Sold2019AUGUST WEBER 1817 Frankfurt a.M. - 1873 DuesseldorfAUGUST WEBER 1817 Frankfurt a.M. - 1873 Duesseldorf Westphalian landscape Oil on canvas (relined). 31.5 x 39.5 cm (F. 39 x 47 cm). Signed lower right 'A. Weber'. Damaged, min. rest. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST BISCHOFF BOGENSCHUETZE (WANDERPREIS DER STADT ASCHAFFENBURG)AUGUST BISCHOFF 1876 Hanau - 1965 Frankfurt am Main Bogenschuetze (Wanderpreis der Stadt Aschaffenburg) Galvano-Guss, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 64,5 cm, H. 53,5 cm (Figur). Auf der PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two 19th-Century Portraits of Nonnie Kemp - An Oilthe first: James Bogle (NY/SC, 1817-1873), oil on canvas, 1838, the girl seated and depicted in a feigned oval, presented in the original, very fine gilt composition frame with gilt liner, frame retaiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bosco, Signor (Saul Abram Warschawski). Signor BoscoBosco, Signor (Saul Abram Warschawski). Signor Bosco Program. For a performance dated August 14, 1873. His program includes the Shower of Gold and the Enchanted Fire Globe, among other feats. One foldSee Sold Price
Sold2015Fairfax - Ten Lithographs Signed by Frans Masereel -Fairfax, by Carl Sternheim, with ten lithographs by Frans Masereel. Berlin-Duesseldorf-Frankfurt am Main: Galerie Flechtheim, 1922. German. Ten lithographs by Frans Masereel, which accompany the novelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Jackson Autograph Letter Signed "Andrew JAndrew Jackson Autograph Letter Signed "Andrew Jackson." One page, 7.75" x 9.75", Washington, August 30, 1817, to Hugh L[awson]. White, Esq. Jackson requests that White get a message to Col. McClung (See Sold Price
Sold2016Market Nat'L Bank $20 Savings Bank CheckMarket National Bank 1873 $20 Savings bank check. New York, New York, August 11, 1873, #250, for The South Side Rail Road Company of Long Island, with 2¢ revenue stamp imprint and attached coupons. VSee Sold Price
Sold2016Market Nat'L Bank $10 Savings Bank CheckMarket National Bank 1873 $10 Savings bank check. New York, New York, August 11, 1873, #649, for The South Side Rail Road Company of Long Island, with 2¢ revenue stamp imprint and attached coupons. VSee Sold Price
Sold2016Market Nat'L Bank $5 Savings Bank CheckMarket National Bank 1873 $5 Savings bank check. New York, New York, August 11, 1873, #447, for The South Side Rail Road Company of Long Island, with 2¢ revenue stamp imprint and attached coupons. VeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Market Nat'L Bank $10 Savings Bank CheckMarket National Bank 1873 $10 Savings bank check. New York, New York, August 11, 1873, #263, for The South Side Rail Road Company of Long Island, with 2¢ revenue stamp imprint and attached coupons. VSee Sold Price
Sold2016Market Nat'L Bank $5 Savings Bank CheckMarket National Bank 1873 $5 Savings bank check. New York, New York, August 11, 1873, #160, for The South Side Rail Road Company of Long Island, with 2¢ revenue stamp imprint and attached coupons. FiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MORITZ PLAESCHKE FROEHLICHE RHEINPARTIE BEI BONN (1872)MORITZ PLAESCHKE 1817 Stehlen - 1888 Duesseldorf Merry river procession on the Rhine near Bonn (1872) Oil on canvas (doubl.). 35 x 45 cm (F. 43 x 53 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'M. Plaeschke 1872See Sold Price
Sold2016August Schneider "Landscape" O/CEmil Philippe August Schneider (German, 1873-1948), "Landscape" oil on canvas laid down on board, signed, dated "A. Schneider 1919". Sight size: 15 1/2" high, 12 1/2" wide. Frame size: 20 1/4" high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Reise nach Brasilien in den Jahren 1815 bis 1817.[Brazil] Wied-Neuwied, Maximilian Prinz zu. Reise nach Brasilien in den Jahren 1815 bis 1817. Heinrich Ludwig Bronner, Frankfurt, 1820-21. 2 volumes (text), 19 engraved plates, errata leaf at end of vSee Sold Price
Sold2018German Neoclassical Silver and Glass Double Salt StandGerman Neoclassical Silver and Glass Double Salt Stand 1803-1817, Berlin, by August Wilhelm Lienemann (1764-1832; Master 1795), 12 lot (.750) silver, comprising a pair of openwork receptacles, each raSee Sold Price
Sold2022Corea and Japan by John Thomson. East Asia. Korea 1817 old antique map chartTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Corea and Japan' DATE PRINTED: Published in 1817. Engraved on 16th August 1815; this date is marked on the map IMAGE SIZE: Approx 52.5 x 67.0cm, 20.75 x 26.5 inches (Large); PleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schlegel, August Wilhelm Eigehänder Brief mit Original-Unterschrift. (1817). Mit BlindsiegelSchlegel, August Wilhelm Eigehänder Brief mit Original-Unterschrift. (1817). Mit Blindsiegel und Adresse. Schmaler Trauerrand. Etwas knittrig. Bugfalte eingerissen (ausgebessert). Verso SammlerstSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN GEORG SCHUETZ (ATTR.) WEITE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT REITER UND BAUERN AM WEGESRAND UNDATTRIBUTED TO CHRISTIAN GEORG SCHUETZ 1718 Floersheim - 1791 Frankfurt/Main WIDE RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH A HORSEMAN AND FARMERS AT THE ROADSIDE AND A VIEW OF A FARMSTEAD OEl auf Kupfertafel. 34 x 46 cm (See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST KATTENTIDT HERRENAKT MIT LORBEERKRANZAUGUST KATTENTIDT Deutscher Bildplastiker, taetig 1922-1956 in Berlin Herrenakt mit Lorbeerkranz Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 45 cm, H. 38,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT DER GUTE VATERJOHANN CARL SCHOENHEIT 1730 Meissen - 1805 ebd. DER GUTE VATER Deutsch, Meissen, 1774-1817 (Entwurf 1785) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 21 cm. Unterglasurblaue Marcolini-Marke, ohneSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUDOLF FRIEDRICH AUGUST HENNEBERG (ODER UMKREIS) ALLEGORIE DER JAGD NACH DEM GLUECKPROBABLY RUDOLF FRIEDRICH AUGUST HENNEBERG OR CIRCLE 13. September 1826 Braunschweig - 14. September 1876 Ebenda ALLEGORY OF THE HUNT FOR HAPPINESS Oil on canvas. 82 x 145 cm. Part. min. rest. Frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST DE WILDE LIEBESPAAR (1871)AUGUST DE WILDE 1819 Lokeren - 1886 Saint-Nicolas Sweethearts (1871) Oil on canvas. 96 x 74 cm (F. 112 x 90 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'Augst de Wilde 1871'. Firnis yellowed. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST AUGUST LEUTERITZ UHRENGEHAEUSE MIT AMORETTENERNST AUGUST LEUTERITZ 1818 Meissen - 1893 ebenda UHRENGEHAEUSE MIT AMORETTEN Deutsch, Meissen, 1982 (Entwurf 1865-1875) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 34 cm. Unterglasurblaue SchwertSee Sold Price
Jun 08Early American History Auctions1845 General Edward R. Canby Mexican War Manuscript Autograph Document Signed: Special Order No. 109$1,400
JG AutographsFred Stone - American Actor: Vaudeville, Broadway & Hollywood - Clipped 5 x 3.25" Autograph, 1928$10
JG AutographsColette (Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette) - French Author and Woman of Letters - Vintage Press Photograph$10
22 hrs LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[BRITISH ARMY]. General Regulations and Orders for the Army...$100
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfBETTINA RHEIMS 'MADONNA BLUE (IN SHINY BLUE UNDERPANTS)' (1€6,500(1 bid)
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfCANDIDA HOEFER 'THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART' (2002)€2,400
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfJOHN BALDESSARI 'LIFE'S BALANCE (WITH MONEY)' (1989/1990)€3,600