Sold2022Arthur Meltzer Oil, Bridge in the ValleyArthur Meltzer (American 1893-1989) Bridge in the Valley, oil on artist's board, signed lower right, framed in artist's hand made frame, with impressed AM logo the the verso of the frame. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Meltzer (American, 1893-1989) Old MillArthur Meltzer (American, 1893-1989) Old Mill, Royersford oil on canvas signed Arthur Meltzer (lower left) 12 x 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989)Oil on canvas, "in Homage to D.", SLL. Includes hand-written note by the artist that reads, " Inspired by polychromed low-relief by Donatello "Vierge à l'Enfant" which is in the Louvre any interesteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) Pencil SketchA winter scene with creek and trees, signed as pictured. Dimensions: Sight is 5 3/4" x 8", the frame 13" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989Charcoal, "Driftwood", SLL. Modernist style still life of driftwood. 19.5"h x 15"w sight and 28"h x 23"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) pencil drawing of femaleArthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989) pencil drawing of female nudes, signed lower left, pencil on paper, 8 1/2" x 13 1/2" sight in a 15 3/4 x 19 3/4" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARTHUR MELTZER OIL ON CANVAS SEA PODSArthur Meltzer (1893-1989, PA/MN) oil on canvas titled "Shells and Seedpods", with note verso by the artist. Provenance: Freeman's Philadelphia, 4 Dec 2016, lot #73.19.75" x 15.5" ss / 27" x 22.75" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Frame By Arthur MeltzerArthur Meltzer (New Hope, PA, 1893 - 1989) Hand carved, gilded, and paint decorated reverse profile frame in the iconic Meltzer style in a great standard size, signed with monogram verso. Rabbet: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016ARTHUR MELTZER (American, 1893-1989)Watercolor on paper; "Winter Scene with Tractor" (framed); Signed; 11" x 20" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Misha Podryski "Woman At Piano" Portrait, 1935Misha Podryski (American, 1904-1989) 'Woman at Piano' oil on canvas full-length portrait painting, signed lower right and dated 1935. Image: 75" H x 49" W; frame: 81" H x 55" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Simka Simkhovitch Russian/Ukrainian/American, 1893-1949 Woman By a StoveSimka Simkhovitch Russian/Ukrainian/American, 1893-1949 Woman By a Stove Oil on canvasboard 27 1/4 x 21 7/8 inches (69.2 x 55.6 cm) Unframed CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Millier Pencil Signed DrypointArthur Millier (American 1893 - 1975) Pencil Signed Etching and drypoint. Title "Sierras" in pencil lower left. "Sierras from the Owens Valley" written in pencil lower right, followed by number "15".See Sold Price
Sold2019Loren Barton (American, 1893-1975) Woman in LandscapeLoren Barton (American, 1893-1975) Woman in Landscape, oil on canvas board, signed Loren Barton (lower left) 15 x 9 3/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Patrick Henry Jr., Snowmass, ColoSee Sold Price
Sold2015John Martin Tracy (American, 1844-1893) Woman with TwoJohn Martin Tracy (American, 1844-1893) Woman with Two Dogs Etching Signed lower left. Published 1888. Unframed. Together with an etching by H. Faber (19th/20th Century) titled Bullmastiff, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2018ARTHUR DAWSON (AMERICAN, 18571922) - 1989 Ò40 ACRARTHUR DAWSON (AMERICAN, 18571922) - 1989 Ò40 ACRESÓ - Signed lower right - Facsimile - Framed, matted, and glazed - 24 3/8 x 28 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Pal Fried - Woman Playing GuitarPal Fried (Hungarian American, 1893 - 1976). Spanish woman playing guitar, oil on canvas, signed lower right Dimensions: 24 x 30" unframed Property from a Fifth Generation Gallery, NYC (HEAR363)(EL)See Sold Price
Sold2022Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana)Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana, 1896-1989), "Woman with a Purse", graphite on paper, pencil-signed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 8 3/8 in. x 5 3/8 in., framed. Condition: Overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Impressionist Landscape PaintingAmerican Impressionist Landscape Oil on Board Painting in the manner of Arthur Hill Gilbert (American, 1893-1970). Painting measures 16 inches x 24.75 inches. Frame measures 19 inches x 27.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Channing Peake, Two Women, 1966, oil on canvasChanning Peake (American, 1910-1989) Two Women, 1966 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left 24"x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2019Print, Millard Owen SheetsMillard Owen Sheets (American, 1907-1989), Two Women with Children, screenprint, pencil signed lower right, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Jun 08RbfineartsAmerican NY NJ French Albert Pike Lucas 1862-1945 Profile Portrait Of A Woman 1893$300
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterArthur von Ferraris, Untitled (Woman with Basket of Flowers)$2,800
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsR.C. Gorman Color Lithograph Native American Woman Portrait Hand Signed Artwork$300