Sold2020A FRENCH NEO GREC BRONZE MOUNTED BLACK MARBLE MANTLEA FRENCH NEO GREC BRONZE MOUNTED BLACK MARBLE MANTLE CLOCK, CIRCA 1870, with a carved scrolling broken arch pediment centering a block form plinth with a gilt incised rectangular reserve, enclosing stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Figural Swan Bronze Mounted Black Marble Center BowlCa. 20thC. This intense deep black marble carved pedestal bowl features bronze long-necked swans as handles, with a thick top bronze rim. Removable winged trifid foot bronze base. The entire piece feeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A JAPANESE PARCEL GILT LACQUERED TRAVELING ZUSHI SHRINE, EDO PERIOD (1603-1868),A JAPANESE PARCEL GILT LACQUERED TRAVELING ZUSHI SHRINE, EDO PERIOD (1603-1868), parcel gilt, black lacquer, bronze mounted wood, contain carved wood deities on stands over a small incense drawer, theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Carved Hardstone & Bronze InkwellCarved light green hardstone gilt metal mounted inkwell with matching pen. [3" H x 5 1/2" W x 4 3/4" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE DECORATIVE ARTS GROUPCHINESE DECORATIVE ARTS GROUP. Comprising a gilt bronze chased inkwell mounted with two jade inkwells with hinged lids set with jade finials and centered with a carved jade seated Buddha and with twoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Austrian bronze & onyx desk set, bronze figure signed A. Ruff mounted on onyx base with 2 bronzeAustrian bronze & onyx desk set, bronze figure signed A. Ruff mounted on onyx base with 2 bronze inkwells & carved out pen tray, 19.5" wide, 11.25" deep, height is 9",See Sold Price
Sold2015(12) Carved mahogany chairs in leatherVery fine set of late 20th century carved mahogany gilt bronze mounted Louis XV style chairs, handcrafted in France, upholstered in top-grain black leather, includes (2) armchairs 39.5"h x 26"w x 27"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Black Forest Carved Deer Double Ink WellAntique Black Forest carved wood double inkwell with a reclining deer in the background and a snake wrapped around one of the inkwells. Mounted on carved wood base and raised on 2 paw feet in front &See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Mounted Pietra Dura TrayA Victorian rectangular pietra dura plaque depicting a floral bouquet with roses and lilies against a black ground, mounted in a gilt bronze tray frame with carved dragon cartouche decoration, sSee Sold Price
2024Antique French Bronze And Carved Horn Antelope GroupingDESCRIPTION: Antique animalier bronze sculpture depicting a mother antelope grooming one of its young who is observing a another youthful antelope. All pieces are mounted on a black hard stone base. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Empire Marble Topped Center TableFrench Empire Center table with a black marble dish carved top over a nicely engraved bronze mounted turned columns on a twisting tripod platform base circa 1880, 29 x 32.5 inches in diameter,See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Antoine Houdon (French 1741-1828)DESCRIPTION: A bronze and black slate inkwell embellished with a bust of a Neoclassical women wearing an elegant headdress by Jean-Antoine Houdon. Bust rests atop a scalloped, carved slate base and reSee Sold Price
Sold2017DOM DeLUISE DECORATIVE ITEMSIncluding a Wedgwood Jasperware vase, a bronze sculpture of a gazelle mounted to a black marble base, and a carved hardstone monkey sculpture. PROVENANCE From the Estate of Dom DeLuise, Julien's AuctiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Forest Wood Bear LampModeled as carved wood mother bear and cub, with tree stump on rocky base, with unusual mica type paneled shape with four bronze mounted monster masks, 20 in. H., shade, 16 in. Diam. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Deco Style Bronze Marble and Onyx Ashtrays LOTA two (2) piece estate lot with Art Deco style mixed media ashtrays. Includes: one (1) rectangular carved black marble onyx ashtray with recessed bowl, featuring a cold painted bronze elephant mascotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Buddhist Devotional FiguresGroup of Buddhist Devotional Figures. Comprising: A painted clay head of deity; a carved fragment of a deity mounted on black wood board; two bronze seated Buddha on Lotus base; a gilt bronze brass stSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Baltazar Paris Louis XV Gilt Bronze And Tortoise Shell Cartel Clock, 1750 ca.Louis XV Gilt Bronze and Tortoise shell mounted Grand Cartel Clock with white enameled dial and dual Roman and Arab numerals in black. Elegant carved black bronze arms. Finely decorated with gilt bronSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELABORATE JAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINE, MEIJIELABORATE JAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINE, MEIJI. The large black lacquer case with hinged doors mounted with gilt bronze hardware opening to reveal a carved polychrome and gilt wood eight-arm deity on lotuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assembled Group of Novelty Figural Inkwells (8) (8Assembled group of novelty inkwells, comprising black forest carved wood, cat in boot, monkey and indigenous Indian and elephant examples, some with glass eyes. [Tallest: 4 1/2" H x 5 1/4" W x 2 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze inkwell with decorative itemsHeavy bronze inkwell with Three Glazed Elephants, Two Busts Of Children, And Carved Plaque. 7 pieces total.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Lapis Lazuli Hummingbird Sculpture On Amethyst BaseDESCRIPTION: Carved lapis lazuli hummingbird sculpture featuring a gilt bronze beak and feet. Piece is perched on an amethyst geode specimen mounted on a black, hard stone base. CIRCA: 20th Century ORSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINE, KUAN WIN, EDOJAPANESE ZUSHI SHRINE, KUAN WIN, EDO. The black lacquer case with hinged doors mounted with gilt bronze hardware, the interior gilded and set with a finely carved, gilt wood and polychrome decorated sSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE ZUSHI WITH JIZO BOSATSU, EDOJAPANESE ZUSHI WITH JIZO BOSATSU, EDO. The black lacquer shrine with hinged doors mounted with gilt bronze hardware opening to reveal a large carved gilt and polychrome wood full length figure of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER ANTOINE LOUIS BARYEA black patinated bronze sculpture, Senegal Elephant, after Antoine Louis Barye, French, 1795 to 1875. Mounted on a figural base. Signed with a cast signature, Barye, on the base. Antoine Louis BaryeSee Sold Price
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresA Savannah Serenity Bronze Sculpture of an Elephant Family in the African Wilderness - 5"H x 9.5"W$250
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresOriginal Cowboy Playing Violin Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 7lbs$300
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresBronze Bust Sculpture of a Victorian / Edwardian Woman On Marble Base$550
4 days LeftWalnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Lapis Inlaid Gilt Bronze Carved Flower Pattern Elephant Figure$300
Oct 03Walnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Jasper Inlaid Gem Stone and Bronze Cloisonne Carved Elephant and Flower & Gold Drawing Landscape$1,000