Sold2022BORIS CHALIAPIN Russian, 1904-1979 Oedipus RexBORIS CHALIAPIN Russian, 1904-1979 Oedipus Rex Signed Boris Chaliapin (ll) Watercolor and gouache on board 20 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches (51.4 x 41.3 cm) The son of the great opera singer Feodor Chaliapin, BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 ( untitled Oil on Canvas Painting ) style ofUnique Oil on canvas painting. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measures: 27 x 19 Inches. Provenance: Private collection New York, Purchased in Barcelona around 1979. The Painting is framed. Lived between (1See Sold Price
Sold2021BRANDT, BILL (1904-1983) [Untitled, East Sussex Coast],BRANDT, BILL (1904-1983) [Untitled, East Sussex Coast], 1979, oversize vintage print. Gelatin silver print, 19 3/4 x 15 7/8 inches (500 x 404 mm), signed on image recto in white paint "Bill Brandt," nSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Hurrell (1904-1992) Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.,George Hurrell (1904-1992) Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., 1930s, [printed 1979-1982]. Gelatin silver print, 48 x 36 inches (1200 x 915 mm), signed on image recto (l.r.), numbered from the edition of 50. AppaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali "Celestial Elephant" LithographSalvador Dali (1904-1989 Spain) "Celestial Elephant" Lithograph on Japon Paper, 1979. Artist Proof Edition E.A. 2/75. Pencil signed at lower right. Published by Levine & Levine, New York. Image measurSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fletcher Martin, (American, 1904-1979), UntitledFletcher Martin (American, 1904-1979) Untitled (Matador), 1941 oil on board signed and dated (upper right) 11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Estimate $400-600 Midtown Galleries, New York, NY Loose fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walter Bosse, Austrian, 1904-1979, Ceramic Mask onWalter Bosse, Austrian, 1904-1979, Female Ceramic Mask on Stand, stamped BOSSE AUSTRIA 1809 7" H Property from the Estate of an Important New York Modernism Dealer. (NJWA181)(MS)See Sold Price
Sold2019Blanch/Martin Paintographs [AAA, Circus, Floral]Two color paintographs, one by Arnold A. Blanch (New York, California, Minnesota 1896 - 1968) and one by Fletcher Martin (California, Colorado 1904 - 1979). Both signed in pencil lower right. The BlanSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas Still Life with Red RosesSigned lower right M. J. Heade (Martin Johnson Heade, 1819 -1904, New York, California, Florida, Brazil). This specific painting is not included in the Stebbins catalog Raisonne, but Heade was known tSee Sold Price
Sold2023STEINWAY & SONS MODEL M STUDIO GRAND PIANOSTEINWAY & SONS MODEL M STUDIO GRAND PIANOAmerican (New York), 1979. The body of ebonized finish, on Hepplewhite legs. Serial #461361.38 1/2 x 57.4 x 67 in. (97.8 x 145.8 x 170.2 cm.) Former propertySee Sold Price
Sold2024Tiffany Studios (attrib.), Apple Blossom lampTiffany Studios (attrib.), Apple Blossom lamp, c. 1904, New York, leaded glass framed in gilt bronze, stamped "Tiffany Studios New York", on a gilt bronze boudoir base topped with Favrile cabochons, wSee Sold Price
Sold2016SYDNEY CASH Glass sculptureSYDNEY CASH (b. 1941) Untitled sculpture, Marlboro, NY, 1979 Plate glass, slumped glass, metal wire No visible markings 11 1/2" x 22 1/4" x 12 1/2" Exhibited: Heller Gallery, New York, 1979See Sold Price
Sold2023Rosalind (Browne) Bengelsdorf, New York (1916 - 1979), Key Biscayne, gouache / tempera on paper,Rosalind (Browne) Bengelsdorf New York (1916 - 1979) Key Biscayne gouache / tempera on paper signed and titled verso. Biography from the Archives of askART: Educated at the Art Students League under GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Carnelian Intaglio Ringoval intaglio of Dionysus with thrysus, possibly 1st Century AD, tested at least 22kt. yellow gold, approx. size 9, 7.9 grams Note: With receipt from Mathias Komor, New York, dated 1979: "Gold ring wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Norman Lewis Lithograph of a WomanNorman Wilfred Lewis (New York, 1909-1979) lithograph titled "Woman". Depicts the head and shoulders of a woman in profile rendered in abstract form, her hand against her jaw in contemplation. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022MORRISSEAU, N. 5 PRINTS IN ORIGINAL PORTFOL. 1979Morrisseau, Norval; Sinclair, Lister; Pollock, Jack Gallery Edition: The Art of Norval Morrisseau: Collection of 5 Prints in Original Portfolio by Norval Morrisseau. Toronto/New York: Methuen, 1979. OSee Sold Price
Sold2020Norman Wilfred Lewis (1909 - 1979) New York ArtistTitle: Untitled Medium: Watercolor on paper Style: Abstract Size: 6 1/2" x 12" Frame Size: 11 1/2" x 17" Age: 1950s Condition: Good, no damage seen good condition for its age. Artist: Norman Wilfred LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Buff Monster (b. 1979) New YorkUNTITLED (Happy Pyramids), 2009, acrylic painting on wood panel, signed and dated on verso, 47 ½ x 47 ½ x 2 ¾”. From the collection of Kaley Cuoco.See Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sAUGUST MOSCA (New York/Italy, 1909-2003), "Subway Tunnel", 1947., Lithograph, sheet 13.75" x 15.5".$600
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Olaf Gravesen Wall Hanging Sculpture. Nails and wire. New York City 1979.$150
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1904 The Real NEW YORK CITY 1ed Rupert Hughes America Illustrated Central Park$10(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sVERA EUGENIA ANDRUS (New York/Massachusetts/Wisconsin, 1896-1979), Three seascapes:, Lithographs,$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sGEORGES SCHREIBER (New York/Belgium, 1904-1977), Three works:, Color lithographs, each approx. 24" x$125
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJOSEPH PENNELL (1857-1926) [New York.] Two etchings. 1904 & 1915.$1,100
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesMARGARET BOURKE-WHITE (1904-1971) Hats in the Garment District, New York. 1930; printed 2000s.$2,200