Sold2023An Oceanic Basketry MaskAn Oceanic Basketry Mask Papua New Guinea, Blackwater River Region, Sepik RiverHeight 11 1/4 inches (28.58 cm).Property from the Estate of Charles S. Hopper, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: The GraysonSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Abelam basketry masks. 20th century.A group of four Abelam basketry masks. 20th century. Abelam Middle Sepik River. Papua New Guinea. 18" x 13", 20" x 15", 15" x 12", 10."See Sold Price
Sold202270053: A Biwat Mask Yuat River, Papua New Guinea, c. 1A Biwat Mask Yuat River, Papua New Guinea, c. 1900 Carved wood with black, red-orange, and white natural pigments, a woven basketry flange with loops around perimeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Papua New Guinea carved wood face mask mounted to wovenPapua New Guinea carved wood face mask mounted to woven basketry, 23"l x 8.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018IATMUL, MASK, PAPUA NEW GUINEA20th c. Carved wood, shells 31" x 8" x 4" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York There are mask-making villages all along the Sepik, but the Middle River is the most densely populated with overSee Sold Price
Sold2021Abelam Karawut Mouth Mask, Papua New Guinea, Early 20thAbelam Karawut Mouth Mask, Papua New Guinea, Early 20th C. Karawut (also karahut or kara'ut), is a type of body adornment that is in a rough human body shape which is two dimensional aside from the elSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abelam Mask, Papua New GuineaAbelam Mask, Papua New Guinea. Polychrome carved wooden head with two fertility birds on top. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 29'' x 9'' x 5'' (74 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2022Sepik River Mask, Papua New GuineaCarved wooden mask with red and white pigment, elongated form, flat back. Approx. 35 1/2" L, 5" W, 3" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Ritualistic Kavat Mask, Papua New GuineaLarge Ritualistic Kavat Mask. Papua New Guinea, Central Baining People, mid 20th century, hand-stitched bark-cloth over a bentwood frame, decorated with natural pigments, areas of wear, measuring 36&rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Gable Spirit Mask, Papua New GuineaLarge Gable Spirit Mask. Blackwater area, Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, mid to late 20th century, bark panels affixed with woven fibers over a bentwood & cane frame, decorated with natural pigments &See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Middle Sepik Latmul Body Mask, Papua New GuineaLarge Middle Sepik Latmul Body Mask, Papua New Guinea. Traditional tumban mask face, body with arm holes and centering a second, smaller mask, with grass skirt, rattan, cowrie shell, paint and mud. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Iatmul Wood Carved Savi Mask, Papua New GuineaIatmul Wood Carved Savi Mask, Papua New Guinea, mask depicting an ancestor, 20" H x 8" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City collection. Keywords: Guardian, Hanging Art, Oceania, Oceanic Art, ASee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mwai mask Papua New GuineaA Mwai mask Papua New Guinea, thin and with perhaps 200 small shells, some human hair set into a clay pack atop the wood, a well carved frigate bird depicted at the bottom, age and use uncertain as isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Carved Masks, Papua New GuineaTwo Carved Masks. Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, mid to late 20th century, a carved softwood mask decorated with painted natural pigments, baked clay, shells & shredded fibers, measuring 40” higSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Abelam Tribal Yam Mask Papua New GuineaAbelam Tribal Mask From Papua New Guinea C1960s. Twisted Braided Coil Weave. Coloured With Natural Pigments Yellowish Ochre, White And Reddish Brown. Abelam Tribal Masks Are Not Worn But Used In Yam PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ramu River Style Mask, Papua New Guinea, 20th c.A Ramu River style mask. Papua New Guinea. 20th century. Wood. 25 1/2" x 9" x 4". Condition: some minor abrasions and chipping throughout. Provenance: Private New York Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Iatmul Bush Spirit Mask, Papua New GuineaIatmul Bush Spirit Mask, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood, pigment, cane cowrie shells. Size: 20'' x 10'' x 4'' (51 x 25 x 10 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Turtle Shell Mask, Papua New GuineaTurtle shell mask, ca. early 20th century. Turtle shell covered in clay, cowrie shells, feathers and clay, Woven twine border with handle. 8" H x 6" W. Provenance; Ex private collection, Newark, NJ.See Sold Price
Sold2017Yam mask, Papua New Guinea, 20th century.A yam mask, Papua New Guinea, Abelam, 20th century. 40"h x 22 1/2"w x 13"d (w/box).Provenance: Collection of William Leazer and William Swann. Dallas, TX.Condition: The absence of a condition statemenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spirit Bark Masks, Papua New GuineaTwo Spirit Bark Masks. Sepik River, Papua New Guinea, mid to late 20th century, a paneled bark gable mask lashed with woven fibers to cane stays, decorated with natural pigments and raffia, measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2018Turtle Shell Mask, Papua New GuineaTurtle shell mask, ca. early 20th century. Turtle shell covered in clay, cowrie shells, shells and clay, Woven twine border with handle. 10" H x 6" W. Provenance; Ex private collection, Newark, NJ.See Sold Price
Sold2020Yam Festival Mask, Papua New GuineaYam Festival Mask, PNG. Size: 36'' x 10'' x 6.5'' (91 x 25 x 17 cm). Carved wood, pigment. Ex Clara Bingham collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Spirit Mask, Papua New GuineaSpirit Mask. Papua New Guinea, mid to late 20th century, a carved hardwood mask decorated with incised spiritual motifs, shells & natural pigment, measuring 16” high x 6.5” wide.See Sold Price