Sold2024Casas Grandes Madera Black on Red Pottery Effigy JarPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes culture, Madera Black-on-Red type, ca. 1250 to 1450 CE. A hand-built pottery jar of spherical form with a stylized face emanating from aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Casas Grandes Pottery JarsOffered for your consideration are two Casas Grandes pottery jars for one price. Both jars are decorated in the classic Casas Grandes style, using red and black pigment applied in creative designs toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Polychrome Effigy Vessel, Human FacePre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, Ramos style, ca. 1100 to 1450 CE. A pottery effigy vessel in the form of a person, coil formed and painted in polychrome red, black, and creamy white hueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Casas Grandes Polychrome Jar w/ Intricate MotifsPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua, Carretas, Casas Grandes, ca. 1060 to 1340 CE. A hand-built pottery jar of bulbous form and tan coloration decorated with attractive motifs in red and black.See Sold Price
Sold2021Native Mexican Casas Grandes Pottery Effigy JarNative Mexican Folk Art Casas Grandes pottery vessel, having hand painted effigy with three faces, having dual handles 17.5"h x 11"w x 8"d Provenance: The Corporate Collection of USAA We happily proviSee Sold Price
Sold20161960 Casas Grandes Effigy Pottery Jar1960 Casas Grandes Effigy Pottery Jar, measures 7'' x 7''See Sold Price
Sold20161960 Mexican Casas Grandes Effigy Pottery Jar1960 Mexican Casas Grandes Effigy Pottery Jar, measures 6'' x 8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Casas Grandes Turtle Effigy Pottery JarMexican 1960's Casas Grandes Turtle Effigy Pottery Jar, measures 6'' x 6.5''See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Casas Grandes Northern Mexican Pottery HumanoidTwo Casas Grandes Northern Mexican Pottery Humanoid Effigy Figural Jars, with fitted stand, circa 1200-1500 AD {Height of largest 8 inches, diameter 7 1/2 inches}See Sold Price
Sold2019MANUEL BANUELOS & MARIA ORTIZ JARChihuahua black pottery jar in Neo-Casa Grandes style. Dimensions: H 8" x Dia. 9" Condition: Few dings to surface around waist of piece. Provenance: From a Greenwich, CT estate.See Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Pottery Jar - Julio S.SCa. 1980s, Uniquely shaped black-on-black pottery jar with traditional geometric and curvilinear exterior designs. Very good condition, shows slight use. 9-1/2" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Casas Grandes Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit Pottery JarRare Pre-columbian Casas Grandes Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit Effigy Pottery Jar (700-1660 AD) | A Rough Corrugated Pottery Jar hand-made to appear as the Prickly Pear Cactus Fruit | Approx. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2016Rosa Quezada, Blackware Double OllaA Casa Grandes / Mata Ortiz blackware / black on black pottery olla / ola jar. The glazed ceramic pot formed as a double olla jar, the handle formed as a reptile lizard. Overall Native American geometSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Pre-Columbian Diquis Effigy Pottery VesselRare Pre-Columbian Diquis Effigy Pottery Vessel | Pre-columbian Costa Rica (Diqui) Polychrome Zoomorphic Effigy Olla Pottery | Jar with Red and Black painted zoomorphic formed design | Approx. Size: 4See Sold Price
Sold2016Lucia Soto, Casa Grandes Blackware & Brown OllaA large Casa Grandes / Mata Ortiz blackware / black on black and brown pottery olla / ola jar. Glazed ceramic pot decorated with four roundels in brown depicting fish, surrounded by a Native AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2021SOUTHWESTERN CASAS GRANDES STYLE EFFIGY POTTERYSouthwestern zoomorphic effigy jar, in the "Casas Grandes" style, with polychrome geometric motifs, approx 10"h, 11"diam, 11.5lbs Start Price: $60.00See Sold Price
Sold2024A Casas Grandes badger effigy pottery vesselA Casas Grandes badger effigy pottery vesselMid/late 20th century; Chihuahua, MexicoStamped to underside: INAH / MEXICOThe INAH reproduction jar decorated with badger form spout above stepped, swirl,See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) CASA GRANDES & MAYAN STYLE POTS, AGE UNKNOWN(lot of 4) Pre-Columbian style pottery, ages unknown: (1) Casa Grandes style pot; (1) pottery jar; (1) Mayan human effigy pot; (1) Casa Grandes style fish effigy pot, largest: approx. 6.5"h, 7.75"w,,See Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Southwest Casa Grandes Effigy VesselNative American Southwest Casa Grandes Effigy Vessel (AD 1200–1450; Paquimé, Chihuahua, Mexico; Painted Anthropomorphic Effigy Terracotta Pottery Bowl / Jar decorated with a pair of faces on opSee Sold Price
Sold2023Polychrome Peruvian Shipibo Pottery Effigy VesselPolychrome Peruvian Shipibo Pottery Effigy Vessel. Handmade ceramic jar has a human face on one side, with the rest of the vessel painted in black and orange/red patterns.  AcquiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Casas Grandes Ramo Janiform JarOriginally offered at $800... Pre-Columbian, Northwest Mexico, Chihuahua, Casas Grandes, Ramos, ca. 1250 to 1450 CE. An evocative, janiform pottery jar showcasing 2 relief faces in black, beige, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Pouring Vessel, Gourd-ShapedPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, ca. 1100 to 1450 CE. An impressive gourd-shaped pottery vessel decorated with elaborate red and black motifs atop a cream-hued ground. The round-bottomedSee Sold Price
2024Casas Grandes Redware Figural Effigy Jar - OwlPre-Columbian, Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes (Paquime) culture, ca. 1200 to 1450 CE. A charming pottery jar boasting a fascinating anthropomorphic yet owl-like form with slit-form eyes, a beSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Cochiti? Pueblo polychrome pottery owl figure / effigy jar with removable head 8"H x$50(1 bid)