Sold2022GUARINI. Il Pastor fido.GUARINI, Battista. Il Pastor fido.Parigi, M. Prault, 1768 8vo picc.; Legatura coeva p. pelle chiara; Tripla filett. in oro ai piatti; Tagli in oro; Risg. marmorizz. Pp. 328 (incl. front.); Ritr., fronSee Sold Price
Sold20181605 Il Pastor Fido Guarini Italian Pastoral Tragic1605 Il Pastor Fido Guarini Italian Pastoral Tragicomedy Illustrated Mythology Battista Guarini was a 16th-century Italian poet most known for his work ‘Il Pastor Fido.’ First published in 1590, �See Sold Price
Sold20201667 Pastor Fido Guarini Italian Pastoral Tragicomedy1667 Pastor Fido Guarini Italian Pastoral Tragicomedy Faithful Shepherd Poetry Battista Guarini was a 16th-century Italian poet most known for his work ‘Il Pastor Fido.’ First published in 1590, �See Sold Price
Sold20221647 Il Pastor Fido The Faithfull SheperdTitle: 1647 Il Pastor Fido The Faithfull Sheperd Description: "Il pastor fido, the faithfull shepherd. A pastorall written in Italian by Baptista Guarini, a knight of Italie. And now newly translatedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 34 Antique Books, Many LeatherboundLot comprised of: 1) Six (6) pocket-size leatherbound volumes of "Pastor Fido", in Italian, pub. 1809. In good condition; light wear to covers only [4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches]; 2) Sixteen (16) pocket-sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vellum Bound Antique Italian La Idropica Comedia DelVELLUM BOUND ANTIQUE ITALIAN BOOK LA IDROPICA COMEDIA DEL CAVALIER BATTISTA GUARINI Size 5 by 7.5" No date, no edition information Very good condition Binding is firmly attached. Giovanni Battista GuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Giovanni Battista Salvi, paintingAfter Giovanni Battista Salvi, painting, After Giovanni Battista Salvi, il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685), Madonna at Prayer, oil on canvas, no signature visible, 17.25"h x 13.25"w (sight), 26.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Il PonteAcquaforte su carta, mm. 512x695 (foglio); mm. 375x580 (battuta)See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka ILAttributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka IL SASSOFERRATO (Italian, 1609-1685) Titled: “The Madonna” Medium: Oil on relined Canvas- 17th Century, Image Size: Height 26-3/8”in.; Width 20” in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Giovan Battista Carpi Paperino e il vento del SudGiovan Battista Carpi Paperino e il vento del Sud ENG Original art #16 for the story published in Topolino issue 1396, Aug 29 1982. Pencil and ink on thin cardboard. Signed on the white margin. ExcellSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Moroni The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni')Giovanni Battista Moroni. (also called Giambattista Moroni) (Italian, c. 1520/24-1579). The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni'). Antique Etching on laid paper after the original oil on canvas by master etcher PSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2015Enrico VannucciniEnrico Vannuccini. Lotto di 3 incisioni. 1) Vegliate dunque perché non sapete né il giorno né l’ora (dal Vangelo). Acquaforte a inchiostro blu. mm 240x170. Foglio: mm 285x22See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella DogeGiovanni Battista Brustolon (1712/26-1796), after Canaletto (1697-1768): Il Novella Doge Etching on wove paper, a later impression. 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sheet), 24 x 30 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2015Paperino bangENG Paperino bang IT Paperino bang Pubblica: P. e la gloria nazionale, di Scarpa; L’arca di Paperon-Noè, di Carpi; P. e la ventiquattresima ora, di Bottaro; P. e il duello alla pistola di Scarpa.See Sold Price
Sold2016LEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pitturaLEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pittura di Leonardo da Vinci…Si sono giunti i tre libri della pittura, ed il trattato della statua di Leon Battista Alberti.Napoli, Francesco Ricciardo a spese di NSee Sold Price
Sold2021MERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "IMERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "I Farisei chiedono a Pietro il tributo" olio cm. 119x91,5 scheda Dottoressa Anna OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovan Battista Carpi Paperino e le conchiglie zebrateGiovan Battista Carpi Paperino e le conchiglie zebrate Tavola originale pubblicata a p. 14 del “Topolino” n°338 edito il 20 maggio 1962. Matita e china su carta da disegno cm 25x33. Ottimo stato,See Sold Price
BonhamsFollower of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Italian, 1609-1685) The Madonna in ...$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. Rituale Romanum Pauli Quinti Pont. Max. jussu editum-DA KEMPIS-DE€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPTOLEMAEUS. Geografia cioè descrittione universale della terra.€6,500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCardan's Life. AA.VV. Vita di Girolamo Cardano milanese & Lettere d'un vago italiano ad un suo€200
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSewing texture. CIOTTI. Prima parte de’ fiori, e disegni di varie sorti di Ricami Moderni.€5,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution in Switzerland. Decret de la Convention Nationale... Qui accorde au Departement du€150
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo Puti with Veronica's Shroud, red chalk on paper, attributed Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770$160(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Five Plates from Vedute di Roma$1,000
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Giovanni Battista Piranesi - Balsorilievo Anticoche Si Vede Nel Portico Della Chiesa - Etching$100(2 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGelli (Giovanni Battista) La Circe, first French edition, Lyon, Guillaume Rouille, 1550.£600
3 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Outside View of the Colosseum$50
3 days LeftRoGalleryAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Herman Melville on Piranesi, Lithograph in Folio with Poem$100
3 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca£300
5 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House VITTORIO CORONA, Il tranvetto, Tecnica mista su carta€8,500