Sold2019Haunting Stone Ewe Fetish object, African Tribal ArtAn unusual and rare carved stone horned fetish figure from the Ewe peoples of Togo, West Africa. The figure measures 13 inches tall ( 16 inches tall on professional display stand which is included) ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mezcala Stone FigureStein-Figur Mezcala, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Stone HeadStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 16 cm. B 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2016JAMES BROOKS (1906 - 1992)24 JAMES BROOKS (1906 - 1992) Quod (1961) oel auf Leinwand H 122 cm. B 170 cm. Provenienz: - Kootz Gallery, New York. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Plane/Figure: Amerikanische KunstSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mbembe Slit Drum Finial FigureFigürliches Fragment einer Schlitztrommel Mbembe, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 58 cm. L 68,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum (1919-2009 / 1923-2013),See Sold Price
Sold2021An Igbo Figure, "alusi"Figur, "alusi" Igbo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 134 cm. Provenienz: - Jacques Kerchache (1942-2001), Paris. - Christie’s Paris, 29.10.2008, Lot 168. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, SolothurnSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Snake HeadSchlangenkopf Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011See Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Twin Figure, "ere ibeji"Zwillingsfigur, "ere ibeji" Yoruba, Nigeria, Bundesstaat Oyo, Gegend von Shaki Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Eisen. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Aargau. Lt. BesitzerSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Pair of Twin Figures, "ere ibeji", ObembeZwillingsfiguren-Paar, "ere ibeji", Obembe Alaye Yoruba, Nigeria, Bundesstaat Ekiti Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen, Textil, Kaurischnecken. H 28 - 29 cm. Provenienz: - René und Denise DaSee Sold Price
Sold2019African Tribal, equestrian figure, ex-museumAfrican Tribal, equestrian figure, ex-museum, 20th c., probably Dogon or Senufo, dark patina carved wood, depicting Mandeo or Tugu spirit rider on steed, 16"h x 8"l x 4"w Provenance: Deaccessioned worSee Sold Price
Sold2015Extremely Rare N. African Petroglyph - Ex ArnovickNorth Africa, central Sahara region, ca. 6000 BCE. This is an engraved piece of rock art that has been produced using flints to show the outline of a genderless shaman figure. The style of this pieceSee Sold Price
2016Figur mit KindDogon, Mali H 72 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel (1960). - Ernst Winizki, Zuerich (1915-1997). - Denise David, Zuerich (1928-2011). Publiziert: Seylaz, Paul (1971). Afrique Noire. Sculptures desSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Staff, "kibango"Stab, "kibango" Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 178 cm. Provenienz: - Musée missionnaire des Orphelins, Auteuil. - Abbaye Blanche, Mortain. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-See Sold Price
Sold2022An Edo Relief Plaque, CrocodileReliefplatte, Krokodil Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 28 cm. B 26 cm. L 50,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon (1997). PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo HornblowerQuerhornbläser Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 50,5 cm Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 250 JahreSee Sold Price
2020An Edo Altarpiece Rooster, "opka"Altarobjekt, Hahn, "opka" Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 49 cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Publiziert: 1999 im Rundschreiben der Galerie Walu abgebildeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Koma-Bulsa Equestrian, "kronkronbua"Reiter, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa , Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 37 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum (1919-2009 / 1923-2013), Zumikon. - Galerie Walu, BaSee Sold Price
2024A Dan Mano Mask, "deangle" (?)Maske, "deangle" (?) Dan Mano, Liberia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Textil. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Weil sich die VerwendunSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sitzende FigurNok, Nigeria Terrakotta. H 77 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Chesi, Gert; Merzeder, Gerhard (2006). The Nok Culture. Art in Nigeria 2500 YearsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kopf aus WochenePrae-Senufo, Elfenbeinkueste Stein. H 51,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Sonnenfels, Wien. - Galerie Walu, Zuerich. - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Publiziert: Blum, Rudolf (2007). Sammlung Rudolf undSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Edo Pendant Mask, "uhunmwun-ekhue"Anhänger-Maske, "uhunmwun-ekhue" Edo, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 17 cm. Provenienz: - Robert Fitzgerald, Indianapolis. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (1984). - Hans (1926-2010) und Carla BauSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur, "blolo bla"26 Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 47 cm. Provenienz: - Josef Müller (1887-1977), Solothurn. - Museum Barbier-Müller, Genf. - Henri Kamer (1927-1992), CaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hemba Fiure "singiti" / Tribal Art19 Ahnenfigur, "singiti" Hemba, DR Kongo Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 50 cm. Provenienz: - Lothar und Käthy Steinke, Luzern. - Christie's Paris 2008 (Sale 5520, Lot 114, 12'000 / 15'000 € -See Sold Price
Sold2018Huge Mezcala Stone Figure, M-14 - Von Winning PaperedPre-Columbian, Guerrero, Mexico, ca. 300 to 100 BCE. Carved and string cut from a beautiful veined green stone, a very rare and quite sizeable Mezcala figure of the M-14 type presenting a wide body anSee Sold Price
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sapi Stone Figure, "nomoli"CHF 5(1 bid)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Sapi-Kissi Stone Group of Figures, "pomdo"CHF 5
Jun 04Heritage Auctions70248: An Aztec Stone Figure Mexico, c. 1400-1521 Bas$4,000
5 days LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyBaule - Bete Male Ancestor Figure - African Early 20th Century$600
3 days LeftJasper52ALBERT CARRIER BELLEUSE (French, 1824-1887) Statue Cherubs Stone INCREDIBLE$55(2 bids)
May 29HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Figure, "waka sona" ("blolo-bla")CHF 300(6 bids)
Jun 02Nazmiyal AuctionsRare Ivory Background Antique Caucasian Kuba Rug 5 ft x 3 ft 10 in (1.52 m x 1.17 m)$1,250(2 bids)