Sold2022CARLA PRINA (1911-2008) Monument 5 1978CARLA PRINA (1911-2008) Monument 5 1978 signé et daté 1978 ; signé, titré et daté 1978 au revers huile sur toile signed and dated 1978 ; signed, titled and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Funk, Wilhelm H (American, 1866-1949) Oil PaintingFunk, Wilhelm Heinrich (American, 1866-1949) Oil Painting. "Little Miss Walker". Oil on linen. Portrait of a young girl, sister of Grenville Kane-Walker (1911-2008) and daughter of Alexander Stewart WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Portrait of Man in Cap Original 20th Century Oil Painting Polish ArtistPortrait of Man in Cap by Jacob Markiel (Polish 1911-2008) *See notes below oil on board, unframed board: 15 x 11.75 inches provenance: the artists estate, south of France condition: very good and souSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mid 20th Century Portrait of Elderly Man with Beard Wearing Old Hat, oil paintPortrait of Man with Hat by Jacob Markiel (Polish 1911-2008) *See notes below oil on board, unframed board: 15 x 11.5 inches provenance: the artists estate, south of France condition: very good and soSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MANHATTAN PROJECT]:[MANHATTAN PROJECT]: WHEELER JOHN A. (1911-2008) American theoretical physicist, best known for popularising the term 'black hole'. During World War II Wheeler worked with the Manhattan Project's MetaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Rijlaarsdam (Dutch, 1911-2008) A Moroccan on theJan Rijlaarsdam (Dutch, 1911-2008) A Moroccan on the Beach. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 24" x 20" Frame: 26.75" x 22.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Still Life Eggs Garlic Onion & Blue Jug Polish 20th Century Oil PaintingStill Life by Jacob Markiel (Polish 1911-2008) *See notes signed below oil on board, unframed board: 12 x 19 inches provenance: the artists estate, south of France condition: very good and sound condiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Rijlaarsdam (Dutch, 1911-2008) In the Snow.Jan Rijlaarsdam (Dutch, 1911-2008) In the Snow. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 30" x 24" Frame: 33" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) Framed Works: Cornell Univ. Serigraphs, 1976(2) Framed Works: Cornell University Serigraphs, 1976: 1) Jason Seley (1919-1983) "International Harvester", Serigraph on Chrome Mirror, from an edition of 100; Norman David Daly (1911-2008) "PalimpseSee Sold Price
Sold2023MID CENTURY DOSKOW STERLING SILVER MONEY CLIPA vintage mid-century American sterling silver handmade money clip featuring a surface decorated with engraved wavy patterns by Leonore Doskow, 1911-2008. Vintage Sterling Silver Money And Paper ClipsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonore Doskow Art Deco Sterling Child's SetAn Art Deco designed sterling silver child's feeding set by Leonore Doskow (New York, 1911-2008). The handmade 3-piece set is comprised of a spoon, fork (spork) and food pusher. Each piece marked on tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonore Doskow (1911-2008) Sterling Silver PillboxLeonore Doskow (1911-2008) Sterling Silver Pillbox. Double sided tube from pillbox is stamped " 1981 Sterling Leonore Doskow inc" on the interior. Total weight: .6 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonore Doskow (1911-2008) Sterling Silver Toothpaste Tube KeyLeonore Doskow (1911-2008) Sterling Silver Toothpaste Tube Key . Stamped "1974 Sterling Leonore Doskow Inc . Wt: .35 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Pairs of Cuff Links incl Leonore Doskow (1911-2008) Sterling Silver and 14K Gold Monogram CuffTwo Pairs of Cuff Links incl Leonore Doskow (1911-2008) Sterling Silver and 14K Gold Monogram Cuff Links "EJS" reverse stamped "1977 Sterling Leonore Doskow Inc 14K" and one pair of heSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Rauschenberg SculptureRobert Rauschenberg, American, 1925-2008. Sculpture entitled "Tampa Clay Piece 3" consists of 3D clay, screenprinting colors and filament tape; published by Graphic studio, University of South FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Rauschenberg Bellini #5Robert Rauschenberg, American, 1925-2008. Intaglio etching in color on paper, entitled "Bellini #5", 7/50, 1989; published by Ulae. Signed, numbered, and dated in pencil at the lower left, also with pSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. Phalen LithographEllen Phalen, American, b. 1943. Multicolor lithograph entitled "White Cedars" depicting eye-level forest scene. Signed in pencil and dated lower right "Ellen Phalen, 2008". Titled center in pencil, nSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artis Orbis/Klimt TrayAn Artis Orbis Gustav Klimt "The Kiss" Tray. Glass tray by Goebel in original box with paperwork and sticker. Issued June 28, 2008. Wear to box at corners. 7 1/2 x 6 1/4 deep. ESTIMATE $50-100See Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Henri Cauchois, French,(1850 - 1911)Oil on canvas signed lower right, 19 3/4" x 25.5" and framed: approx. 32" x 35" Offered at Sotheby's lot #175, 2008 for $8000-12,000 estimate Eugène-Henri Cauchois,(b Rouen, France, 1850; d Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Lundgren (1911 - 1988) Canadian IcebreakerCharles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "Canadian Icebreaker - Arctic" Signed lower left. Original Oil Painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) Bon Homme RichardCharles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "Bon Homme Richard" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UniSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S Minnesota"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Minnesota" Signed lower right. Original Oil painting on Artist Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Vermont"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Vermont" Signed lower right. Oil on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles J Lundgren (1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Arkansas"Charles J Lundgren (New York, Connecticut, 1911 - 1988) "U.S.S. Arkansas" Signed lower right. Oil on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. TSee Sold Price