Sold2022School of Nicolaes Berchem, Dutch 1620-1683, DutchSchool of Nicolaes Berchem (Dutch 1620-1683) Dutch Gambling Scene Oil on canvas, framed Initialed "N.B" l.l 23" x 18 5/8" actual, 29 1/4" x 24 13/16" framed Provenance: Private Collection CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023School of Nicolaes Berchem (Dutch, 1620-1683)School of Nicolaes Berchem (Dutch, 1620-1683) Dutch Gambling Scene oil on canvas signed illegibly (lower left) 23 x 18 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nicolaes Maes Attributed, Untitled, OriginalAn original oil on canvas, attributed to Nicolaes Maes, of a man at a spinning wheel. Canvas shows damage at bottom edge to left corner, some chipping, some damage to middle, and noticeable cracking.See Sold Price
Sold2024Flemish School Old Master Landscape (Circle of Nicolaes Berchem)Flemish School Old Master Landscape (Circle of Nicolaes Berchem) Flight into Egypt, with the Holy Family in foreground being guided by winged angels and a cherub Oil on canvas Unsigned 38" x 49" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Nicolaes Berchem, "Halt outside on Inn" (asPainting, Nicolaes Berchem, "Halt outside on Inn" (as titled on reverse label from Savoy Auctions, purchased in 1964/65), oil on canvas, signed, in gilt frame, canvas is 25.25" by 20.5", original condSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTR. NICOLAES BERCHEM (DUTCH 1620-1683)Untitled (the milkmaid.) Oil on canvas, not signed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.25" x W 13.25" (Sight) H 12.75" x W 9.75" Condition: Some craquelure to paint. Some dents to the surface of the canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Nicolaes "Claes" Pietersz BerchemManner of Nicolaes "Claes" Pietersz Berchem (Dutch, 1620-1683), "The Fountain", oil on canvas, unsigned, partial "Lempertz, Söhne, Köln" label inscribed with artist in pocket on backing papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Nicolaes Maes (Dutch, 1634-1693)Attributed to Nicolaes Maes (Dutch, 1634-1693) Portrait of a Lady with Her Dog oil on canvas 61 x 45 1/4 inches. Provenance: Butterfield's, Los Angeles, 18 May 1993, Lot 1346See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil painting canvas BY Wassily Kandinsky / SIGNEDAntique Attributed oil canvas painting, Russian Master Wassily Kandinsky:Measures: 28 x 19, 5 Inches. Framed: 34 x 26 Inches: Shipping to worldwide.__Born in Moscow in 1866, Wassily Kandinsky took upSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joan Miró - Oil canvas attributed / Surrealist ArtworkAntique Surrealist Oil canvas , attributed oil canvas painting. *Joan Miró /framed, beautiful artwork. Signed. Dimensions: "Painting " 27 x 22.5 / 36 x 30.5 "frame"**Shipping to worldwideSee Sold Price
Sold2016BLASHFIELD, Edwin - Attributed. Oil on Canvas.Classical Scene with Nudes and Putto. Possibly a mural study. Monogrammed lower right. Edwin Blashfield (American, 1848 - 1936). From a Fairfield, CT home. Dimensions: 18.5" high x 31" wide. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Lanskoy (Attributed) Oil on Canvas Art: 30" x 24"Frame" 34" x 28" No COA Shipping in USA $ 250. Andre Lanskoy was a Russian painter and printmaker who worked in France. He is associated with the School of Paris and Tachisme, an abstract painting movSee Sold Price
Sold2024Orhon Mubin 1979 (Attributed) Oil on Canvas Art: 24" x 20" TurkeyShipping in USA $ 120. Mubin Orhon was a Turkish painter who was born in 1924 Provenance Private Collector from Miami FL.See Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Butler Attributed Oil on CanvasSamuel Butler (British, 1835-1902) attributed fine oil on canvas depicting a family portrait in an Victorian interior with a young man wearing a Royal Army uniform, possibly initialed "SB"? to lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Coreen Spellman (Attributed) Oil on Canvas Art: 16" x 20"Shipping in USA $ 120. Coreen Mary Spellman was an American printmaker, painter, and teacher active in Texas from the 1920s until her death in 1978.See Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Nicholaes Berchem. Oil on Canvas.Drovers with Horses, Cattle and Goats in a Landscape. From a Westchester, NY collection. - Dimensions: 32.75" high x 43" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pedro Coronel (Attributed) Oil on Canvas Art: 35" x 23"Shipping in USA $ 350 Pedro Coronel was a Mexican sculptor and painter, part of the Generacion de la Ruptura, bringing innovation into Mexican art in the mid 20th century. Coronel's training was withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kim Whanki (Attributed) Oil on Canvas 24" x 36" No COAShipping in USA $ 350.Kim Whanki was a painter and pioneering abstract artist of Korea, born in the village of Eupdong-ri on the island of Kijwa, of Anjwa-myeon, Sinan County, South Jeolla Province inSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUCY DOLLING WELLS (1881-1962) ATTRIBUTED OIL ON CANVASLucy Dolling Wells (1881-1962) Reverie The portrait of a young lady in red before a fantasy landscape and holding a book is signed Lucy Wells in black pigment lower right and titled by a brass plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francoise Gilot (Attributed) Oil on Canvas Over BoardArt: 14" x 11" No COA Shipping in USA $ 120. Francoise Gilot is a French painter, best known for her relationship with Pablo Picasso, with whom she had two childrenSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesJane Peterson (Attributed) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 20" x 16"$1,000
12 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesAlbert (Beanie) Backus (Attributed) Oil on Canvas over Board 8" x 10"$1,200
12 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesTom Thomson (Attributed) Oil on Canvas Over Board 12" x 16" Canada$1,000
12 hrs LeftCarstens GalleriesGeorge Morrison (Attributed) Oil on Canvas 7" x 7" Excellent Condition$1,200
316 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisPieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839) (attributed), oil on canvas Landscape with cows€300
56 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisGustave VAN DE WOESTYNE (1881-1947) (attributed), oil on canvas Homme l'allure douteuse€3,000
57 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisTh odore FOURMOIS (1814-1871) (attributed), oil on canvas Landscape with cows, faded signature€200