Sold2022Fragment of a "malagan" panel - Papua New Guinea - Bismarck Archipelago - New Irelandwood, pigments, shell inlay, black clay like mass, base The term "malagan" refers collectively to a complex series of ceremonies and the visual art forms associated with them. Most of these impressiveSee Sold Price
Sold2016Round food bowl - Papua New Guinea - Boikenwood, encrusted blackish brown patina, slightly hollowed, underside and rim decorated with engraved ornaments, raised round emblem in the centre, plaited band from plant fibre for suspension, slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Early PNG Manus Island Obsidian-Bladed Knife (Gudom)**Originally Listed At $500** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Admiralty / Bismarck Archipelago, Manus Island, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A rare obsidian-bladed knife (known locally as a gudomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bosman PNG Food BowlA Papua New Guinea food bowl from Bosman Village, lower Ramu River, Madang Province. Carved wooden bowl with dark painted finish and carved crocodile head handles. Wear to finish, areas of damage to wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early / Large Papua New Guinea Wood Bowl w/ Faces**Originally Listed At $600** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, East Sepik River region, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A wonderful wood food bowl hand-carved with twin, openwork handles and heads fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shell Inlaid Carvings Papua New GuineaLot consists of large shell inlaid carved wood food bowl and two mortars with fish design. Also includes ancestor mask and decorative fish and bird carving.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Papua New Guinea CarvingsLot consists of two Sepik river carved wooden suspension food hooks, an Asmat carved wooden food bowl, and an intricate carved and pigmented white Asmat wall panel. 28", 28", 28.75", 33.5"See Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Papua New Guinea Pottery Bowl w/ Incised Motifs100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **First Time At Auction** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, West SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Papua New Guinea Carved Coconut Bowl100% of the Hammer price of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **First Time At Auction** Papua New Guinea, Sepik River regionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Massim Oceanic Bird Bowl, Papua New Guinea, mid-20thMassim Oceanic Bird Bowl (mid- 20th Century) Wood Dimensions: 20" (long) x 9" (wide) x 3" (high) Papua New Guinea, Trobiand Islands Lot Essay: Avid ethnographers, including Nelson Rockefeller, collectSee Sold Price
Sold2021Massim Trobriand Offering Bowl, Papua New Guinea.Massim Trobriand Offering Bowl, Papua New Guinea. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 9.25'' x 10.5'' x 10.5'' (23 x 27 x 27 cm). Note: There ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Boiken Bowl Papua New GuineaA large carved wooden feast bowl with raised tribal motifs and handle grips with incised designs. The Bowl measures 15 inches across x 2 inches deep. Boiken peoples, Oceania, Papua New Guinea, East SeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Melanesian Carved Wood Bowl, Papua New GuineaMelanesian Carved Wood Bowl, Papua New Guinea, the ovoid boat shaped form carved in relief with stylized forms around the rim. Dimensions: 7 in.h. x 32 in.l. x 32 x 16 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramu River Feast Bowl, Papua New GuineaRamu River Feast Bowl, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood. Size: 3'' x 14.5'' x 6'' (8 x 37 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Trobriand Massim Bird-form Feast BowlMonumental Trobriand Massim Bird-form Feast Bowl, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 70'' x 12'' x 12'' (178 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of Indonesian and Papuan ArtifactsMassim Trobriand Offering Bowl, Papua New Guinea. Carved and incised wood with long handle and detachable seated figure. Size: 10'' x 14'' x 7'' (25 x 36 x 18 cm). Together with a group of IndonesianSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Sepik River style objects. c.20th century.A group of 3 Sepik River style objects. c.20th century. ++ 2 Sawos ceramic bowls Papua New Guinea Middle Sepik river. A) 4 1/2"h x 11 3/4"diam B) 4 1/2"h x 11 5/8"diam ++ Siassi island bowl Papua NewSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sawos Peoples, (3) polychromed clay bowlsSawos Peoples, (3) polychromed clay bowls, Papua New Guinea, incised clay with pigments, used for Sago or Kamana, conical shape, approx. 6"h x 13"dia (largest)See Sold Price
Sold20212 Massim Trobriand Fish Bowls, PNG2 Massim Trobriand Fish Bowls, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood and shell eyes. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 1) 2.5'' x 20.75'' x 8.5'' (6 xSee Sold Price
Sold20183 Oceanic bowls. 20th century.A group of three Oceanic bowls. 20th century. ++ Boiken wooden bowl. Boiken. Papua New Guinea. 4 3/4" x 8 3/4." ++ Marquesas Island carved wooden bowl. Marquesas Island. 4 1/2" x 5 1/2." ++ Siassi ovaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Trobriand Island Bowl and Implements, Papua New GuineaTrobriand Island bowl and various implements, Papua New Guinea. Carved wooden feast bowl and spatula with several small staffs and animal forms, all intricate designs. Size: 3'' x 16'' x 7'' (8 x 41 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tami Island Trading BowlTami Island Trading Bowl. Tami Islands, Papua New Guinea, Late 19th/ early 20th C. Carved hardwood. Size: 36.25"W x 17.25"D x 6.5"H (92 x 44 x 17 cm). PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHISee Sold Price