Sold2022Important Bernard Leach Tenmoku Glazed BowlLeach, Bernard (British, 1887-1979), Bowl with Quatrefoil or Four Leaf Clover Decoration in Center, stoneware bowl with Tenmoku Glaze, 13.5 inches in diameter and 2.8 inches in height, with both stampSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE BOWL, IRON TENMOKU GLAZE, of tapering cylindrical form on foot, the tenmoku glaze with iron-red highlights. Monogram and St. Ives cipher to fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku BottleBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Tall Tenmoku Bottle. c. 1968. Signed. Temoke glaze impressed, bl and st Ives seal. Ht. 15" W 6 1/2". c. Courcoux. Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979) Early vase, circa 1935BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979)Early vase, circa 1935Stoneware, thick tenmoku glaze with blue hue over incised design. 18.5 cm high, 14 cm diameter Impressed with artist's and Leach Pottery seals.FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Leach vaseBernard Leach (British, 1887-1979) Bernard Leach was an British ceramic artist known as the father of British studio pottery. Leach's works are collected by museums around the world. This vase was creSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED 'Fish' tile, 1930sBERNARD LEACH (BRITISH, 1887-1979), ATTRIBUTED'Fish' tile, 1930sStoneware, painted slip with carved 'fish' design with high fire lustre glaze. 9.5 x 9.3 x 1.6 cmPainted Leach Pottery monogram and 27.TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach - BowlLot 58 Bernard Leach English (1887-1979) Bowl glazed stoneware with impressed seal 4 1/2 x 8 x 8 inches Provenance: The Collection of Arthur & Lillian Weiss, Little Deer Isle, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2015BRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERYBRITISH BERNARD LEACH (1887-1979) STUDIO POTTERY STONEWARE VASE, TENMOKU GLAZE, of bottle form, the black tenmoku glaze over most of the body, wiped or scraped away in a series of curving lines and daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Bottle Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 9 3/4 D: 8 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded JarA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Stoneware Studio Pottery Lidded Jar, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 6 1/2 W: 4 1/8 D: 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018BERNARD LEACH; BYRON TEMPLE Two worksBERNARD LEACH (1887 - 1979) ST. IVES POTTERY BYRON TEMPLE (1933 - 2002) Leach vase with incised decoration, Temple lidded jar with string, England/USA Glazed earthenware and porcelain Both signed 7",See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Leach Porcelain Studio Pottery VaseA Bernard Leach (1887-1979) Porcelain Studio Pottery Vase, Marked BL, Leach Pottery seal mark and England. H: 3 3/4 W: 2 7/8 D: 3 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979)▲ Bernard Leach CH (1887-1979) 'Owl' signed with monogram l.r., pencil 11.5 x 11.5cm Condition Report: Framed: 32 x 29.5cm There is a small brown speck to the centre of the right edge, please seSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stanley Charles Rowles Poster, "Pneu Velo Michelin"Stanley Charles Rowles (H.L. Roowy, British 1887-1979) "Pneu Velo Michelin," 1912, lithograph printed in colors, printed by Chaix, Paris, farmed under plexiglass. Literature: Susan Driver, PosSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bernard Leach (1887-1979) BritishCOVERED JAR, painted and glazed ceramic, artist’s initial stamp and inscribed underneath, 5 ¼†diameter, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD LEACH (Chinese, 1887-1979).Signed Bernard Leach stoneware bowl with oblique fluting and interior incised floral design. Stamped to underside. Accompanied by a fitted wood box. From an Oakland Gardens, NY estate. Dimensions: bowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Leach (China, 1887-1979).Signed Bernard Leach glazed ceramic bowl. Multiple signatures to edge of lip on base. From an Oakland Gardens, NY estate. Dimensions: bowl measures approx. 12.5 diameter x 4 h.See Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF SIX ELIZABETH II PARCEL-GILT SILVER CHAMPAGNE FLUTES ON TRAYA SET OF SIX ELIZABETH II PARCEL-GILT SILVER CHAMPAGNE FLUTES ON TRAY, by Stuart Devlin, London 1977 (four flutes) and 1978 (two flutes), the tray London 1979, each flute with conical bowl and textureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Montgomery, Bernard Law ALSBernard Montgomery (1887-1976) British Field Marshal, he commanded the British 8 th Army during the Allied Invasion of Sicily and the Allied Invasion of Italy. Rare war date signature from Sicily. ManSee Sold Price
Sold2021Warren Mackenzie Large Studio Pottery BowlWarren Mackenzie (American, 1924-2018). Large studio pottery ceramic bowl. Stoneware with white glaze. Warren MacKenzie was a renowned Minnesota studio potter. A student of Bernard Leach and Shoji HamSee Sold Price
Sold2019Warren MacKenzie Studio Pottery Tripod Bowl MarkeWarren MacKenzie (1924-2018). Studio pottery ceramic tripod bowl. Glazed stoneware. Marked along the foot. Warren MacKenzie was a renowned Minnesota studio potter. A student of Bernard Leach and ShojiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Warren Mackenzie Studio Pottery BowlWarren Mackenzie (American, 1924-2018). Studio pottery bowl. Stoneware with an uneven thin glaze.Warren MacKenzie was a renowned Minnesota studio potter. A student of Bernard Leach and Shoji Hamada, hSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID LEACH (British, 1911 - 2005)A porcelain cut-side bowl, covered in a tenmoku glaze. Signed.Dia.: 6 in. (15.2 cm) H.: 3 in. (7.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Warren MacKenzie Studio Pottery Fluted BowlWarren MacKenzie (1924-2018). Studio pottery ceramic fluted bowl. Glazed stoneware. Warren MacKenzie was a renowned Minnesota studio potter. A student of Bernard Leach and Shoji Hamada, he is creditedSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Moorcroft Dishes & Conical Bowl, 3 1/8" - 8 3/4" Diameter, 6 Pieces.CA$50(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanMaria and Julian Martinez (San Ildefonso, 1887-1980 / 1887-1943) Blackware Pottery Bowl, 1925-1943$450(3 bids)
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsMarc Chagall - Chagall At Pace/Columbus - Poster signed offset lithograph, 1976 Chagall at$875
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA COLLECTION OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE STONEWARE AND PORCELAIN BOWLS IN SIZES. Including: a flaredÂŁ50(1 bid)