Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Saint-Germain des Prés from Derrière Le Miroir Lithograph in ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Saint-Germain des Prés from Derrière Le Miroir (Mourlot 100; Cramer books 24) Lithograph in colours, 1954, on wove paper, signed and numbered 20/75 in pencil, printeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Louis XIV Numismatic Bookstwo copies of [Medailles sur du Les Principaux Evenements du Regne de Louis Le Grand], l'Aacademie Royale des Medailles & des Inscriptions, Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1702, one expertly rebound inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'éEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL SEGNAC, Paris, le Pont des Arts, watercolor/paperWatercolor on paper. A celebrated post impressionist and Divisionist painter, Paul Signac is known for his luminous depiction of subjects ranging from cabaret performers to seascapes. Signac is famousSee Sold Price
Sold2022A JEAN DUFY GOUACHE "PARIS, LE JARDIN DES TUILERIES" ACCOMPANIED BY AN AFFADAVIT OF AUTHENTICITYA JEAN DUFY GOUACHE "PARIS, LE JARDIN DES TUILERIES" ACCOMPANIED BY AN AFFADAVIT OF AUTHENTICITY FROM LEANDRE QUESNEL,(DECD.) OF ATELIER MATIGNON, PARISSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL /CANVAS BY LOUIS EMILE MINET, (1841 - 1923) "LE RETOUR DES MOISSONNEURS"" SIGNED E. MINETOIL /CANVAS BY LOUIS EMILE MINET, (1841 - 1923) "LE RETOURS DES MOISSONNEURS" SIGNED E. MINET ( 66 3/4" X 79 1/4" )See Sold Price
Sold2018After Pablo Picasso, (Spanish/French, 1881-1973), "LeAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish/French, 1881-1973) "Le Repas des Enfants" gemmail stained glass panel signed in glass lower right. Framed. 40" x 53-1/2", framed 48" x 61-1/2" Provenance: Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEANNERET; LE CORBUSIER High Court sofaPIERRE JEANNERET (1896 - 1967) LE CORBUSIER Sofa from the High Court, Chandigarh, India/France, 1950s Teak, upholstery Unmarked 32" x 71" x 36" Literature: Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret: The Indian AdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Austen BROWN (1859-1924)Thomas Austen BROWN (1859-1924)Le retour des moissonneurs Huile sur toileSignée en bas à gauche Portant deux étiquettes au dos 167 x 137 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN-CLAUDE CHAURAY (1934-1996)Property of A Palm Beach Gentleman Jean-Claude CHAURAY (1934-1996) Le Bol des Fruits Signed Chauray (top left) Oil on canvas Framed 40.25 x 48 in. (102.23 x 121.92 cm.) Unframed 31.25 x 39 in. (79.37See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916) Henri-Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916)Le Pont des Arts signed and dated 'H Harpignies. 1882' l.l. and inscribed 'Paris' l.r., watercolour26 x 18cmProveSee Sold Price
2023JOSEPH-GABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU (1885-1953)Le Jardin Des Hesperides Pate-de-Verre Lamp Sgd. with interior lighting and a later custom fabricated cylindrical metal shade h. 9-1/2 in. (glass) overall: h. 25 x dia. 14 in. (over shade) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012)Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) , "Où est le silence des premiers chants du monde", 1981, mixed media on paper, pencil-signed upper right, pencil-titled lower center, pencil-dated "VIII. 81" upperSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANDRE HAMBOURG, BASSIN DES YACHTS, O/CAndre Hambourg (French, 1909-1999). 'Le Bassin des Yachts a Deauville', oil on canvas, signed to LL, titled on stretcher, labels for Wally Findlay Galleries and Christies. Provenance: The Estate of WiSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSEPH-GABRIEL ARGY-ROUSSEAU (1885-1953)Le Jardin Des Hesperides Pate-de-Verre Lamp Signed with interior lighting and a later custom fabricated cylindrical metal shade h. 9-1/2 in. (glass) overall: h. 25 x dia. 14 in. (over shade) ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso "Jacqueline, Le Femme Aux Des" LithoPablo Picasso (Spain; B. 1881 -1973) color lithograph titled "Jacqueline, La Femme Aux Des". Circa: 1958. Hand signed & facsimile signed to lower right. Roman numeral edition 33/100 to lower left. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pablo Picasso "Jacqueline, Le Femme Aux Des" LithoPablo Picasso (Spain; B. 1881 -1973) color lithograph titled "Jacqueline, La Femme Aux Des". Circa: 1958. Hand signed & facsimile signed to lower right. Roman numeral edition 33/100 to lower left. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marc Chagall Monotype "Le Peintre Au Boquet Bleu"Marc Chagall Monotype "Le 'Artist avec des Fleurs" Purchased in 1967 paperwork attached. Frame measures 21.5" x 28.5" 15" x 22.5" Marc ChagallSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. JACQUEMARTHenri Alfred Marie Jacquemart, 1824 – 1896, bronze group. Le Valet De Limiers (Bloodhound Groom) , raised on a chamfered rocky mound. 175 cm. high; 75 cm. wide; 100 cm. deepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dilmus Hall. Crucifixion.Dilmus Hall. (1896-1987, Athens, Georgia) Crucifixion. Signed on verso with original price. Mixed media construction on board. Missing one pearl eye, otherwise great condition. 8.5"w x 13"h x 1.5"d. ESee Sold Price
Sold2017JACQUES LE CHEVALIER Rare sconceJACQUES LE CHEVALIER (1896 - 1987) RENE KOECHLIN (1866 - 1951) Rare sconce, France, 1928 Aluminum, walnut, lacquered wood, single socket Stamped Déposé JLC RK Made In France 7 1/2" x 6 3/4" x 6 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Le Corbusier (1887-1965): Les Des Sont Jetés; La MainLe Corbusier (1887-1965): Les Des Sont Jetés; La Main Ouverte; Modular; and Taureau Four lithographs in colors on wove paper, 1956-63, all unsigned. Smallest 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (sight), 26 1/4 x 20See Sold Price
Sold20244 French Language Book Romains Mauric Giono Le Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier, published in ParisLe Grand Meaulnes by Alain-Fournier, published in Paris by Editions Emile-Paul, 1913. Le Hussard Sur Le Toit by Jean Giono, published by Gallimard in Paris, 1951. L'Agneau by Francois Mauriac, publishSee Sold Price
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsBosworth, Newton - Hochelaga depicta...history and present state...city of Montreal, 1st edition -CA$75
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1890 Souvenirs des Guerres de Crimée et d'Italie$1
3 days LeftForum AuctionsMore (Sir Thomas) La Description de l'Isle d'Utopie ou est comprins le Miroer des republiques du£6,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. Mr. Billot, Ministre de€200
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLE PELETIER, comte d'AUNAY. Ethiopia War between Menelik II and Yohannes IV. Le Comte d’Ounay,€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSanto Domingo Slave Uprising. Courier Français. Suite du Discours des Députés de€250
3 days LeftForum AuctionsLe Carpentier (Matthieu) Recueil des Plans, Coupes et Elévations du Nouvel Hôtel de Ville de£320
3 days LeftForum AuctionsVincent (L.H.) & others. Hébron: Le Haram el-Khalîl, Sépulture des Patriarches, 2 vol., Paris,£600
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1896 Civil War 1ed Under Both Flags Photography Gettysburg Antietam Vicker$72(5 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1708 Le Sexe Orgeuilleux 1ed Unknown French Literature Curious Novel Cologne$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGardening and cookery.- Bonnefons (Nicolas de) Le Jardinier Francois, first edition, Paris, Pierre£1,500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsCharbonneau, Robert - Des désirs et des jours, First Edition, inscribed to Gratien Gélinas - 1948CA$75
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsTaverner, Percy Algernon \ Wintle, Ernest D - 3 old books on the birds of Canada / Montreal - 1896,CA$75
3 days LeftForum AuctionsViollet-le-Duc (Eugène-Louis) & E.Corroyer. Gazette des Architectes et du Batiment, Paris, 1863-69£150