Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rueSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "goli gli" / Baule Mask / Ivory Coast14 Maske, "goli gli" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz. H 79 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Galerie Walu Auktion 2, 2002. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. -See Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased 1960 from J. J. Klejman, 982 Madison ASee Sold Price
Sold2020African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved and paint decorated wood. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 14'' x 6'' x 7'' (36 x 15 x 18 cm); Height on stand: 19.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Size: 20'' x 13'' x 11'' (51 x 33 x 28 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Baule mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Baule mask - Ivory Coast - African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: Ivory Coast Dimension: 14,17 Inch Materials: Wood Weight: 1,87 Pounds Item type: Mask Provenance: AppeariSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Baule Mask, Ivory Coast, early 20th C.African Baule Mask, Ivory Coast, 20th C., with facial scarification and distinctive plaited headdress, remains of white pigment. [ASHA8200] (WK) Dimensions: 19 H Provenance: From the Estate of the latSee Sold Price
Sold2021BAULE MASK IVORY COASTBAULE MASK IVORY COAST Incised headdress and beard. Simplified facial features on polished wood. Has age cracks. 7" X 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Baule Mask, Ivory Coast, 19th/20th C.Large Fine Baule Mask, Ivory Coast , late 19th/.early 20th C., male face with scarification markings, and typical hair style. (CAPS658)(WK) Dimensions: 21 H X 8 WSee Sold Price
Sold2015Baule Mask, Ivory CoastBaule Mask. Carved wood. Size: 19" x 7" x 7" (48 x 18 x 18 cm). Provenance: ex the Charles Hudgins collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Mask Ivory CoastBaule mask - Ivory Coast cm 26 x 13 x 8.5 (10.3" x 5.1" x 3.3") weight: 450 g Old mask from the Baule tribe of Ivory coast. The Baule were known for their detail to the hair styles and "mascara" whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2015Baule Mask, Ivory Coast Dance Mask21” x 6 ½” Baule Mask, Ivory Coast Dance MaskSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Polychromed Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Polychromed Baule Mask, Ivory Coast, decorative polychromed mask with red painted face with scarification, with elaborate hairdo and horns with claws, beard and tusks. Dimensions: 30 x 10 x 8See Sold Price
Sold2022Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAnthro-zoomorphic mask with human facial features and long pointed animal ears. Relief carved facial scarification, downcast eyes under arched brows, narrow nose over pouting lips, the lower face surrSee Sold Price
Sold20193 West African Masks. 20th c.A group of three West African masks. 20th century. ++ Guro/Baule mask. Ivory Coast. 12 1/2" x 6 3/4" x 3 1/2". ++ We Guerre style wood mask. Liberia/Ivory Coast. 15 1/2" x 13" x 6". ++ Dan mask. LiberSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Baule Masks4 Baule Masks. Ivory Coast, Africa. Carved wood, stands included. Largest Size: 17.5'' x 6'' x 7'', 44 x 15 x 18 cm (mask); 23.5", 60 cm (height with stand). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographSee Sold Price