Sold2024LUDWIG STURM ANTIQUE GERMAN PORCELAIN PAINTING C 1880Ludwig Sturm, German, 1844 to 1926, an antique oil painting on an oval porcelain plaque depicting a Portrait of a Gentleman in a gray coat, circa 1880. Inscribed on the front side: San Francisco Febr.See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD LIPPS OIL PAINTING ON PANEL STREET SCENERichard Lipps (German, 1857-1926) oil painting on wood panel depicting a street scene. Signed lower right. Remnants of original label to verso. Measures 7 5/8" (19cm) x 5 1/2" (14cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Falkenberg (1875-1948) Landscape PaintingRichard Falkenberg (German, 1875-1948). Antique river landscape oil painting on board. Depicting a small creek surrounded by thriving trees and vegetation. Artist signature lower right corner. UnframeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL MILLNER GERMAN ROMANTICISM OIL PAINTING 1868Carl Millner, German, 1825 to 1895, oil on canvas painting depicting a Romanticism style mountainous landscape with a lake and a fisherman sailing in a boat. Signed and dated lower right. Housed in aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting Oil on Board by Carl Albrecht, GermanPainting Oil on Board by Carl Albrecht, German (1862-1926) Signed Lower Right. Condition: Generally Good.Dimensions: Sight-6" x 5.5". Frame-12.5" x 10.5". Provenance: From a New York Home.Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann LASCH: Wooded Landscape - Oil PaintingHermann Lasch (German 1861-1926), Wooded landscape with stream, circa 1905, signed and dated lower right. [Sight: 18 1/2" H x 23" W; Frame: 24" H x 28 1/2" W]. Light craquelure and surface dirt, wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard FALKENBERG: Landscape - Oil PaintingRichard Falkenberg (German, 1875-1948) oil on canvas landscape with stream, possibly Dusseldorf, Germany, circa 1900. [Sight: 23" H x 31" W; Frame: 31" H x 39" W]. Puncture lower right quadrant; areasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard FALKENBERG: Landscape - Oil PaintingRichard Falkenberg (German, 1875-1948) oil on canvas landscape with stream, possibly Dusseldorf, Germany, circa 1900. [Sight: 23" H x 31" W; Frame: 31" H x 39" W]. Puncture lower right quadrant; areasSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIEGRIED ZIEGLER (GERMAN/N.Y.) "IN A TOP HAT" OILSIEGRIED ZIEGLER (GERMAN/N.Y.) "IN A TOP HAT" OIL ON PANEL PAINTING, 1917. Height: 23 & 16 in. by Width: 20 & 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024CZECH STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY ALFRED JUSTITZAn antique oil painting on board depicting a still life, 1926, by Alfred Justitz, Czech, 1879 to 1934. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. Provenance: Private collection Long Island, NY. Alfred JustiSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Carl SPITZWEG: "Bookworm" - PaintingAfter Carl Spitzweg (German, 1808-1885) oil on masonite board painting titled "The Bookworm", 20th century. The original is in the collection of The Museum Georg Schaefer, Bavaria. [Sight: 18 3/4" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023ART NOUVEAU LADY PAINTING BY LANTZSCH-NOTZEL 1926Arno Martin Lantzsch-Notzel, German, 1894 to 1986, an oil on canvas painting depicting a half length portrait of an elegant lady wearing a long burgundy coat and a hat. Signed and dated 1926 on the upSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Carl Muller Marble Halls German Continental Impressionist Architectural Interior PaintingAntique Carl Muller Marble Halls German Continental Impressionist Architectural Interior Painting 14in x 12in Sunlit figures. Oil on canvas, unlined canvas has been restretched with an additional visiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, German landscape with farms, Carl Irmer, "Nachlass", oil on canvas laid down on woodPainting, German landscape with farms, Carl Irmer, "Nachlass", oil on canvas laid down on wood panel, 11.75" by 17.75", old Christie's label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OWL OIL PAINTING BY GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIEGertrude Abercrombie, German, American, 1909 to 1977, oil painting on board depicting a scene with two night owls, 1946. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. Gertrude Abercrombie is known for SurrealSee Sold Price
Sold2021Claude Monet Signed Oil on BoardAn antique oil on board painting attributed to Claude Monet (French, 1840-1926) depicting a docked sailboat. It is signed to the lower right and presented in a double-layered frame with the inner framSee Sold Price