Sold20241752 BIBLE in GERMAN w/ STUNNING MOROCCO BINDING antique[BIBLE IN GERMAN] Biblia Das ist Die Ganze Heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments… Lengo: Johann Heinrich Meyer; 1752 Size 4 by 6 3/4" Woodcut frontispiece, [xxx], [1]-848, [1]-252, [4, index] pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Illustrated 1765 Luther Bible [German]Large Illustrated 1765 Luther Bible. Metal bosses and an edition that was frequently imported into the colonies (GERMANTOWN). Bible [GERMAN] Biblia, das ist: die gantze Heilige Schrift, Old & New TestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin Luther, German Bible, 1700BIBLIA, DAS IST DIE GANTZE HEIL. SCHRIFFT ALTEN UND NEUEN TESTAMENTS, DURCH D. MARTIN LUTHER…. Nuremburg: Hoffmanns, Stecken, 1700. 8" x 4.75". [2], [68], 696, 428, 64, 315, [1, blank] pp. incluSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Martin Luther German Biblical Vellum Bound Books, incl. Biblia 17081st item: BIBLIA. DAS IST: DIE GANTZE HEILIGE SCHRIFFT ALTES UND NEUES TESTAMENTS, Two Parts in One Volume, translated by Martin Luther, published by Johann Andreas Endter, Nuremberg, 1708. 664 gilt-eSee Sold Price
Sold20194 Early German BiblesDESCRIPTION: Four early German Bibles. Includes: 1) "Die BIble oder die ganze Heilige Schrist des Alten und Neuen Testaments". Amerifanische Bibel, 1872, HB. 2) "Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und HeSee Sold Price
Sold2021[BIBLE, in German]. Biblia das ist: Die gantze Heilige[BIBLE, in German]. Biblia das ist: Die gantze Heilige Schrifte, durch Martin Luther verteutscht...Basel: Caspar Mangoldts, 1665. Folio (400 x 244). Engraved title, 3 engraved double-page maps (of 6,See Sold Price
Sold20231763 Biblia, Das Ist Die Heilge Schrift - Christoph Saur Germantown Pennsylvania BibleDESCRIPTION: Biblia, Das Ist die Heilige Schrift. Printed in Germantown, Pennsylvania by Christoph Saur. 1763. 992 and 277 pages. Full leather hardcover with clasps. MEASUREMENTS: 10-3/8" high x 8-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Vellum Bound Martin Luther Biblesincluding: [Biblia, Das ist Die gantze Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments D. Martin Luthers], Lneburg: Johann und Heinrich..., 1656, bound in vellum with brass clasps, elaborately blindstampedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Luther, Martin (Biblia Das ist die gantze Heilige Schrifft, Deutsch : Auffs new zugericht.) Tle. 4-6Biblia Germanica Luther, Martin (Biblia Das ist die gantze Heilige Schrifft, Deutsch : Auffs new zugericht.) Tle. 4-6 in 1 Bd. Mit zahlr. tls. ganzs. Holzschnitten von u.a. Cranach d.J. Leipzig, WolraSee Sold Price
Sold20241554 BIBLE ILLUSTRATED by Hans Burgkmaier antique VELLUM MANUSCRIPT BINDINGIllustrated Bible Biblia veteris testamenti et historiae bound with 2 others, 3 parts in 1. Frankfurt, Hermann Gulfferich; 1554 title within ornate woodcut figurative border, title and following 2ff.See Sold Price
Sold2024BÜNTING, Heinrich (1545-1606). Itinerarium Sacrae Scriptura...BÜNTING, Heinrich (1545-1606). Itinerarium Sacrae Scripturae: das ist, eine Reisebuch über die gantze Heilige Schrift in zwey Bücher getheilt… Helmstadt: Jacoburn Lucium, 1581. 4tSee Sold Price
Sold2022BIBLE, IN GREEK Novum Iesu Christi D.N. Testamentum, 2 parts in 1 vol., Paris, 1550BIBLE, IN GREEK Novum Iesu Christi D.N. Testamentum, 2 parts in 1 vol., text in Greek, title-pages in Greek and Latin, woodcut printer's device on titles and on verso of final leaf, woodcut initialsSee Sold Price
Sold2016BERNOULLI, Jacob. Ars ConjectandiBERNOULLI, Jacob. Ars Conjectandi. Basel, Thurnheysen, 1713.Small 4to, mm. 210x170; contemporary paper binding; pp. 4, 306, 2, 35, 1 with errata, with two numerical tables outside the text in the firsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bureau of Ethnology Incomplete Sets 17th & 35thBureau of Ethnology. Thirty-fifth Annual Report PART 2 ONLY, and Seventeenth Annual Report PART 1 ONLY (lacking title page and binding loose). Lot measures 11.5 in. x 8 in. x 4 in. If lot is absent ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Täbris NW-Persien, um 1910. Das elegante nachtblaueTäbris NW-Persien, um 1910. Das elegante nachtblaue Mittelfeld ist durchgehend mit Palmetten, Blattranken, Blüten und Wolkenbändern in unendlichem Rapport überzogen. 2 Nebenbordüren säumen die bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Senne-Kelim W-Iran, um 1900. Sehr fein gewobener KelimSenne-Kelim W-Iran, um 1900. Sehr fein gewobener Kelim auf Seide. Das nachtblaue Mittelfeld ist flächendeckend mit Blumenbouquets im Aubusson-Stil überzogen. 2 hellblaue Borten umranden die breite sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver Oil Derrick Cocktail ShakerCustom Sterling Silver Oil Derrick Cocktail Shaker contemporary, German, the cap detaching at the platform to reveal a spout with detachable strainer. h. 10-1/2", w. 3-3/4"; 49.76 t. oz.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dine [Navajo], Germantown Textile, ca. 1900Dine [Navajo] Germantown Textile, ca. 1900commercial wool, aniline dyesThis lot is accompanied by a contemporary Pendleton blanket (Los Ojos) replicating the original design.Weaving 74 1/2 x 55 in. (1See Sold Price
Sold2016Baroque Elaborately Inlaid Walnut CabinetGerman, c. 1750, attributed to Johann Georg Wahl, in three parts. Apx. 6'10"h x 46-1/2"w x 26-1/2"d. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALFIERI (FRANCESCO FERDINANDO) La scherma, 2 parts in 1, FIRST EDITION, Padua, Sebastiano SardiALFIERI (FRANCESCO FERDINANDO) La scherma, 2 parts in 1, FIRST EDITION, half-title, engraved pictorial title, engraved portrait of the author, 35 engraved illustrations depicting fencing positions (nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Athena Carved Marble Bust on BaseAntique Athena Carved Marble Bust on Base (2 parts). Size: 1) Base: 12'' x 16'' x 10'' (30 x 41 x 25 cm); 2) Bust: 26'' x 12'' x 14'' (66 x 30 x 36 cm); Combined Height of Bust on Base: 38" (97cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Chaucer (Geoffrey) The Workes, [c.1550].Chaucer (Geoffrey) The Workes, edited by William Thynne, 2 parts in 1, double column, black letter, title to part 2 within woodcut architectural border, woodcuts of the Knight and a squire, woodcut crSee Sold Price
Sold20231490 INCUNABULA ST. JEROME S.Hieronymus EPISTOLAE antique vellum ROYAL FOLIO 17"Hieronymus,S. Epistolae. (Letters) Venice, Bernardinus Benalius; July 14, 1490. 2 parts in 1 volume. This edition of St Jerome's Letters is almost a page for page reprint of Torresanus’s 1488 eSee Sold Price
Sold2021PETRARCA (FRANCESO) Librorum...impressorum annotatio, 2PETRARCA (FRANCESO) Librorum...impressorum annotatio, 2 parts in 1 vol. (including 'Bucolicum Carmen'), A1r within a woodcut border, woodcut device at end of part 1, capital spaces blank, old ink numSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521710 BIBLE in GERMAN ILLUSTRATED UNUSUAL DECORATED BINDING antique MASSIVE FOLIO$480
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1798 ENORMOUS Martin Luther BIBLE Thurneysen Basel Switzerland German Biblia$14(3 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJerusalem Bible, 1st Edition 1970, Salvador Dali illustrations$355(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFriedel Dzubas (American/German, 1915-1994) Untitled, 1980$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausHeinrich von Bruhl Drawings Collection, Hermitage Museum Exhibition 1971$25