Sold2022Lamartine, O/C/B Dappled River Landscape"...traveling downstream 1967" Gert Louis Lamartine (Can. 1898-1965). Signed lower left. Frame size: 22 1/2" high, 18 1/2" wide. Slight waviness on board.See Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Dehn, South Park, ColoradoAdolf Dehn(1898 - 1965)South Park, Coloradowatercolor on papersigned lower left: Adolf Dehn19 1/2 x 28 in. (49.53 x 71.12 cm.), Frame: 27 5/8 x 36 1/8 x 1 in. (70.17 x 91.76 x 2.54 cm.) Carlin GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Gallagher etchingMichael Gallagher (American 1898-1965)- ''Moving Day'' (Leech 191)- carborundum, ca. 1937, signed and titled in pencil, some minor soiling in margins otherwise very good condition. 8 1/4 x 11 1/8'' PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Gallagher etchingMichael Gallagher (American 1898-1965)- ''Scranton Miners'' (Leech 190)- carborundum, 1938, signed and titled in pencil, light struck, old paper tape hinges around edges. 7 1/4 x 14 1/2'' Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Joseph Casson, Ontario / Canada 1898-1992, twoAlfred Joseph Casson Ontario / Canada 1898-1992 two studies: bridge and stream and country road. two watercolors on paper Signed lower right. Staining, as shown. From Ask Art: Alfred Casson is known fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Stars Over Mountains, 1965 gouache and ink on paper signed Calder and dated (lower right) 29 ½ x 42 ½ inches. Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate ProvenSee Sold Price
2023Milton Avery (1885 - 1965) New YorkMilton Clark Avery was an American modern painter. Born in Altmar, New York, he moved to Connecticut in 1898 and later to New York City. He was the husband of artist Sally Michel Avery and the fatherSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yannis Maltezos oil on canvas board AbstractionMaltezos, Yannis (Greek, 1913-1987), Untitled Abstract, circa 1965, oil on artists board, Dimensions: 24 x 36 inches, signed lower left. Provenance: The Estate of Louis Berkman, Steubenville , Oh.; aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sybil Andrews (Suffolk 1898 - Canada 1992)Michaelmas, 1935 linoleografia, es. 36/60, cm 36 x 25Firma a matita in alto a destra 1 lithograph, numbered 36/60, cm 36 x 25, sign in pencil upper right This lot is subject to Artists Resale RightsSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of Beaux Arts Louis XVI-Style Gilt BronzeA Pair of Beaux Arts Louis XVI-Style Gilt Bronze Chandeliers, circa 1900 55 x 22 inches (139.7 x 55.9 cm) (each) PROPERTY SOLD TO BENEFIT ONE COMMUNITY, DALLAS PROVENANCE: Charles Cheriff Galleries, NSee Sold Price
Sold2021Impressive Canada goose, Ward Brothers, Crisfield,Impressive Canada goose, Ward Brothers, Crisfield, Maryland. Two piece hollow body. Ward brothers stamp on underside. Written in pencil, "1965 Canada goose shooting stool decoy." Alert head that is slSee Sold Price
Sold201634 - Rare Christie's London Chinese Catalogues34 - Christie's London Auction Catalogues; 19 Fine Chinese Ceramics and Works of Art, 1965 (Fuller Collection)-1988; 15 Chinese Export and Decorative Works of Art Catalogues 1969-1979. Good condition,See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Kesner (1898 – 1965)Tartu taastamine. 1945–46. Õli. Lõuend. 80 x 90 cm. Albert Kesner astus 1920. aastal Pallasesse ning lõpetas 1927. aastal Konrad Mäe ja Ado Vabbe õpilasena. TäiendaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Steinway & Sons art cased grand pianoSteinway & Sons art cased Louis XVI style baby grand piano, inlaid with satinwood and accented with finely chiseled dore' bronze mounts, circa 1918, serial no. 190041, the hinged lid above serpentine-See Sold Price
Sold2020A Meissen and Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain MountedA Meissen and Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Mounted Ebonized Vitrine Cabinet Mid-19th Century Height 85 inches. Property from a Connecticut Collector Provenance: Purchased from the Saint Louis Art Museum,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz (American, b. 1927) Azaleas on Yellow (from the Flowers portfolio)Alex Katz (American, b. 1927) Azaleas on Yellow (from the Flowers portfolio) 2021, pencil signed and numbered 68/100, Lococo Fine Art, St. Louis, publisher and with their inkstamp and the artist's copSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro (1893-1983), Spanish, LithographTitled 'Migratory Bird III' color lithograph on Rives vellum with watermark, numbered V/XV, pencil-signed lower right. The art publisher, Louis Broder, collaborated with Joan Miro to create four histoSee Sold Price
Sold20185 1/4" Dovetail. From Earl's "LaDassor Dovetail5 1/4" Dovetail. Pike Co, IL. Ex-Earl-Townsend (T-2073 1/2), Robert Bell. From Earl's "LaDassor Dovetail Frame". Pictured Prehistoric Art (St. Louis), p55 (bottom right) and Legends of Prehistoric ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grueby Faience Company, Rare vaseRuth Erickson for Grueby Faience Company Rare vase with leaves and buds USA, 1899-1910glazed earthenware5.75 h × 9.5 dia in (15 × 24 cm) Sold to benefit the Saint Louis Art Museum acqSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ex. Sotheby's Louis Majorelle Art Nouveau Vanity DeskDESCRIPTION: Ex Sotheby's Louis Majorelle Art Nouveau vanity desk, features a wood foundation with upper shaped mirror back, two curved shelves above pull-out drawers at each side. Includes original mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Majorelle Art Nouveau Writing DeskLouis Majorelle (French, 1859-1926) Art Nouveau Writing Desk circa 1900 walnut, fruitwood marquetry inscribed "L. Majorelle, Nancy" 43 x 47 x 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Osvaldo Borsani, Two 'Canada' armchairs, 1965Osvaldo Borsani, Two 'Canada' armchairs, 1965, H. 82 x 82 x 83 cm. Made by Tecno, Milan. Plywood with teak veneer, stained dark, cream-white leather, wooden buttons, painted cream-white., Gramigna, ReSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS FUERTES WATERCOLOR, "CANADA GEESE"LOUIS FUERTES (US, 1874-1927), WATERCOLOR, SIGHT: H 20", L 25", "CANADA GEESE" Framed, 29" x 34"; signed lower right; March 10, 1919 letter from the artist to Henry Ledyard, Detroit regarding the purcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Majorelle Art Nouveau Armoire 1915Art Nouveau armoire designed by the outstanding French eboniste Louis Majorelle (1859-1926, France) and made by Ecole de Nancy (c. 1915) of carved wood with exotic inlaid wood marquetry, featuring broSee Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsLouis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973 American] Watercolor Industrial Era Factory , Estate Stamp$100
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsHémon, Louis / Suzor-Côté, Aurèle de Foy - Maria Chapdelaine - 1916CA$40
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsDrummond, William Henry / Coburn, Frederick Simpson, - The Habitant and other french canadianCA$50
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsFrechette, Louis, \ Coburn, Frederick Simpson - Christmas in Canada, 1st edition - 1899CA$50
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSybil Andrews (British/Canadian, 1898-1992) Hyde Park, 1931; printed 1981$3,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRobert Held, Canada, Signed Art Glass Paperweight 3 in. x 3.5 in. and has Original Label$100