Sold2016Lucia Soto, Casa Grandes Blackware & Brown OllaA large Casa Grandes / Mata Ortiz blackware / black on black and brown pottery olla / ola jar. Glazed ceramic pot decorated with four roundels in brown depicting fish, surrounded by a Native AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2018MANUEL OLIVAS MATA ORTIZ POTMata Ortiz Casas Grandes Pottery Pot c. 1960-70. Signed by potter Manuel Olivas (1940-2007). A perfect example of Mata Ortiz with the bold geometric Paquime patterns they are known for, the pot measurSee Sold Price
Sold2018MATA ORTIZ POTTERY HANNA LEWIS POTMata Ortiz Casas Grandes Pottery Polychrome Pot c. 1960-70. Signed by potter Hanna Lewis. A perfect example of Mata Ortiz with the bold geometric Paquime patterns they are known for, the pot measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nicolas Ortiz, Blackware Vessel, Snake & MiceA Casa Grandes / Mata Ortiz blackware / black on black pottery vessel. The glazed ceramic pot has two bowls formed of two entwined ceramic snakes. The interior of each bowl is decorated with a 3-dimenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nicolas Ortiz, Blackware Rabbit Olla VaseA Casa Grandes / Mata Ortiz blackware / black on black pottery olla / ola vase. The glazed ceramic pot formed as a rabbit and decorated with a Native American geometric motif. Artist signed on the undSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rosa Quezada, Blackware Double OllaA Casa Grandes / Mata Ortiz blackware / black on black pottery olla / ola jar. The glazed ceramic pot formed as a double olla jar, the handle formed as a reptile lizard. Overall Native American geometSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mata Ortiz Polychrome Pottery Vessel, QuezadaCasas Grandes, Mata Ortiz pottery, Oscar Quezada signed pottery bowl. Decorated with bold painted geometric designs. Native American earthenware polished pottery with hand painted traditional designs.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Mata Ortiz Pottery Olla VesselCasas Grandes Mata Ortiz Native American hand-coiled ceramic pottery olla vase, circa 1970, the cream ground with scratched and painted red and black geometric design, incised "L. Garcia" signature toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Black on Black Pottery Pot Mata Ortiz Signed Luci Soto7 1/2" high x 13" in diameter at the widest. It has geometric designs representing fish and also some optic geometrics. Very textured surface. Shipping within Continental USA $25.00.See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Signed Mata Ortiz Native American Casas Grandes Pottery VesselsCa. second half 20thC. Fine overall condition, with occasional minor surface wear. No chips, cracks, or repairs. The smallest pot measures approx. 2 1/2", signed Octavio Andrew. Bowl measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mata Ortiz Black on Black Pottery Jar by Eduardo Ortiz Native AmericanCa. second half 20thC. Excellent with no chips, cracks or repairs. Features a repeating fish design. According to paperwork found inside this pot, the artist attribution was made. Originally purchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Pottery by Juan QuezadaJuan Quezada (b. 1940) polychrome pottery vase with painted geometric and spiraling elements. The vase has an incised signature along the base. Provenance: Collection of Judith Balderson, MN. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Pottery by Juan QuezadaPainted ceramic vessel with bucolic glaze, white slip and traditional motif in black and red, rounded bottom, signed underneath, 7" tall, 9" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Pottery by Lydia QuezadaPainted ceramic vessel with bucolic glaze, white slip and traditional motif in black and red, signed underneath, 6" tall, 6" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Pottery by Lydia QuezadaBurnished and incised black ware ceramic vessel, signed and inscribed 10618 underneath, 3 3/4" tall, with rounded bottom, in Plexiglas box.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Quezada Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Pot10" diameter, 7 3/8" tall. Allard Auction Collection Inv: KAC 27883See Sold Price
Sold20161960 Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Pottery Bowl1960's Casas Grandes Mata Ortiz Polychrome Pottery Bowl by LB, measures 7'' x 8''See Sold Price
Sold20165.5" X 7" BLACK MATA ORTIZ POT5.5" X 7" BLACK MATA ORTIZ POT FISH DESIGN - SIGNED "JERHICO PONY"See Sold Price
Sold2022Mata Ortiz Pottery Pot Vase Casa GrandeSigned as shown. First name is Lydia, last name is hard to make out. 3 5/8" tall, 4 3/8" diameter. Allard Auction Collection Inv: ZUR 43740See Sold Price
Sold2020Various | Lot of 5 Mata Ortiz Casas Grandes potteryArtist: Various Title: Lot of 5 Mata Ortiz Casas Grandes pottery Media: Clay Clockwise from upper right: Atribuited to Epain Luin (indecipherable inscription) 8.5 by 10 by 10 inches Roberto BañaelosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hector Javier & Alfredo Martinez | Lot of 4 Day of theArtist: Hector Javier & Alfredo Martinez Title: Lot of 4 Day of the Dead pottery, Mata Ortiz Casas Grandes Media: Clay Dimensions vary from 4 1/2 by 4 by 4 to 6 1/2 by 4 by 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022SOFIA DE TENA, MATA ORTIZ/CASAS GRANDES POTTERY VASE, H 9.5" W 11.5"SOFIA DE TENA, MATA ORTIZ/CASAS GRANDES POTTERY VASE, H 9.5" W 11.5" Multicolored geometric pattern. Signed on underside.See Sold Price
Sold2017MATA ORTIZ CASAS GRANDES OLIVAS POTTERYMata Ortiz Casas Grandes Pottery Bowl c. 1960-70. Signed Manuel Olivas (1940-2007). A perfect example of Mata Ortiz with the bold geometric patterns they are known for, the bowl measures 6.75"x6.75"x2See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage MATA ORTIZ Casas Grandes Olla PotteryExceptional vintage Mata Ortiz Mexican CASAS GRANDES hand coiled and hand decorated pottery olla in wonderful condition. Fabulous example of Mexican Cases Grades pottery, exceptional attention to detaSee Sold Price
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.BENITO MORASS Mexican Art Pottery Vase. CASAS GRANDES Ceramic Vessel. Painted and burnished fish and$125