Sold2022G. Nasi, Two Country Landscapes, 19th c.G. Nasi (Italian, XIX), Two Country Landscapes, oil on canvas, late 19th c., each signed lower left, with one depicting cows being driven home through summer and one depicting sheep being driven homeSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARVED JADE OF TWO SHEEP HOLDING A LINGZHI FUNGUSA Fine Carved Chinese White Jade of Twin Sheep, both seated in relaxing position of opposite direction resembled a circle harmony; both mouths holding the sacred lingzhi fungus branch. Displayed uponSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Jacque signed O/board 'Two Sheep in Barn'Charles Emile Jacque (French, 1813-1894), oil on board titled 'Two Sheep in a Barn Interior,' artist signed 'ch. Jacque' at lower left, 10.75"h x 15"w, overall dimensions including frame 13"h x 17"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Catharni Stern (British, 1925-2015) Shepherd and two sheep 27.6cm (10 7/8in) high (including base)Catharni Stern (British, 1925-2015) Shepherd and two sheep signed, numbered and dated 'Catharni Stern 1/1 1989' (to side of base) bronze with a dark brown patina on wooden base 27.6cm (10 7/8in) highSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Derby coffee can and saucer by James Banford and William Billingsley, circa 1793-95A Derby coffee can and saucer by James Banford and William Billingsley, circa 1793-95 The can painted by James Banford with a shepherdess weaving a floral wreath, two sheep beside a tree to the right,See Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN TIN OCEANLINER CARMANIA304. GERMAN TIN OCEANLINER CARMANIA | Hand painted tin, impressive ocean liner named "Carmania" featuring three tall masts, each flying the flag of Great Britain. Two red and black stacks rise from thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Auguste (Francois Auguste) Bonheur (French, 1824-1884)Auguste (Francois Auguste) Bonheur (French, 1824-1884) Study of Two Sheep oil on paper laid to canvas signed A Bonheur (lower left) 12 x 16 inches. Provenance: Galerie Jacques Fischer-Chantal Kiener,See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Jade Carved JarIntricately carved jade with russet suffusions Jar, flanked by two sheep-faced handles with legs standing on extended base platform, the lid cover is carved in relief of sheep-faced top. Height: 8.75See Sold Price
Sold2020Francois Vandeverdonck Oil on Board, SheepFrancois Vandeverdonck (Belgium, Netherlands, 1848-?) oil on board, two sheep in field with lamb and ducks. Behind glass, in an ornate gilded wooden period frame. Signed lower center “F. VandeverdonSee Sold Price
Sold201619TH CENT. OIL ON LINEN YOUNG SHEPHERD BOYA nineteenth century oil on linen of a young shepherd boy with with two sheep, unsigned. Image size: 50" x 40" Ht: 55.5" Wd: 45"See Sold Price
Sold2023Nicholaes Berchem (1620 - 1683) George Hearn Prov.Oil on panel pastoral scene showing a shepherd boy in an Italianate landscape with ancient ruins, accompanied by a dog, two sheep, a goat and two cows, by influential Dutch Golden Age painter NicolaesSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. European Painting - A Pastoral LandscapeEurope, ca. 18th century. A beautiful landscape painting with soft light highlighting elements of the idyllic pastoral scene. Several human figures line the central path - two sheep herders, a workerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Georgian Mourning PendantAn 18th Century Georgian Mourning Pendant. Finely painted with a figure of a young shepherdess and two sheep, the scene is beautifully enhanced by colored Paste, seed pearls, and enameled decoration;See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Wolf and H.C. Richter: Falco Candicans; and Falco Islandic, from john Gould's The Birds of GreatJ. Wolf and H.C. Richter: Falco Candicans; and Falco Islandic, from john Gould's The Birds of Great Britain </> Two lithographs in black with hand-coloring on wove paper, with labels from Frank T. SabSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two LIfe-Size Sheepin the style of Lalanne; wool or synthetic wool, painted wood, on casters; unsigned 45 1/2 x 21 x 41 in. (115.6 x 53.3 x 104.1 cm.) and 39 x 22 x 29 1/2 in. (99.1 x 55.9 x 74.9 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Great Britain 1894 two Gold coins . SovereignsAll Victoria Old Head sovereigns from 1893 to 1894 share the same obverse (head) design. The reverse is the familiar St. George & Dragon design originally engraved by Benedetto Pistrucci about 1817.See Sold Price
Sold2017Great Britain 1894 two Gold coins . SovereignsAll Victoria Old Head sovereigns from 1893 to 1894 share the same obverse (head) design. The reverse is the familiar St. George & Dragon design originally engraved by Benedetto Pistrucci about 1817.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Hitchcock Oil Painting of a Young Woman Tending to a Sheep on a HillsideOne oil painting depicting a woman, dressed in yellow and blue with a white head covering. She feeds two small sheep amongst a green hilly landscape painted in a loose Impressionist style. Purple flowSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C.Gilt Wood Bird Surmount Carved Mirror18th century mirror, the rectangular plate within a carved foliate and floral frame, surmounted by a ho-ho bird, the base with two carved sheep resting on a patch of grass within a c-scroll cartouche.See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Stephen Huneck (1948-2010) USA, Sheep Figures(3) Stephen Huneck (1948-2010) USA, Sheep Figures. Signed on underside of each. 1991. One black sheep and two white sheep. Condition: Small paint chips throughout. Ear on one white sheep chipped off.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mesopotamian White Stone Stamp Seal, ca. 3300-2900 BCEMesopotamian white stone stamp seal, ca. 3300-2900 BCE. In the form of a recumbent animal, the reverse with two wild sheep, bezel set in a later horizontal swivel setting of unmarked gold. Apprx 2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022CA. 1800 AMERICAN SCHOOL CREWEL WORK.Crewel work depicting house, dog, and sheep, two figures under a tree with painted faces, with strawberry vine border. Upper right reads, Hanah Hewitt May 14th, 1800. Image 13”H x 16”W, inSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHenri de Beul (Belgian, 1845-1900), Sheep in a Pasture with a Shepherd in the Distance$450
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCErnest Parton was the younger brother of Arthur, in whose studio he spent two winters. However, he$350
306 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsA used Great Britain accumulation mostly 1920 to 1980's in ten albums and binders$30