Sold2023US OOC Signed Henry Faulkner w/ COA ROYAL ART LTDOil on canvas, framed. Attributed to Henry Faulkner (1924 - 1981). The painting is a still life of a vase of flowers with a brick wall in the background. The painting is in a gold frame with a scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2021Newbold Hough Trotter (19th C, American) "Windy"Newbold Hough Trotter (19th C, American) "Windy" OOC Signed and dated 1871. Inscribed on obverse. Size: Framed: 18" H x 22" W x 3" D; Sight: 9.5" H x 13.5" W Provenance: Production of “DickinsonSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Magritte Belgian Surrealist OOC PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring man with bowler hat. Signed magritte on the lower right corner. Marked with gallery seal and notation on verso. Inscribed with illegible notation and stamp on verso. AttributeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Duck Hunt Retrievers Afield PaintingAntique Duck Hunt Retrievers Afield Painting. Signed illegibly. OOC Size: Framed: 14" H x 18" W x 1.5" D; Sight: 11.5" H x 15.5" W Provenance: Production of “Dickinson”See Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 (Untitled Oil on Canvas Painting)Amazing Surrealist Oil on Canvas Painting. Belgian Artist.Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 24 x 30 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection US Purchased in New York 1975. The painting is framed.LivedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte Belgian 1898 - 1967 (Gouache on paper painting)Beautiful Surrealist Gouache Painting. Belgian Artist.Technique: Gouache on paper. Measures: 10 1/2 x 8 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection US Acquired in 1970 by family descent , Galerie Simon PariSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Magritte - La Valse Hesitation LithographAfter Magritte - La Valse Hesitation Lithograph. Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1989-1967) Pencil signed by Georgette Magritte. Size: Frame: 31.75" H x 35.5" W x 1.5" D; Sight: 19.75" H x 23.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Willy De Muylder, oil on boardPierre Willy De Muylder, oil on board, Pierre Willy De Muylder (Belgian, 1921-2013), Surrealist Portrait, signed lower right, 13"squ (sight), 21"h x 20"w (frame) Provenance: From a Private Bergen CounSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER MAX B 1937 SIGNED EXHIBITION POSTERPeter Max, American/German 1937-, Exhibition Poster, US-Canada Exposition, 1980, signed, dedicated and dated 1980. Measures: H 25" x W 19" Provenance: Received from the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor, Jean-Michel FolonJean-Michel Folon (Belgian, 1934-2005), "No", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled and inscribed indistinctly verso, sheet: 11.5"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 23.75"h x 23"w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Gilt Wood EagleCarved gilt wood eagle, signed P. Gullion 1973, 43" h x 12" w. Provenance: The Estate of Former U.S. Ambassador Edmund Asbury Gullion.See Sold Price
Sold2021Luc Tuymans (b. 1958, Belgian)Untitled (7), 1989 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Luc Tuymans / '89 8.25" H x 6" W Provenance: David Zwirner Gallery, New York, NY The Blake Byrne CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc Maet (b. 1955, Belgian)"Sterrennacht [sic]" [Starry Night], 1989 Acrylic, pigment, and fiberglass on canvas Signed, titled, and dated verso: Marc Maet 78.75" H x 78.75" W Provenance: Jack Shainman Gallery, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte Belgian Surrealist Pencil on PaperPencil on paper. Featuring a surrealist composition of a faucet. Signed Magritte on the lower left corner. Attributed to Rene Magritte (1898-1967, Belgian). 40 x 46 cm (16 x 18 inches). Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte Belgian Surrealist Pencil on PaperPencil on paper. Featuring surrealist composition. Signed "Magritte" in the bottom right corner. Attributed to Rene Magritte (1898-1967, Belgian). 39 x 37 cm (15.25 x 14.75 in). Provenance: This lot cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Pierre AlechinskyPierre Alechinsky (Belgian, b. 1927), "Janvier Orange," 1968, etching and aquatint in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition 23/85, image: 15.5"h x 19"w, overall: 25.25"h x 28.75"w. Provenance: PuSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rogelio Madero abstract metal sculpture.Madero, Rogelio (Mexico, 1936-2014). 1979. century. Metal. Untitled abstraction. Signed and dated on arm. Approx. 60"h x 74"w. Provenance: Once hung in the residency of U.S. Ambassador to Bulgaria.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sherrie Levine (b. 1947, American)"Mother of Us All," 2007 Inkjet print on archival paper Edition 7/50, signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil verso: Sherrie Levine 13" H x 19" W Provenance: The Little Opera Theatre of NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300. Pencil signed by Georgette Magritte. Size: 21" H x 29" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pauline Howard (b.1951,USA), Charro LadyPauline Howard (b.1951, US), Charro Lady, oil pastel on paper, framed, signed frame: 37"h x 31"w Provenance: A prominent San Antonio, Texas corporate collection We happily provide seamless shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) - Corde Sensible Lithograph 185/300. Pencil signed by Georgette Magritte. Size: 21" H x 29" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023FELIX VAN DEN EYCKENFELIX VAN DEN EYCKEN (Belgian, 19th century), ''The Game Dealer'', oil on panel, signed lower left. Partial splits to panel. Panel 13''h, 10-1/4''w. Provenance: Estate of Joseph ''Jay'' St. Mark, PhD,See Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Media on Paper, Barry Simons(American, 1943-2009), "Don't Fight Me, I'm Bigger Than Both of Us #673," ink, paint and collage, signed l.l., framed and matted. 18"h x 23"w sight Provenance: The Ames Gallery, Berkeley, California.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Taiwan, Matsu Blue and White Porcelain Teapot.Antique Taiwan, Matsu Blue and White Porcelain Teapot. Dragon motif. Signed. Good condition. Measures 12-3/4" H x 11" W. Provenance: Collection of Major General John A. Leide, US Army, Retired. ShippiSee Sold Price