Sold2021An Etruscan Painted Terracotta Relief Fragment HeightAn Etruscan Painted Terracotta Relief Fragment Circa 5th Century B.C. Height 11 x width 13 1/2 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, Switzerland, 1960s.Christie's London, The Stanford Place CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Italian Neoclassical-Style Painted Terracotta Relief Plaqueseach with gilt-painted integral molded border; each with hanging wire to verso 36 5/8 x 25 5/8 in. (93 x 65.1 cm.) Provenance: Property from a Wilshire Corridor Penthouse Estate, Los Angeles, CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2024A painted terracotta relief portrait plaqueA painted terracotta relief portrait plaque19th/20th centuryInscribed .VITAEL.AVG.diameter 17 1/2in (44.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Continental terracotta relief mask plaqueA Continental painted terracotta relief mask plaquelate 19th centuryheight 19in (48cm); width 13in (33cm); depth 4in (10cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Renaissance Terracotta Relief of the Virgin MaryAn original Italian Renaissance painted terracotta bold relief of the Virgin Mary set in a later frame. 13 3/8” x 10”(Terracotta) and 20 ¾x 15 ½” (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024PAINTED RELIEF TERRACOTTA PLAQUE BY GRAILLONPAINTED RELIEF TERRACOTTA PLAQUE BY GRAILLON: Depicts Children at Play in a Forest Landscape, Painted Terracotta, approximately 15" x 20", signed along the lower margin and dated 1881, in a shadowbox-See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Painted & Relief Carved Wood IconThe virgin flanked by stars. 15.75 H X 9.75" W."See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL TERRACOTTA WALL BRACKETSA pair of Italian gray painted terracotta wall brackets with relief floral designs. Circa the first half of the 20th century. Collectible Wall Decor And Furniture For Classic Interior Design. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two 18th C. Spanish Colonial Relief IconsTwo Spanish Colonial relief icons, possibly Peruvian, painted Wamanga (Huamanga) stone carved plaques, framed. [Larger: 6 1/2" H x 5 1/2" W]. Wear and losses to paint, plaques and frames.See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN ICON RELIEFRussian icon relief, brass over a painted face on a wood plaque, probably 18/19th c., 9"l x 7"w; together with a painted on metal example.See Sold Price
Sold2022Religious Icon Head of ChristCarved and painted relief head of Christ, Crucified , appears early, probably removed from an alter cross, 7 x 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. 4 Mexican Papier Mache Religious Icons - MaryNew World, Mexico, late 19th century CE. Four papier-mache high relief religious icons skillfully modeled and painted with bright, warm colors. Each one depicts the Virgin Mary in different ways in daSee Sold Price
Sold2017Russian IconBrass case over oil painting of Virgin and Child, 10 1/2" x 8 3/4". Brass cover is hammered in relief, painted on a wood panel. Wood heavily oxidized.See Sold Price
Sold2023Brazilian Terracotta Sculpture of a WomanHand painted polychrome terracotta sculpture of a standing woman in a red and white dress. Artist: Unknown, Brazilian Issued: c. 1984 Dimensions: 4.5"L x 3.75"W x 12"H Provenance: The Bass Museum of ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Agenore Fabbri (Pistoia 1911 - Savona 1998) Terracotta vase decorated in relief and painted inAgenore Fabbri (Pistoia 1911 - Savona 1998) Terracotta vase decorated in relief and painted in polychrome in shades of green, red, white and blue. Manufacture of Ceramiche S. Giorgio, Albisola Marina,See Sold Price
Sold2022Relief Copper Oklad Icon of ChristThe relief copper on wood panel, with painted face and hands. 8 3/4in. x 7in. Condition: Craquelure and wear/scratching to paint; some dents to rim of metal.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Russian Silver Miniature Icons, Saint George and Alexander.Late 19th Century. Two miniature icons, one depicting Saint George slaying the dragon, the other Saint Alexander; tempera painted, both with relief silver oklads marked: "A[S] [over] 1890 84 [crossedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Silver Plated Russian IconDESCRIPTION: An antique Silver Plated Russian icon with floral etched, robe reliefs cover over hand painted figural depiction of Jesus on wood foundation. Artist info at verso. CIRCA: 20th Century ORISee Sold Price
Sold2017Mesmerizing Huari Polychrome Canteen, Low ReliefPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Huari / Wari, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Presenting a mesmerizing decorative program, both modeled in low relief and skillfully painted, a wonderful polychrome terracotta canSee Sold Price
Sold2022D. CORNETT Signed Handmade Pair Terracotta VesselsD. CORNETT Signed Handmade Pair Terracotta Lidded Vessels, Hand painted polychrome with relief & incised detail, lids with checked, glazed design. Each vessel measures approx 14 in. tall and 9 in. widSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Gilt-Metal Icons, Theotokos and Christ.Eastern Europe, 19th/20th Century. An icon of the Theotokos as the Virgin Hodegetria, painted on wood panel, with relief gilt-metal oklad (10 1/2" x 8 4/4"); together with another smaller of Christ PaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A.D.M. Cooper Native American Plaster Sculpture.High relief sculpture of a Native American Chief. Featuring a metal hanger embedded in the plaster mold. Painted a shade similar to terracotta showing the white plaster beneath on the reverse. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wang Homer (Pink) Hand Signed Bas Relief SculptureHomer (Pink) is a hand painted limited edition, dimensional art, bas relief sculpture by Wang. This piece is numbered 5/99, is hand signed in verso, and comes with a letter of authenticity. Measures aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Russian Icon of Mother of GodAntique Russian Icon of Mother of God, c. 19th century. Relief sculpture with jeweled Riza painted on wood.See Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78083: A Chinese Painted Terracotta Horse, Tang dynasty$4,000
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryEastern Orthodox Russian Hand Painted Icon on a thick curved wood board$1,500
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersOisín Kelly (1915-1981) The Last Supper White painted terracotta triptych Side panels: 51 x 70cm€1,400
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA876 Antique Silver Relief Icon- Our Lady of Smolensk- Silver Gilt and Wood$100
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 18c HAND PAINTED ICON SKLADEN OF CHRIST THE TEACHER (DEESIS) LARGE,RARE$3,800