Sold2021Ethnic Masks including one by Carmela Martinez AlvarezTwo ceramic masks, the larger signed Carmela Martinez Alvarez inside, the smaller with dried grass beard, Together with four carved and painted wood masks, sizes 10 ¼ x 9 ½” to 8 x 5 &See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Antique African Hand Carved Wood Mask /w Beard & FeathersMeasures approx. 28" high x 20" wide x 6" deep. Good antique condition with wear according to age.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Tribal Carved Wood Mask w BeardAfrican tribal carved wood mask with beard. Measures approx. 5 x 10.5 x 4 inches. Some surface wear consistent with exposure. African tribal mask, african mask, tribal mask, wood mask, carved wood masSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASK WITH BEARD, VERY GOODAFRICAN CARVED WOOD MASK WITH BEARD, VERY GOOD CONDITION, 25" X 11", SKU399See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood MaskAn African carved wood mask with hair beard and remnants of a feathered top knot.See Sold Price
Sold20233 African MasksLot 139 3 African Masks lot is comprised of 2 painted and carved wood masks, one with raffia beard, one woven mask with painted decoration, seashell and raffia beard Provenance: From an Upper West SiSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFRICAN FANG TRIBAL WOODEN MASKAFRICAN FANG TRIBAL WOODEN MASK African Fang (Gabon) carved wood mask with natural fiber beard, 20th century. Size: 11 x 6" (wood mask only)See Sold Price
Sold2017Guerrero State MaskMacho Cabrillo Goat Dance Carnival polychrome carved wood mask with horns, fiber beard, ribbons, and deformed facial features, 24 x 6 ½” with beard.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Wood African MaskA carved wood African mask with an applied fiber beard. 10" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023African, Bete, People, Ivory Coast, Wood MaskBete People, Ivory Coast, carved wood mask, darkened patina, white pigment and beard, 11"h x 8"w x 2.5"d PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Carved Wood MaskProperty of a Florida Collector Description: Mexican Carved Wood Mask, with fish tail headdress and curly beard with inset eyes. Measurements: Height: 39 in. x Width: 16 in. x DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Africa, Liberia Dan Wood Face Mask.Africa, Liberia Dan Wood Face Mask. Size 19 1/2 inches high with beard + stand. Carved wood face mask with coffee bean eyes fiber beard. Provenance: Private Washington DC collection of Thomas F CarollSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Hand-Carved Wood MaskMexican hand-carved and painted wood mask of male figure with beard and mustache. Measures 7.5"H x 6"W x 5"D. Labeled on inside. Condition report: Significant crack/chip in beard, minor paint loss, flSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th Century Mbuya Muyombo Pende Beard Mask - DR CongoEarly 20th Century Mbuya Muyombo Pende Beard Mask - DR Congo. Hand carved wood, hand painted with woven material and vegetal material used to represent hair. Some patina with a light polish to high spSee Sold Price
Sold2017New Guinea MaskCarved and patina wood mask with seashell and raffia beard, 21” x 10”, good aged condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN RITUAL DANCING DOLLAfrican Ritual Dancing Doll. This Dan (Yocouba). doll represents the “Gbage.†Historically this genre of mask led warriors into battle. Carved wood, grass skirt, wearing mask, antelope furSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved African Mask PolychromeCarved African mask with Polychrome painted surface with grass ?beard? original finishSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE CONTINENTAL CARVED WOOD MASK OF A DEITY, FANTASTIC CARVING TO THE BEARD, 18" x 8" x 6", VERYLARGE CONTINENTAL CARVED WOOD MASK OF A DEITY, FANTASTIC CARVING TO THE BEARD, 18" x 8" x 6", VERY GOOD CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2016African / Ethnographic Carved Wood MaskLong beard with tall ears. Glued and restored. 9W X 7"D X 26"H. (Riverside Drive Estate)"See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Pende Carved Wood MasksTwo African Pende, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood and polychrome masks, possibly muyombo; each with woven head coverings; one showing long beard trimmed in raffia (stands not includeSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5 Pc) African Carved Wood Figural And Animal MasksDESCRIPTION: Five African carved wood masks: one Baule animal mask depicting a horned beast, two plain figural masks with red accenting, one mask crafted with a braided plant fiber beard, and one anthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zaire, Basonge MaskZaire, Basonge Maskcarved wood with paint, the beard fashioned from raffia. 22 x 10 in.; 38 x 18 in. with beard Private Collection of Art, Modern Design, and Sculpture, Washington, D.C. Additional higSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kota Mbole Embole MaskCarved wood mask with high crest extending to tip of narrow nose, protruding mouth, and small tab beard, bisecting the face which is blackened on one side. Four sets of arches rise above the half-closSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsYellow Polychrome Sri Lanka Kolam Mask - Mid Century or Older$10