Sold2024AUG 1864, 13X19" LG FORMAT, "BLACKSMITH_ARMY FORGE", SIGNED BY ALEXANDER GARDNERTITLE: AUG 1864, 13X19" LG FORMAT, "BLACKSMITH_ARMY FORGE", SIGNED BY ALEXANDER GARDNER ARTIST/SOURCE: ALEXANDER GARDNER MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH DATE/PERIOD: 1864 DIMENSION [INCSee Sold Price
Sold20221865, BULL RUN BY ALEXANDER GARDNERTitle: 1865, BULL RUN BY ALEXANDER GARDNER Artist/Source: ALEXANDER GARDNER Medium: DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH Date/Period: 1865 Dimension [INCHES]: 10 x 8 Origin: AMERICAN CIVIL WAR Annotations: CREDISee Sold Price
Sold202413X19" LG. FORMAT, LAST PHOTOGRAPH OF PRES. LINCOLN (PLUS SON THADDEUS)Title: 13X19" LG. FORMAT, LAST PHOTOGRAPH OF PRES. LINCOLN (PLUS SON THADDEUS) Artist/Source: ALEXANDER GARDNER Original Date: UNKNOWN Dimensions: 13X19 Description: || UNITED STATES SHIPPING ONLY!||See Sold Price
Sold20241891, LG FORMAT 13X19" INDIAN CHIEFS WITH OFFICIALS; PINE RIDGE RESTITLE: 1891, LG FORMAT 13X19" INDIAN CHIEFS WITH OFFICIALS; PINE RIDGE RES ARTIST/SOURCE: Grabill, John C. H MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH DATE/PERIOD: 1891 DIMENSION [INCHES]: 13X19" ORIGIN: PSee Sold Price
Sold2024LG FORMAT 13X19", FEMALE FIGURE ZIEGFELD_BY ALFRED CHENEY JOHNSTONTitle: LG FORMAT 13X19", FEMALE FIGURE ZIEGFELD_BY ALFRED CHENEY JOHNSTON Artist/Source: UNKNOWNUNKNOWN Dimensions: 19x13" Description: || UNITED STATES SHIPPING ONLY!|| This lot is a Pro Luster DyeSee Sold Price
Sold20241908, LG FORMAT 13X19", ARIKARA CHIEF, SITTING BEAR, BY EDWARD S. CURTISTITLE: 1908, LG FORMAT 13X19", ARIKARA CHIEF, SITTING BEAR, BY EDWARD S. CURTIS ARTIST/SOURCE: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (1868-1952) MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION. DATE/PERIOD: *(See Sold Price
Sold20241905, LG FORMAT 13X19", OASIS IN BADLANDS, EDWARD CURTISTITLE: 1905, LG FORMAT 13X19", OASIS IN BADLANDS, EDWARD CURTISARTIST/SOURCE: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952)MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY DYE BASED PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, AFTER CURTIS' ORIGINAL NEGATIVSee Sold Price
Sold2024LG FORMAT 13X19", FREDERICK DOUGLASS_GREY GOLD_BY FRANK W. LEGG 1879TITLE: LG FORMAT 13X19", FREDERICK DOUGLASS_GREY GOLD_BY FRANK W. LEGG 1879 ARTIST/SOURCE: FRANK W. LEGG MEDIUM: CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION. DATE/PERIOD: UNKNOWN DIMENSION [INCHES]See Sold Price
Sold20231906, LG FORMAT 13X19" BEFORE THE STORM, BY EDWARD CURTISTITLE: 1906, LG FORMAT 13X19" BEFORE THE STORM, BY EDWARD CURTIS ARTIST/SOURCE: EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS, (AMERICAN, 1868-1952) MEDIUM: PUBLISHED CONTEMPORARY PHOTOLITHOGRAPH, WITH RESTORATION; AFTER CURSee Sold Price
Sold20241925..13X19 LG. FORMAT_Female Figure, by Edward WestonTitle: 1925..13X19 LG. FORMAT_Female Figure, by Edward Weston Artist/Source: EDWARD WESTON Date: 1925 Dimensions: 19x13" Description: || UNITED STATES SHIPPING ONLY!|| This lot is a Pro Luster Dye BaSee Sold Price
Sold2021THOMAS J. 'STONEWALL' JACKSON(1824 - 1863) Confederate lieutenant general and a brilliant yet somewhat eccentric tactician, he gained his nickname from his stand at Bull Run and served as Lee's right hand in the Seven Days, in MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JESSE LEE RENO(1823 - 1862) Union major general who commanded a brigade under Burnside in the North Carolina expedition, later heading a corps at Second Bull Run and South Mountain where he was killed. Especially rSee Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS JORDAN(1819-1895) Confederate brigadier general who served under Beauregard at First Bull Run, and later under Johnston at Shiloh. War-date manuscript D.S. ‘Thomas Jordan’, 1p. 4to., ‘See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER R. LAWTON(1818 - 1896) Confederate brigadier general who led with distinction at Cedar Mountain, Second Bull Run, and Antietam, where he was severely wounded. A.L.S. on his legal letterhead, 1p. 8vo., SavannahSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM F. ‘BALDY’ SMITH (1824-1903) Union major general who led at First Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and was instrumental in the ‘Cracker Line’ operations at Chattanooga. A.L.S. ‘Wm. F. Smith&#See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES W. FIELD(1828 - 1898) Confederate major general, served in A.P. Hill's 'Light Division' during Jackson's Valley Campaign, severely wounded in the leg at the Second Battle of Bull Run, later fighting from SpotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown - Study for Battle of Bull RunLot 10 Artist Unknown (XVIII/XIX) Study for Battle of Bull Run ink, wash, and gouache on paper 20 1/8 x 27 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert E. Lee Signed Fine Alexander Gardner Carte de ViRobert E. Lee Signed Fine Alexander Gardner Carte de Visite A period carte de visite signed by Confederate General Robert E. Lee (1807-1870) as "R E Lee" in the lower right hand corner of the sepia coSee Sold Price
2024Charles de Wolf Brownell Civil War Battle of Bull Run Ex Kennedy GalleriesTITLE:Charles de Wolf Brownell Civil War Battle of Bull Run Ex Kennedy Galleries TYPE:Art SUB TYPE:Painting REGION:United States SUB REGION:New York MEDIUM:Oil SGD/UNS:Unsigned DATE OF WORK:C 1860s-70See Sold Price
Sold2022Historic Battle of 2nd Bull Run Letter [Civil War]“The [rebels are] a dirty, filthy, greasy-looking set of devils. I saw Stonewall Jackson and he looks as bad as the common soldier. You could not tell that he was a general.” -Anthony GardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yankel Ginzburg Lg Format Surrealist CompositionYankel Ginzburg (American, 1888-1966) large format Surrealist composition, oil on canvas, signed 'Yankel Ginzburg" on front and back, 58" x 82", framed 59-1/2" x 83-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Lincoln Tintype Showing Him Seated in the Famed "Brady Chair"Abraham Lincoln Tintype Showing Him Seated in the Famed "Brady Chair" Tintype, 3.125" x 3.5", of President Abraham Lincoln taken on November 8, 1863 by Alexander Gardner just prior to Lincoln's departSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Abraham Lincoln] Execution of the Conspirators Execution of the Conspirators Stereoview Alexander Gardner (1821-1882), photographer. No. 983. Execution of the Conspirators. The Suspension. Albumen stereoview on orange mount. Washington, DC: PhilpSee Sold Price
Sold2016Patriotic American Flag With 35 Stars.Flag measures 15" x 23" and is framed under glass. The flag is in an unusual configuration and printed on the flag is "Bull Run 71st New York Volunteer Infantry, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, GettSee Sold Price
Featured4 days LeftJasper5213X19" LG. FORMAT, CIVIL WAR, Virginia, Petersburg, Field workshop in the Ninth Army Corps$80
4 days LeftJasper52C. 1861 13X19" LG FORMAT, DESTROYED HORSES AND WAGONS IN MAHERSBURG, BY MATTHEW BRADY$80
Featured4 days LeftJasper5213X19" LG. FORMAT, Samuel American Horse and wife--Käsebier, Gertrude, photographer$80
Featured4 days LeftJasper5213X19" LG. FORMAT, CIVIL WAR, District of Columbia. Officers of 3d Regiment Massachusetts Heavy$80