Sold2022Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664) Five head studies, from the series of 'Large OrientalGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664)Five head studies, from the series of 'Large Oriental Heads'Etchings, circa 1645-1650, all good well inked impressions on various laid papers, the etching 'BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664) The Nativity with God the Father, the Dove of the HolyGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (1609-1664)The Nativity with God the Father, the Dove of the Holy Spirit and Two AngelsEtching, circa 1647, a very good impression on thick laid paper with watermark ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Castiglione, Giovanni BenedettoSigned Castiglione, Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione 1609-1664, Portrait Of Bearded Man In Deep Contemplation, Brown Ink On Paper Drawing, 17th Century. Provenance: Palm Beach Florida Estate. We have noSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attrib. to Giovani Castiglione, Head of a Fury(Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, Italian, 1609-1664) pastel, pencil, and ink on paper, original design, drawn over with various sketches, including two modeled figures, a large rectangular box, and thSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ETCHINGSTWO ETCHINGS1) “Marsyas Teaching Olympus the Various Musical Modes” by Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italy, 1609-1664), 1642. Bartsch 15; Percy 11. 8.5” x 4.5” (215mm x 112mmSee Sold Price
Sold2018THREE OLD MASTER ETCHINGS, CIRCA 1648GIOVANNI BENEDETTO CASTIGLIONE(Italian 1609 -1664)Three plates from Small Oriental Heads - circa 1648Etching on laid paperEach signed in plateEach approximately 4.3 inches x 3.3 inches (11 x 8.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609-1664),Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609-1664), etching of Diogenes the Cynic with his lantern in search of an honest man, 8-1/2" x 12" plate, framed size 14" x 18-1/4", very good condition, BartSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione Orientalist EtchingGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione France,1609-1664 Depicts a man with a moustache wearing a fur headdress facing left from Large studies of heads in Oriental headdress. Deaccessioned from the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. Carlo Benedetto Castiglione - LandscapeAttributed to Carlo Benedetto Castiglione (Italian, 1609 - 1664). Shepherds in Landscape, Brown Ink & Wash on Paper, 2 collector's stamps lower right and lower leftSight 11.5" H x 15.75" W, Framed 21.See Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (il Grechetto) etching "Head of an Oriental"Medium: etching. Printed ca. 1800-1820. Size: 4 3/8 x 3 1/4 inches (image); 113 x 83mm with thread margins. This impression is printed on thin China paper, mounted by a previous owner onto a support sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Benedetto CastiglioneGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione (detto il Grechetto). L'angelo sveglia San Giuseppe. 1645-49 ca. Acquaforte. mm 135x182. Foglio: mm 137x190. Bartsch, 10. Bellini (castiglione), 18. Il soggetto raffigurSee Sold Price
Sold2016Testa di vecchio vòlto a sinistra.Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione (detto il Grechetto) , Testa di vecchio vòlto a sinistra. 1645-1650. Acquaforte. mm 111x82. Foglio: mm 213x133. Bartsch, 40. Bellini (Castiglione), 31. Dalla seriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione drawing.Castiglione, Giovanni Benedetto Attrib. (Geona / Italy, 1609-1664). 17th century. Ink drawing / sketch on paper. Scene of a Man, Woman, and child sitting below a tree waiting for two Angels pulling asSee Sold Price
Sold2018IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLOGiovanni Benedetto Castiglione detto Il Grechetto IL RITROVAMENTO DEI CORPI DEI SS. PIETRO E PAOLO. 1647/51 Acquaforte. mm 294x202. Percy, E21. Bellini (Castiglione), 57. Firmata sulla lastra in bassoSee Sold Price
Sold2022CASTIGLIONE. Four etchings taken from: Piccoli studi di teste all’orientale.Giovanni Benedetto CASTIGLIONE. Four etchings taken from: Piccoli studi di teste all’orientale.1609-16641) Young woman with tower turban. 1645-50Acquaforte di 110x82 mm. Firmata sulla lastra inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castiglione Giovanni Benedetto, Adorazione del Bambinoolio su tela, W. 147 - H. 120 Cm, L’opera qui presentata mostra alcuni dettagli compositivi, quali per esempio la figura del pastore con il capo adornato da una corona di foglie in primo piano,See Sold Price
Sold2021CASTIGLIONE. Portrait of an old man with a turban onGiovanni Benedetto CASTIGLIONE1609-1664 Portrait of an old man with a turban on his head.1645-1650 ca. Acquaforte di 189x135 mm. Firmata sulla lastra in alto a dx: Castiglione. Incollata agli angoli sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka ILAttributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka IL SASSOFERRATO (Italian, 1609-1685) Titled: “The Madonna” Medium: Oil on relined Canvas- 17th Century, Image Size: Height 26-3/8”in.; Width 20” in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish school of the XIX century. Follower of GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI "IL SASSOFERRATO"Spanish school of the XIX century. Follower of GIOVANNI BATISTA SALVI "IL SASSOFERRATO" (Sassoferrato, 1609 - Rome, 1685). "Mater Dolorosa". Oil on canvas. It has Repainting and a hole in the canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2017D'ANANIA, Giovanni Lorenzo (1545-1609). L'UniversaleD'ANANIA, Giovanni Lorenzo (1545-1609). L'Universale Fabrica del mondo, overo cosmografia. Venezia: Andrea Muschio, 1596 . Copia completa delle 4 mappe dei continenti. La prima edizione fu stampata neSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attribué à / Attributed to LE LORRAIN, Claude (Claude Gellée, dit) (1600-1682)Description Français: Attribué à LE LORRAIN, Claude (Claude Gellée, dit) (1600-1682) Port de mer au soleil levant Huile sur toile 87,5x11cm - 34,5x43,75" English Description: AttSee Sold Price
BonhamsFollower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685) The Madonna in ...$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. Rituale Romanum Pauli Quinti Pont. Max. jussu editum-DA KEMPIS-DE€250
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo Puti with Veronica's Shroud, red chalk on paper, attributed Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770$160(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCSaint Joseph, Italian, 17th c. attributed to Benedetto Zalone (1595-1644)$60(2 bids)
4 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryGIUSEPPE CASTIGLIONE (1688-1766), ATTRIBUTED TO, PASTORAL SCENE$200(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeasants Dancing in a Tavern, Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/10-1668) Oil on Canvas$180(4 bids)
6 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House VITTORIO CORONA, Il tranvetto, Tecnica mista su carta€8,500
6 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House PINO PINELLI, Pittura BL, Tecnica mista tre elementi€12,000
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsGiovanni Paolo Panini, Early Oil on Canvas Painting Greek or Roman Scene, Signed$10,000
Oct 05Benedetto Trionfante Auction House CARLO NASON, Lampada da tavolo modello “LT328”€1,000