Sold2019LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Chat assoupi - PencilArtist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French, 1886 - 1968). Title: "Chat assoupi". Medium: Pencil drawing on paper. Date: c1931. Lot Note(s): Signed in pencil, lower right. Light creamSee Sold Price
Sold2023Augusto Gardelli (Italy,1886-1968) oil paintingARTIST: Augusto Gardelli (Italian, 1886 - 1968) TITLE: Italian Cityscape YEAR: 1922 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses mostly along edges. Few minor scattered inpaintings/touch upSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tsuguharo Foujita, Two Young Girls, LithographArtist: Tsuguharo Foujita, Japanese (1886 - 1968) Title: Two Young Girls Year: circa 1960 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil Image Size: 12.5 x 11 inches Size: 22 x 15 in. (55.88 x 38.1 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [d'apres] - Le chat "3S" -Artist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita [d'apres] (Japanese/French, 1886 - 1968). Title: "Le chat "3S"". Medium: Ink drawing on paper. Date: Composed 1930s. Dimensions: Overall size: 5 1/4 x 7 7/16See Sold Price
Sold2018Tsuguharo Foujita, France by Train, Normandy, PosterArtist: Tsuguharo Foujita, Japanese (1886 - 1968) Title: France by Train, Normandy Year: 1958 Medium: Poster mounted on linen Size: 40 in. x 24 in. (101.6 cm x 60.96 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Tsuguharu Foujita 1886-1968 Japanese WatercolourPainting of sitting cat; watercolour on paper; framed; signed and attributed to Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968), Japanese-French artist; dated 1929; 39 cm x 29 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Foujita, Léonard Tsuguharu (1886-1968) Church (1925)Artist: Foujita, Léonard Tsuguharu (1886-1968) Japanese / French Title: Church (1925) Description (FR): Lithographie sur papier, 16/30, signee et datee en bas a droite Foujita 1925 Description (ENGSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita: Cat, 1929Print Title: Cat Artist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Medium: Etching Publication Date: Paris, 1929 Size: 8 x 10 inches Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) was a Japanese-French painter and printmakerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Little Girl with Rag Doll Ukiyo-e Woodblock PrintOriginal color Japanese Ukiyo-e style woodcut print by Leonard Tsuguharu Fujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968). Print dates to circa 1920-1940. Depicts a young girl clutching a doll to her chest. Ink siSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, Cat and Beauty LithographArtist: Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) Title: Cat and Beauty Lithograph Date: c. early 20th century Size: 38.5 x 48.1 cm Condition: Mount marks, stains, foxing, light margin wear on bottom. JGSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOUJITA, Leonard (1886-1968).Artist: Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968). Title/Description: Jeune femme blonde. Signature: Signed in plate. Date: c. 1930s. Medium: Woodblock print. Size: Image 13 1/2in x 9 1/2in; Sheet 16 1/4iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita Oil Painting on Canvassigned lower right "Foujita, Paris" dated 1923, Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968) was a Japanese/French artist known for his modernist animal, figure and still life painting, provenance , NY, meSee Sold Price
Sold2016Foujita Tabby Cat "Erigone" from Book of Cats 1929Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968), one of suite of 20 illustrations from Michael Joseph and Foujita's limited edition book, etched plate on vellum, sheet size 9.75" x 12.75" signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968) FiveTsuguharu Foujita (Japanese-French, 1886-1968) Five Plates from 'A Book of Cats'. Collotypes, dated to 1929, each signed in the plate, edition of 500 7.75" x 10" Frames: 10.75" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plate and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita. Four Etchings, CatsLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita (Japanese/French 1886-1968). A grouping of four illustration etchings depicting cats. Each signed within the plates and dated 1929. Sheets marked "Made in France". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Neil Welliver, Maiden's Cliff, ScreenprintArtist: Neil Welliver, American (1929 - 2005) Title: Maiden's Cliff Year: 1973 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 109/144 Image Size: 36 x 36 inches Size: 40 x 40 in. (101.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martin Rosenthal (NY,MA,1899-1974) mixed media paintingARTIST: Martin Rosenthal (New York, Massachusetts, 1899 - 1974) TITLE: Abstract Composition YEAR: 1968 MEDIUM: mixed media on heavy paper CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. ART SIZE: 20 x 26 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2023Tsuguharu (Leonard) Fujita: My Wife 1935 WoodblockJapanese Woodblock, 1935, Published by Takamizawa SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.75 x 16 inches LEONARD TSUHUGARU FOUJITA (1886-1968) was a Japanese painter and artist. He is considered one of the most impoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tsuguharu Foujita (manner of)Drawing on Paper. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in, manner of Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita , Fujita Tsuguharu, November 27, 1886 – January 29, 1968) was a Japanese–French painter and printmaker born in Tokyo, JapaSee Sold Price
Sold2020LEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA (Japan, 1886-1986)Drawing on paper, 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. Sell as attributed or style of the artist Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (November 27, 1886 – January 29, 1968) was a Japanese–French painter and printmaker born iSee Sold Price
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita 'La Reve' lithograph. signed in pencil, 1947$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA - Portrait de jeune femme - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$12,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat - Pencil drawing on paper$2,400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Le chat Olivier - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Chat - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONARD TSUGUHARU FOUJITA [imputée] - Petit pékinois couché - Crayon and pencil$6,000
4 mins LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Original Signed Watercolor - 1968$950
4 mins LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Original Signed Watercolor - 1968$550
4 mins LeftMichael's GalleryBev Doolittle "Watercolor Study (3 Horses)" Double Signed Original Watercolor$17,500
638 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersLudovico Mazzolino - The Twelve Year Old Christ Teaching in the Temple$1