Sold20214 West African Objects.A group of Four West African Objects. Wood. ++ Baule Drum Beater. Feathers, natural fibers. Ivory Coast. 9" x 10 1/4". ++ Hausa Forehead Mask. Natural fibers, hide. Nigeria. 11 1/8" x 14 1/4". ++ YoruSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Old Baule Tribal Drum with Mask Faces, AfricanThis is a nice older carved wooden drum with a animal hide stretched and pinned over the top as a drum skin , decorated with 4 mask faces and some carved design on the base. The drum appears quite weaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Mantel Clock, 19th c., by Japy Freres, with anBronze Mantel Clock, 19th c., by Japy Freres, with an urn surmount over a drum clock, time and strike, with porcelain chapter marks, flanked by relief mask and fruit supports, to a stepped sloping basSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Five Carved Polychromed Wood Death Masks, 20thGroup of Five Carved Polychromed Wood Death Masks, 20th c., two African, Baule Tribe, and three possibly native American, Tallest- H.- 14 3/4 in., W.- 5 1/2 in., D.- 4 1/4 in. (5 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Old Carved Wooden Drum From the Baule PeoplesThis is a very old and field used tribal drum with raised designs, carved wooden pegs with mask faces and obvious age and use over many years. The Drum measures 22 x 16 inches ( the drum head is 11 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baule Peoples, wood and leather maskBaule Peoples, wood and leather mask, Ivory Coast, the female face with elaborate coiffure, raised crescent eyes and scarifications, with leather wrapped edge and interior, 17"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rueSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rue des Beaux-ASee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Mask, "kplekple bla"Maske, "kplekple bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 89 cm. Provenienz: - René und und Denise David. 1960er in situ erworben. - belgische Privatsammlung (2005-2023See Sold Price
2020A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 87 cm. Provenienz: - Vogt, Zürich (1980). - Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon. Dieser zoomorphe Maskentypus wird bo-nunSee Sold Price
Sold2016Baule mask with figure atop, Ivory Coast; face maskBaule mask with figure atop, Ivory Coast; face mask with human figure atop, Baule, Cote d’Ivoire, finely carved, desirable type, appears to have age and use, 19.5". Provenance: Retired Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "goli kple kple"Maske, "goli kple kple" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. B 52 cm. L 95 cm. Provenienz: - Lynn University, Boca Raton. - A.B. Levy's Palm Beach (2018) - Schweizer PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Baule Mask Ex Dannenberg CollectionA finely carved wooden male dance mask with wonderful treatment to the coiffure, raised scar designs and long braided beard, giving the mask an almost egyptian aesthetic. The mask measures 14.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Mask with 3 facesA very finely carved wooden mask featuring 3 interlocking faces. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 12.5 x 8.5 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additioSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Baule mask Ex Fiterman CollectionA carved wood and painted red dance mask with a highly stylized face and remains of wooden collar, now decayed and eroded away. The Long classic face accented with reddish organic / mineral pigments aSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Very Fine Old Red Baule mask Ex~ Fiterman CollectionA carved wood and painted red dance mask with a highly stylized face and remains of wooden collar, now decayed and eroded away. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast. The mask measures 14 x 6 inches. ( 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "goli gli" / Baule Mask / Ivory Coast14 Maske, "goli gli" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 79 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Galerie Walu Auktion 2, 2002. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. -See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Baule Mask Ex Eugene Netzer CollectionA very old and weathered Baule Ceremonial Mask with classic facial features, stylized coiffure, raised scar designs, and signs of field use over generations. The mask measures 16 inches tall, 19.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased 1960 from J. J. Klejman, 982 Madison ASee Sold Price
Sold20211930s Cochiti Painted Wood / Rawhide Drum + BeaterNative American, New Mexico, Cochiti Pueblo, ca. 1930 to 1940 CE. Authentic tribally used ceremonial drum made of wooden core (certainly from the native cottonwood tree) with stretched rawhide drum heSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske, "bo nun amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Ferari Dieser zoomoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule Maske / African Baule Mask / Tribal Art26 Maske Baule, Cote d`Ivoire H 43.5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Rene David, Zuerich. Die kpan genannten Portraetmasken waren Teil des drei bis vier Maskenpaare umfassenden goli-Tanzes. Die goli erschienSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet Of Two Vintage Tribal African Senufo and Baule Headdresses Masks Ivory Coast .$190
4 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsUNUSUAL ANTIQUE SILVER-PLATED KETTLE DRUM TEA SET, BIRMINGHAM, C1865, THOMAS HARWOOD & SONS£240