Sold2021WILLIAM REDMORE BIGG Offset Lithograph, ArtworkWILLIAM REDMORE BIGG The Sailor Boys Return Offset Lithograph, no apparent inscriptions or signatures, subject a family in front of a house, measures 11 1/2 x 13 1/8 inches, wooden frame painted gold,See Sold Price
Sold2022A sailor's rag and woolwork rug titled 'The Sailors Return' 19th centuryA sailor's rag and woolwork rug titled 'The Sailors Return' 19th century Depicting a young couple in an embrace, within a yellow edged border, 124cm (48 1/2in) long, 81cm (31 1/2in) wide For further iSee Sold Price
Sold2021UNUSUAL 19TH CENTURY WOOLWORK SAILORS RETURNLate 18th/19th century British. Sailor returning to his family. Woolwork with painted faces and hands in a maple veneer frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25" x W 29" (Sight) H 18.5" x W 22.25" Condition: VSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sailor's Return - Early American Reverse-Painted GlassThis early-American piece, done in reverse painting on glass, depicts a young sailor bestowing gifts and celebrating with his family, after seeking his fortune at sea. The work shows exquisite attentiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Currier & Ives prints - "The Sailor's Adieu" & "The Sailor's Return" - overall framed sizePair of Currier & Ives prints - "The Sailor's Adieu" & "The Sailor's Return" - overall framed size 16 1/4"x12 1/4"See Sold Price
2023British Sailor's Woolwork of The Sailor's Farewell, Circa 1865This is a particularly lovely example of this rare sailor's woolie subject. The Sailor's Farewell and the Sailor's Return are romantic motifs found in British art of the 19th century. Here we have theSee Sold Price
Sold2023British Sailor's Woolwork of The Sailor's Farewell, Circa 1865This is a particularly lovely example of this rare sailor's woolie subject. The Sailor's Farewell and the Sailor's Return are romantic motifs found in British art of the 19th century. Here we have theSee Sold Price
Sold201718C Chinese Porcelain Punch Bowl "Sailor & Ship"Smithsonian De-accession; 18th C Chinese Porcelain Punch Bowl enameled with "The Sailor's Farewell" and "The Sailor's Return" with an English Ship in Full Sale. Good condition, 3 hairlines, 1 small chSee Sold Price
Sold2016ENGLISH FREE-BLOWN SAILOR'S PRESENTATION OVERSIZEDENGLISH FREE-BLOWN SAILOR'S PRESENTATION OVERSIZED ROLLING PIN, shaded cobalt blue, polychrome transfer and enameled decoration featuring two sailing ships and "The Sailor's Return" verse, pinched-knoSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR EARLY 19TH C. ENGLISH PEARLWARE SAILOR GROUPSMounted as lamps. Sailor's Leave and Sailor's Return. Extensively colored. Dimensions: (Taller lamp) H 19.5", (Taller figure group) H 9.5" x W 5.5" x D 5" Condition: Spots with pigment loss. No appareSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Folkman (American, 20th Century) Sailor'sAndrew Folkman (American, 20th Century) Sailor's Return. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 30" x 40" Frame: 37.75" x 47.75"See Sold Price
Sold2020Currier & Ives PrintCurrier & Ives Print, titled " The Sailor's Return" and a print titled "The First Ride". Used condition, wear, worn, stains. Largest size 17 1/2" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Currier, The SailorCURRIER, Nathaniel (1813 - 1888).The Sailor's Return.Lithograph with original hand color.New York: Nathaniel Currier, 1847.12 1/2" x 8 3/8" sheet, 21" x 17 1/4" framed.Gale Number: 5747.See Sold Price
Sold2021English Creamware Red Transfer-Printed Mug.1800-20, depicting the young couple and a ship in the harbor flying the Union Jack, printed "SAILORS RETURN." Height 5.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022RAFI MOTTAHEDEH COLLECTION SAILORS FAREWELL PUNCH BOWLFrom the Rafi Mottahedeh Collection, Chinese Export Porcelain Punch Bowl Sailor Farwell & Return with Ship. Bowl measures 10 1/4"x10 1/4"x4 1/4". Stand measures 7 1/4"x7 1/4"x2". Weight 2 pds 15 oz. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Creamware Sailor's Farewell and Return Pitcher.Transfer printed, height 7.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Martha's Bears, Handmade Teddy Bear, Boy'oHandcrafted with mohair. Boy'o is wearing sailor like navy colored shirt and pants. Comes with original tag. Martha Burch signature on the paw. Shows some natural aging but in good overall condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Colored Engraving, "The Return from School"By John Jones, after W.R. Bigg, 1790. Sight size: 21-1/4"h x 26-1/4"w Overall: 29-3/4"h x 34-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Jones After WR Bigg Dulce Domum Mezzotint28.5" x 33.5". Framed and matted antique hand colored mezzotint engraving after William Redmore Bigg (English, 1755-1828) by John Johns (English, 1745-1797), titled "Dulce Domum, or The Return from ScSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Bru Sailor Boy Dollkid leather body with bisque head and arms and wooden legs (knees to feet)in the original costume, 16 1/2" longthe head stamped "Bru Jne/6",the shoulder stamped "Bruwith Bru fabric label on the chestcSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937-2005) Return to RancherosFritz Scholder (Luiseño, 1937-2005) Return to Rancheros acrylic on canvas signed Scholder (lower left); titled (verso) 10 x 12 inches Property from the Estate of Donna Fuller, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Sailor Themed Hook Rug.Early twentieth century, inscribed "A Sailor Thinks of Distant Friends / Of His Wife and Humble Cot / And From His Inmost Heart Ascends / The Prayer ~ Forget Me Not." 30 x 49 inches. PossiblySee Sold Price
332 Lots AwayBasel Auction HouseOil on canvas signed B. WAYNE, titled Return from the Harvest After William-Adolphe Bouguereau$400
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFeyen Perrin, Return of the Fishers at Low Tide, Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
22 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCGifford Beal (1879-1956) The Return of the Lobster Fishermen, c.1931$100(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1929 Thomas Hardy 1st ed Return of Native Egdon Heath Witchcraft SIGNED ARTIST$1
4 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Dark Horse Comics POPEYE THE SAILOR MAN PVC Set$15(3 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanA.G.A. CORREA & SON, YELLOW GOLD, RUBY, AND DIAMOND SAILOR'S VALENTINE EARRINGS$300(2 bids)