyton, after the 19th century original by Sir Leslie Matthew Ward (British, 1851-1922).See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE VANITY FAIR SPY PRINTSFRAMED PRINTS, EAST SUSSEX 1898, YORK CITY 1901, & HON. JAMES. (HAS TEAR.) 14" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2019(9) VANITY FAIR "SPY" CARICATURE PRINTSGrouping of 9 Vanity Fair chromolithograph caricatures. Some with description pages attached to back. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.5" x W 13.5" (Sight) H 13.5" x W 9" Condition: Paper lightly age toned. MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Vanity Fair lithograph print from June 4, 1892.Antique Vanity Fair lithograph print from June 4, 1892. Ò TessÓ - see edges for more description. Vincent Day & Son, Lith. Approx 15.5 inch x 10.25 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2018A BLUNT LORD JUSTICE, VANITY FAIR PRINTA Blunt Lord Justice, Vanity Fair print by SPY, framed, O.D. 15" x 9 1/4" LOT NOTES: JUDGES #62. Lord Justice RIGBY. In Wig/Gown. Born 1834. Educated Liverpool College. Cambridge. Became an MP. AttorSee Sold Price
Sold2019(6) VANITY FAIR SCIENTISTS CARICATURE PRINTS(lot of 6) Framed caricature prints on paper, after the originals published in Vanity Fair, (two) signed in print Spy (Sir Leslie Matthew Ward, United Kingdom, 1851-1922), (one) signed in print Ape (CSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORIGINAL ANTIQUE VANITY FAIR CARTOON PRINT"On the Heath" by Spy. Signed in print, with registration certificate and information verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22" x W 27.25" ; (Sight) H 14.5" x W 20" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Age toSee Sold Price
Sold2024VANITY FAIR SPY PRINTS3 ARE REPRINTS, HORSES, FRED, YOUNG OXFORD & MORE. 11" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold20224 Vanity Fair Huntsmen PrintsFour late 19th to early 20th century Vanity Fair Supplement print caricatures depicting Victorian era huntsmen. Includes a double page spread titled "A Master's Meet" (1895), with "Alfred", "The MasteSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Vanity Fair Jockey PrintsFive early 20th century Vanity Fair Supplement print caricatures depicting Victorian era horse jockeys. Includes "Herbert Randall", "Frank Wootton", "A Rising Star", and "Top of the List" by Sir LesliSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Vanity Fair Spy Prints & Presidental Stamps4 Vanity Fair Spy lithograph caricatures from the 19th century: "A Whipper", "Men of the Day No. 71 The Claimant's Counsel", "Statesmen No. 129 Mr. Speaker" and a judge. 3 signed in the plate. ToningSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Harry Mallaby-Deeley 'The Prince of Prince's' Golf 1909$300
3 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Rajinder Singh, Maharaja of 'Patiala'. India. By MR 1900$300
3 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Charles (C.B.) Fry 'Oxford Athletics' Track & Field 1894$380
3 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON K.S. Ranjitsinhji 'Ranji' Indian Cricket. Batsman 1897$260
3 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Reginald 'Reggie' Spooner. Cricket. Batsman 1906 print$260
Featured3 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON HRH Prince of Wales later King Edward VIII. By Nibs 1911$260
3 days LeftJasper52VANITY FAIR SPY CARTOON Jack Hobbs 'A Tested Centurion' Cricket Batsman. WH 1912$650