Sold2016Standing male figure - D. R. Congo, Tetelawood, dark brown patina, prominent genitals, missing parts, fine cracks, base; probably an ancestor's figure representing a local chief or a royal lineage. H: 39 cm, H: 15,4 inch Provenance: collectedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bembe Janus Figure from DR CongoHeight: 9.75" Width: 5.5" Depth: 4.5" Weight: 2 lbs This Bemembe figure features a double sided carved mouthless face.See Sold Price
Sold2019Dengese Style Figure. 20th c.A Dengese style male ancestor figure. D. R. Congo. 20th century. 47" x 8 1/2" x 10 1/2"._x000D_ Provenance: From a private collection, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yaka Peoples, large carved male figure, ex-museumYaka Peoples, large carved male figure, ex-museum, DR Congo, carved and painted wood with seashells, fur tuft, and braided wicker or reed anklet, on wooden stand, museum accession numbers to edge of sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Male power figure "nkisi" - D. R. Congo, Songewood, metal, plant fibre, animal fur and horn, breakage (right arm), base Particularly remarkable about this figure are the magical paraphernalia, which are apparently still completely preserved. TheySee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Bembe Fetish Figure DR of the CongoDiameter 21 cm. " A slit drum is a hollow percussion instrument. In spite of the name, it is not a true drum but an idiophone, usually carved or constructed from bamboo or wood into a box with one orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Power Figure - Wood - Babembe / Bembe - DR CongoPowerful ancestor figure from the Babembe people of DR Congo. Good aged patina with beautifull scarifications pn the belly. The function of Bembe art is said to be primarily concerned with contactingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancestor figure – Wood – Kusu – DR CongoNo Reserve! Title: Ancestor figure – Wood – Kusu – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Beautiful male ancestor figure of the KUSU tribe from D.R. Congo. Kusu figures have the same kind of appeaSee Sold Price
Sold2018D. R. Congo Songye Seated Male Power FigureSongye Seated Male Power Figure Fitted with shell eyes and metal hair decoration Democratic Republic of Congo {Dimensions 53 1/2 x 23 x 31 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Chokwe Combs, D. R. CongoThree carved wooden combs, all with handles depicting male figures, and with incised geometric patterns. All on custom gallery bases. Height of largest, including base, approx. 13 3/4". Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kuba Figure from DR Congo - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 8" Width: 3" Depth: 3.25" Weight: 0.5 lb An interesting Kuba male figure featuring a human head that is attached to a pair of legs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group (4) African carved wood objectsGroup (4) African carved wood objects, Includes an African double chameleon on stand, DR Congo, 4.25"h x 10"l x 3"w (incl. stand); a Fang male figure with brass eyes, 7"h, a notched object, possibly BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ngata Funerary Bonganga-nganga Figure, D. R. CongoStanding carved wood male figural reliquary or sarcophagus. Ngata Nkundu Ntomba people, the head with facial features simplified to three slits for eyes and mouth, a long triangular bar for the nose,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Lega Figures, D. R. CongoMale and female 'Inginga' type human figures, the large heads with flattened facial plane with protruding eyes, long narrow triangular nose, small slit mouths. The bodies are carved with undersized arSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Fine and rare pair of Kuba-Kete initiation figuresA Fine and rare pair of Kuba-Kete initiation figures, Kuba - Kete; D.R. CongoThe matched pair of large size and executed in light wood, the male shorter than the female and with facial characteristicsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unusual caryatid stool, before 1909 - D. R. Congo, Songye / Lubawood, blackish brown patina, original repairs The stool shows two female and one male, respectively hermaphrodite caryatid figure with beard. The Songye share with the neighbouring Luba the same mythiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing male figure with beard, 20th c.A wood, polychrome, and natural fiber standing male figure. DRC, Congo, 20th century. 62 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015(lot of 7) African decorative items including two D(lot of 7) African decorative items including two D.R. Congo style clay figural vessels, each surmounteed with a male head with an open mouth and sculpted with zoomorph figures; Gabon reliquary guardiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Bembe Double Ancestor sculpture Jean Pierre HalletA rare old carved wooden ancestor effigy, a male and female riding "piggyback" with weathered and worn surface. Bembe peoples, Congo, Africa. The figure measures 24 inches tall . : Provenance: Ex JeanSee Sold Price
2019Bambe Male Ancestor Sculpture, African ArtA Bold carved wooden image of a seated Ancestor figure with white glass inset eyes and raised tribal scars on the abdomen. Bembe peoples, Congo, Africa. The Sculpture measures 12 inches tall, 13.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tabwa Standing Male Figure Congo Tanzania African DRC Tribal Carved WoodCa. 2nd to 3rd quarter 20thC. Very good with age-appropriate wear with some age-cracks, surface patina and wood losses as shown. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2020Hemba Janus Figure, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A Hemba janus figure. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood. 12 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 4 1/2". Condition: includes stand. Insect damage, cracks, and chipping present throughoutSee Sold Price