Sold2017BLACK STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER VASEthe rim molded with chrysanthemum blossoms, the stems entwining the trumpet-form body 138 troy ounces Provenance: Estate of Paul & Carole Cramer, Bel Air Note: the body monogrammed with a C 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024BLACK, STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER VASEBlack, Starr & Frost (American 1810), sterling silver vase, having a ruffled flared rim and rising on an oval domed foot, with maker's and fineness marks to the underside. Provenance: From the PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Repousse BowlBlack Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Bowl, repousse with leaves and flowers. 20.97 OZT Dimensions:4" H x 8 1/2" Dia. Property from a Park Avenue, Manhattan Estate (BECK4583)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2023Black, Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Vase, ca 1900Black, Starr & Frost sterling silver vase on the Renaissance revival taste in modified campagna form with gothic monogram "DL." Weight: 7.75 ozt.; 6" H x 4" W x 3" D. Provenance: Property from an UppeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black, Starr, Frost Sterling Silver Repousse BowlBlack, Starr and Frost Sterling Silver Repousse BowlCondition: ExcellentDimensions: Dia 7", H- 2".Weight: 9.25ozt, 287.5gr.Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home.Please note the absence of a ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017BLACK STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER REPOUSSE FRAMEHallmarked. Dimensions: H 10.5" x W 9" Condition: Missing the two bottom pins. Hinge needs repairSee Sold Price
Sold2022Black, Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Trumpet VaseBlack, Starr, & Frost large sterling silver trumpet form vase with raised design. Monogrammed and dedicated 1897 - 1922. Stamped with eagle hallmark / Black Starr & Frost / 2284 15 IN. / STERLING / 08See Sold Price
Sold2017BLACK STARR & FROST - STERLING SILVERBlack Starr & Frost sterling silver long vase. Marked on the bottom. H: 30.5cm - 12" Weight: 652.4g - 23.01ozSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Starr & Frost Sterling Silver & Cut Crystal VaseDESCRIPTION: An antique Black Starr & Frost sterling silver and cut crystal flower vase. Designed with an elongated curvilinear shape with narrow waist in clear cut crystal, and mounted with a sterlinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Black, Starr, & Frost Sterling Silver Art Nouveau VaseTall, thin folate form vase with monogrammed base. Marked on underside "Black, Starr, & Frost New York, Sterling 7369" 12.5"h, 7.1oz total weight. See Sold Price
Sold2015Black, Starr & Frost Sterling Repousse and EngravedBlack, Starr & Frost Sterling Repousse and Engraved Trumpet Vase, 13-3/4” h, approx. 6-1/2” wide at base, 36.01 troy oz, Sold as Lot 337 at Christie's New York, Estate of Van Cliburn Sale, March 4See Sold Price
Sold2023Black, Starr, And Frost Sterling Silver Fluted Flared Lip VaseDESCRIPTION: Sterling silver Black, Starr, & Frost vase featuring a narrow, fluted neck and a flared lip and foot. Hallmarked on underside and marked "STERLING WEIGHTED WITH LEAD". CIRCA: 19th to earlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver Trumpet VaseLarge Vintage Black Starr and Frost Sterling Silver Cement Filled Trumpet Vase. Stamped on the base. Measures 12" x 4-1/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: $7See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Pair Sterling Silver Salt & Pepper ShakersOne a Metropolitan Museum of Art reproduction. Together with a single sterling silver salt shakers, a Black Starr & Frost vase holder, sterling silver demi-tasse cup holder and underplate, total weighSee Sold Price
Sold2017PR BLACK STARR & FROST STERLING BERRY SPOONSPair of late 19th - early 20th century Black, Starr, & Frost sterling silver berry spoons. Each decorated in repousse with fruit motif and engraved florals along the handle. Both measure approx. 8-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017MONUMENTAL STERLING VASE BY BLACK, STARR & FROSTMonumental Art Nouveau sterling silver vase by Black, Starr & Frost; the tapered, high-shouldered form exquisitely wrought with chrysanthemums in high relief; their stems and leaves encircling the bodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Water PitcherDESCRIPTION: Black Starr & Frost sterling silver water pitcher with flared pouring spout, acanthus formed handle, and floral repousse patterns throughout. Marked: "Black Starr & Frost, Sterling, 1342,See Sold Price
Sold2022Black, Starr & Frost Sterling Repousse Bowl with PuttiBlack, Starr & Frost sterling silver hollowware pierced bowl with putti in relief having outstretched arms, surrounded by scrolling foliate decorations to scalloped rim. Stamped with maker's mark, "StSee Sold Price
Sold2017BLACK STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER DRESSING/TABLEBLACK STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER DRESSING/TABLE MIRROR, cartouche-form with swayed base, beveled heart-form mirror, heavy repousse ornamentation with hummingbirds and cherubs intertwined with scrolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Black Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Tea CaddyBlack Starr & Frost, sterling antique tea caddy 1874-1908 featuring repousse foliate design and mushroom form cover. Eagle trademark with the number 4 underneath. Measures approx. 4 1/2" tall, 3" diamSee Sold Price
Sold2024STERLING SILVER BLACK STARR & FROST VASESTERLING SILVER BLACK STARR & FROST VASE WITH WHEEL CUT GLASS INSERT, APPROXIMATELY 5 IN X 5 IN HSee Sold Price
Sold2017BLACK STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER CENTERPIECECirca 1900. Marked Black, Starr & Frost/New York/5759/12 ½ Sterling. The circular upper part pierced and chased with fruit-filled vases and grape clusters, on a tapering stem incised with stylized piSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black Starr & Frost Sterling Loving CupDESCRIPTION: Black Starr & Frost sterling silver loving cup. Featuring double curved handles with repousse laurel leave details. Hallmarked: "Black Starr & Frost, New York, Sterling 6002 16 Pts" CIRCASee Sold Price
Sold2017Black, Starr & Frost weighted sterling silver candle(lot of 4) Black Starr & Frost weighted sterling silver candle holders each elegant Victorian style accentuated with repoussé acanthus and scrolls and set with associated silver-plate bobeches 10.25"See Sold Price
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGorham Sterling Silver Tray 20th Century, Retailed by Black, Starr & Frost$200(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftBidhausBlack Starr & Gorham Golden Caviar Sterling Silver Flatware Set 99 Pieces for 12$10
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyGorham Set of Four Weighted Silver Candlesticks, retailed by Black, Starr & Frost$100(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesAntique Japanese Ginbari Vase W/ Shreve Sterling Silver Foot & Lip$125(2 bids)
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsAntique American Brilliant Cut Crystal Vase with Sterling Silver Neck$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGorham Gilt Sterling Silver Repoussé Two-Handled Urn, Retailed by Theodore B. Starr$3,500