Sold2023Dorothy Hodgkin-Vintage Signed AP Wire Photo (Nobel Prize 1964)Vintage 4.5x8 Associated Press Wirephoto signed on the lower portion in blue ink by Dorothy Hodgkin. Light scattered creasing, otherwise, in good condition.(1910-1994) Dorothy Mary Crowfoot Hodgkin waSee Sold Price
Sold2019VICTORIAN SHADOWBOX W/BOER WAR MEDALS & PHOTOShadowbox contents include two 5 Bar Cape Colony medals in case, Maltese Cross valor medal, two miniature swords in scabbards, brass lighter, hand colored tin type photo of British soldier in half casSee Sold Price
Sold2019G.B. Shaw Superb Large Signed PhotoShaw George G.B. Shaw Superb Large Signed Photo Very fine signed photograph of George Bernard Shaw (1856-1950), the British playwright, author, and critic, seated in the study of Shaw's Corner, his hoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Banksy British Pop Art Silkscreen Lithograph 5/300Silkscreen lithograph. Featuring a subverted composition of the Iwo Jima photograph, with soldiers holding up the McDonald sign instead of the American flag, done in black and contrasted red colors plSee Sold Price
Sold2020OIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, H 30", W 24", BRITISH SOLDIEROIL ON CANVAS, C. 1900, H 30", W 24", BRITISH SOLDIER A circa 1900 oil on canvas depicting the three-quarter profile portrait of a British soldier. Unsigned. Frame measures H 34" x L 28".See Sold Price
Sold2019Ferrari Original B/W press photo Enzo Ferrari with 21On Alfa Romeo 40 / 60 HP, racing car, this race finished Enzo Ferrari as runner-up in overall placings, back stamped 'Strazza photo Reportage Corso Vitt. Emanuele 36 Milano', excellent sharpness, lighSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALFA CORSE 2x original B/W press photos, No. 1 AlfaALFA CORSE 2x original B/W press photos, No. 1 Alfa Romeo Vetture 158, '40s, with technical data and stamp Bandieri Modena on the back, No. 2 photo Alfa Romeo Bimotore, '30s, stamped on the back: BandSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ferrari Original B/W press photo Enzo FerrariAt the wheel of his Alfa Romeo 20 / 30 ES Sport (fifth in overall placings), very good sharpness, 13 x 9 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dave McGary | Long Soldier StudyArtist: Dave McGary | 1958 - 2013 Title: Long Soldier Study Inscribed rear: [thumbprint] Dave McGary © 1988 30/40 Media: Polychrome bronze Dimensions: 11 by 10 by 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ferrari Original B/W press photo from the estateTavoni and Laura Ferrari, handwritten by Tavoni, 'Laura Ferrari weint Tränen der Freude', victory Phill Hill, 14.5 X 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARILYN MONROE Vintage Sexy Press Photo Riding an Elephant 195MARILYN MONROE Vintage Sexy Press Photo Riding an Elephant 1955.Press Photograph Marilyn Monroe size: 8 x 10.Excellent condition with full borders Size:8 x 10 inches. Date of production unknown. We paSee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection 5000+ Authentic NASA Press PhotosVery extensive collection of 7000 to 10,000 authentic NASA press release photos. Collection begins in the early pre Apollo era and continues with space missions through the Shuttle era. Mixture of blaSee Sold Price
Sold2016NASA "NEW NINE" SIGNED PHOTONASA "NEW NINE" SIGNED PHOTO Exceptional signed photo signed by "The New Nine", 8" x 10" b/w, a wire photo picturing the newly-selected astronauts (with John Glenn and Walter Schirra who do not sign)See Sold Price
Sold2018Porsche Porsche sales folder Carrera RS 3.0German, 2 pages written offer with prices, 12 pages with technical data as well as 6 B/W factory press photos, absolutely rare, from 17.10.1972See Sold Price
Sold2020Ferrari 21 parts self composed folder '250 GTE 2+2'Including magazine reports (driving and racing reports), brochures, many original B/W press photos, many B/W photos (prints from the original negative), many color photos; sorted by chassis numbers; dSee Sold Price
Sold2015Collection Vintage Jerry Quarry Boxing MemorabiliaIncludes framed vintage fight posters, photos including vintage boxing and press photos and magazines, The Official Working Press Credential from the Muhammad Ali vs Quarry fight (purchased at the ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Long (British, 1829-1891) Study for RuthEdwin Long (British, 1829-1891) Study for Ruth Gathering Wheat oil on canvas monogrammed EL (lower left) 52 x 42 inches. The authenticity of this lot has kindly been confirmed by Mark Bills, DirectorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife (unframed)Henry Lamb (British, 1883-1960) Study for The Artist and His Wife signed and dated 'Lamb/30' (lower left) oil and pencil on board 40.5 x 43cm (15 15/16 x 16 15/16in). (unframed) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Study for Sir Galahad, the Quest for the Holy GrailArthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Study for Sir Galahad, the Quest for the Holy Grail signed 'AHughes' (lower left) oil on panel 27.5 x 39.8cm (10 13/16 x 15 11/16in). Footnotes: PaiSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. Acme Photo Archive of WW2 Press Photos / Pa...$150(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAfrican American Civil War Armed Soldier Tin Type Photograph$30(3 bids)