Sold2018Emile Deyrolle Lithograph Les Poissons de MerLes Poissons de Mer After Emile Deyrolle, Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 24.75 x 19.75 inches, with an image size of 20.5 x 17.5 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is notSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREAT FRENCH ART NOUVEAU PRINT BY BERTHONPAUL BERTHON (French 1872-1909)Les Amis des arts de la Manche - 1899Color lithograph on paperSigned in plate lower left and the lower margin also signed with chop and Imp. Chaix, 20 rue BergèSee Sold Price
Sold2016Military camp. China. 1837.Print of steel engraving titled „Tchao-Hoeireccit dans son camp sous les murs de Yerechin les hommages des habitants de la ville et de la province. Juillet 1759“.Drawn by unknown.Engraved by unknoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Desvallières, George (illust.) - Les Saintes Maries deDesvallières, George (illust.) (1861-1950) Les Saintes Maries de la mer et La vie de Marie (1892, 1928) Description: Includes:- Émile Paladilhe, Les Saintes Maries de la mer, musical score from a poSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux.JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux. Frontispiece and 36 etchings hors texte by Jouas. Large 8vo, contemporary full green morocco gilt extra with color morocco onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2019Konstantin Kakanias (2)Les Ruines Des Plus Beaux Monuments De La Grece both 22 3/4" x 34" (sight) oil with arabesque artist identified on label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Description des Antiquités et Objets d’Art, LyonDescription des Antiquités et Objets d'Art Contenus dans Les Salles du Palais-des-Arts de la Ville de Lyon Ambroise Comarmond ( 1786 - 1857) was a physician with a great passion for antiquities. He bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi 4 etchingsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- 4 etchings titled ''Les Ruines des Plus Beaux Monuments de la Grece'' from ''Della Magnificenza ed Architettura de Romani'', 1758-61 (pub. 1761)- 1.) PlSee Sold Price
Sold2022[BINDINGS.] ROULE, Louis. Les Poissons. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1926-1937. FIRST EDITION.[BINDINGS.] ROULE, Louis (1961-1942). Les Poissons et le Monde Vivant des Eaux. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1926-1937.   10 volumes, 8vo (243 x 161 mm). Illustrated. Contemporary tree calf gilt,See Sold Price
Sold2018Bellin: Antique Map of New Orleans, 1827Title/Content of Map: 1827 c. Bellin Map of New Orleans -- Plan de la Nouvelle-Orleans sur les Manuscrits du Depot des Cartes de la Marine Date Printed: 1827 c., Paris Cartographer: J Bellin Size: 7.4See Sold Price
Sold20191702 deFer Map of Spain, Portugal, France and Italy --Reserve Reduced! Title/Content of Map: 1702 deFer Map of Spain, Portugal, France and Italy -- Les Etats des Princes Armes au Suiet de la Succession de la Monarchie d'Espagne… Date: 1702, Paris CartoSee Sold Price
Sold2021(5) VELLUM & LEATHER-BOUND BOOKS, 16TH/18TH C.(lot of 5) Velum and leather-bound books, written in Italian, French and English, 16th/ 18th c., including: (1) Les commentaires de Jules Cesar, des guerres de la Gaule, Geneve 1594; (1) Inferno, PoemSee Sold Price
Sold20181846 Barbie du Bocage Map of the Principal Mountains ofTitle/Content of Map: 1846 Barbie du Bocage Map of the Principal Mountains of the World -- Hauteur au Dessus de la Mer, des Points les plus Eleves des Principles Chaines de Montagnes Date: 1846, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carte des Indes, 295de la Chine & des Îles de Sumatra,Carte des Indes, 295de la Chine & desÎles de Sumatra, Java, & c: dressée surles mémoires les plus nouveaux et surles meilleurs observations, tirées desrelations les plus fidèles copperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carte des Indes, de la Chine & des Îles de Sumatra,Carte des Indes, de la Chine & des Îlesde Sumatra, Java, & c: dressée sur lesmémoires les plus nouveaux et surles meilleurs observations, tirées desrelations les plus fidèles copper engSee Sold Price
Sold20241890 LES ORIGINES DE LA RESTAURATION DES BOURBONS EN ESPAGNE antiqueLES ORIGINES DE LA RESTAURATION DES BOURBONS EN ESPAGNE PAR A. HOUGHTON PARIS, LIBRAIRIE PLON E. PLON, NOURRIT ET O, IMPRIMEURS-EDITEURS RUE GARANClÈRE, 10; 1890 Size 5.5 by 8.5" Gold decorated sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freminville Original Watercolors, Poisson des AntillesFREMINVILLE, Christophe Paulin de la Poix de (French, 1787-1848).Poisson des Antilles... 1. Le Spare Demoiselle Sparus Domicella n. / 2. Le Spare D'Amelie n. / 3. Le Chaetoden Capitaine hatedon milesSee Sold Price
Sold2019- Raffael Nac Les loges de Raphael: collection complète- Raffael Nac Les loges de Raphael: collection complète des cinquante-deux tableaux peints a fresque qui ornent les voutes du Vatican et repre´sentent des sujets de la Bible. Mit 52 gestochenen TafeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish conquest of Philippines, with 6 mapsHeading: Author: Argensola, Bartolomé Leonardo de Title: Histoire de la Conquete des Isles Moluques par les Espagnols, par les Portugais, & par les Hollandois. Place Published: Amsterdam PublisherSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nicolas Ponce (1746-1831)- Folio of EngravingsLes illustres Français ou Tableaux historiques des grands hommes de la France," together with an as is volume of German Biblical engravings. Both approx: 17" H X 12" W."See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Map, AlexandrieAntique Map, "Alexandrie; Plan General Des Deux Ports, De la Ville des Arabes, leve par les Ingenieurs ae l'Armee d'Orient," copper engraved map, overall: 27.25"h x 40.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE FIRST EDITION FRENCH HISTORY"Les Crimes des Reines de France depuis Le Commencement de la Monarchie Jusqu'a Marie-Antoinette publies par Prudhomme", Paris, Au Bureau des Revolutions de Paris, Rue de Marais; a. Lyon, Chez PrudhomSee Sold Price
Sold2017Les Malheurs des Immortels.ELUARD, Paul, & Max Ernst. Paris: Editions de la Revue Fontaine, 1945 Frontispiece and 20 plates after collages by Ernst, illustrating Eluard poems. One of 1300 numbered copies in Verge creme. Text inSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper521748 ARCHITECTURE TREATISE on THERMAL WATERS antique ILLUSTRATED w/10 ENGRAVINGS$260
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Original Hand Signed Etching Le Mort Malheureux Fables Fontaine Art$750
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions“Collection Complette des Bulletins de la Grande Armée, Con...$1,500
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.$1,600
1 day LeftJasper521595 SATYRE MENIPPEE DE LA VERTU DU CATHOLICON D'ESPAGNE antique SATIRICAL WORK$240
3 days LeftJasper52Les Isles de la Guadeloupe, de Marie Galante… Îles des Saintes. BONNE 1780 map$45
1 day LeftJasper521585 LEUVEN BIBLE illustrated MASSIVE FOLIO antique in FRENCH La Saincte Bible$1,100
1 day LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300