Sold2017Whitney Museum Alexander Calder Circus Poster. 19Whitney Museum Alexander Calder Circus Poster. 1972 Exhibition poster. Thin red metal frame.-- Dimensions: H: 36 inches: W: 26 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIRCUS]. Eight vintage assorted circus posters. European a...[CIRCUS]. Eight vintage assorted circus posters. European and American, ca. 1960s/70s. Size of largest, 30 x 20”. All unbacked. Scattered creasing and edgewear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder "Calder's Circus" PosterArt Exhibition Poster Vibrant Yellow - well Framed Framed Nicely in Black - 25.5"W x 31.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Whitney Museum Art Exhibition Poster Calder Circus 1972Whitney Museum Art Exhibition Poster Calder Circus 1972. Size: 36 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIRCUS]. Lot of 12 European circus posters. 1960s/70s. Twe...[CIRCUS]. Lot of 12 European circus posters. 1960s/70s. Twelve posters, including Knie, Berolina, Probst, Willy Hagenbeck, Cirkus Scott, Circus Apollo, and others. Size and condition varies, generallySee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 13 European Circus Posters featuring Clowns.Lot of 13 European Circus Posters featuring Clowns. Circa 1960s/70s. Thirteen posters total, each featuring clown artwork. Includes Italian, Irish, and Spanish posters. Largest, 28 x 13”. Folds.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 5 European circus posters. V.p., ca. 1970s. Posters ...Lot of 5 European circus posters. V.p., ca. 1970s. Posters for various European circuses including Knie, Kerstcircus Ahoy with Billy Smart, Cirko Makni, Austrian National Circus, and Roland-Busch. LarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Boswell-Wilkie Circus PosterClown Face - Printed in Spain - European circus poster at auction - Large image with beautiful features on a light paper39" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2017European lithograph posters Circus Stock & Cig. LeoEUROPEAN SCHOOL (Early 20th century) "Circus Stock" and "Cigarettes Leo" Lithograph poster. Both are mounted on linen: 41 1/2 x 31 3/8 inches. 48 7/8 x 33 5/8 inches. Both unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2017ALEXANDER CALDER SILKSCREEN POSTER CIRCUS 1972Alexander Calder (American, 1898 – 1976). Calder’s Circus. 1972. Silk-screened poster advertising exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, April 20 – June 11, 1972. Measures 36" (91cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 26 Knie Circus posters or handbills, including: se...Group of 26 Knie Circus posters or handbills, including: seven large (European one-sheet) posters (featuring an alligator, a giraffe, a clown on a highwire, a female performer, a rhino, Borra the pickSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder Whitney Museum Exhibition PosterAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) poster edited by the Whitney Museum for the "Calder's Circus" exhibition, circa 1972, housed in an ebonized metal frame. Image: 35.75" H x 25.75" W; frame: 36.25See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS - THE CELEBRATED CRISTIANI TROUPE - EUROPEAN RIDING MARVELS IN AMAZING NEW FEATS OF HURRICANE HORSEMANSHIP. ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. MOUNTED ON OLD LINEN, GROMMETS AT TOP CORNERS,See Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 4 Assorted Posters: European AmusementsEuropean Amusements Midway Carnival Poster - 3 color art 14 x 22 inches Drago Amusements Midway Sidewalk Days Poster - 3 color art 14 x 22 inches Shrine Circus Advertising Poster - 3 color art 14 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR ART EXHIBIT POSTERS.Twentieth century. "Whitney Museum of Modern Art, April 20-June 11, 1972 Calder's Circus" 36.25"h. 26.25"w., "Albers 13 Nov-8 Dec 73 Galerie Mellci 55 Rue de Deine, Paris 6", 33.5"h. 22.25"w., "FolonSee Sold Price
Sold20211990 Grateful Dead European Tour Merch PosterThis circus-themed design was conceived by Rick Griffin for the Grateful Dead's European tour in 1990. This poster is a merch poster featuring Griffin's beautiful artwork. A great opportunity to own aSee Sold Price
Sold20211990 Grateful Dead Europe Griffin PosterThis circus-themed design was conceived by Rick Griffin for the Grateful Dead's European tour in 1990. This poster is a merch poster featuring Griffin's beautiful artwork. A great opportunitySee Sold Price
Sold20221990 Grateful Dead Frankfurt Germany PosterThis circus-themed design was conceived by Rick Griffin for the Grateful Dead's European tour in 1990. This one advertised an October date at Festhalle in Frankfurt, Germany. A beautiful Griffin pSee Sold Price
Sold20221990 Griffin Grateful Dead Festhalle Germany PosterThis circus-themed design was conceived by Rick Griffin for the Grateful Dead's European tour in 1990. This one advertised an October date at Festhalle in Frankfurt, Germany. A beautiful Griffin pSee Sold Price
Sold20221990 Grateful Dead Frankfurt Germany PosterThis circus-themed design was conceived by Rick Griffin for the Grateful Dead's European tour in 1990. This one advertised an October date at Festhalle in Frankfurt, Germany. A beautiful Griffin pSee Sold Price
Sold1990 Rick Griffin Grateful Dead Festhalle Frankfurt Germany Poster Mounted Not GradedThis circus-themed design was conceived by Rick Griffin for the Grateful Dead's European tour in 1990. This one advertised an October date at Festhalle in Frankfurt, Germany. A beautiful Griffin pSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sensation! Francony's Rocket Car.Sensation! Francony's Rocket Car. Gothenburg: Henrik Strauves, 1948. Three-color poster heralds the acrobatic feats of this motor car act at European fairgrounds and circuses. 29 1/2 x 31 1/2". A. LinSee Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1934. COLOSSAL DISPLAY OF LIVING STATUES. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, FOLDS, MINOR LOSS AT LOWER TITLE. IMAGE 26.5"X39.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - JUPITER BALLOON HORSEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. THE BARNUM & BAILEY LATEST AND GREATEST THRILLER - THE BALLOON HORSE, JUPITER, IN HIS SENSATIONAL ASCENSION ACT WITH A GORGEOUS PYROTECHNIC DISPSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSJ AuctioneersCircus Poster Ringling Bros Barnum & Bailey The Greatest Show on Earth$25(1 bid)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTHE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPHED CIRCUS POSTER W/ HORSE RACE GRAPHICS$400
1 day LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge Farm[2] Vintage 1960s Color Lithograph Circus Poster 21.5 inches x 28 inches$20(1 bid)
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsORIGINAL DECO THEATER MARQUEE WITH MOUNTED "SELLS BROTHERS CIRCUS" ADVERTISING POSTER$1,000