Sold2022Casas Grandes Polychrome Vessel Fish Form Steppe MotifPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, ca. 1060 to 1340 CE. An attractive vessel in the form of a fish, where the body bows outward and inward and resolves to a slightly turned rim to produceSee Sold Price
2022Casas Grandes Polychrome Fish Form VesselPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua, Carretas, Casas Grandes, ca. 1060 to 1340 CE. A remarkable vessel of in the form of a fish, where the body bows outward and inward and resolves to a slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2022Casas Grandes Polychrome Fish Form VesselPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua, Carretas, Casas Grandes, ca. 1060 to 1340 CE. A remarkable vessel of in the form of a fish, where the body bows outward and inward and resolves to a slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Polychrome Effigy Vessel, Human FacePre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, Ramos style, ca. 1100 to 1450 CE. A pottery effigy vessel in the form of a person, coil formed and painted in polychrome red, black, and creamy white hueSee Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Ramos Polychrome Owl Effigy VesselPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua region, Ancestral Pueblo / Greater Mogollon, Casas Grandes culture, ca. 1150 to 1450 CE. A charming pottery effigy vessel in the form of an owl with a roundedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Casas Grandes Polychrome Fish Vessel Meander MotifPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua, Corralitos, Casas Grandes, ca. 1060 to 1340 CE. An impressive vessel in the form of a fish, where the body bows outward and inward and resolves to a slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Polychrome Olla Fish EffigyPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes (Paquime) culture, Ramos Polychrome type, ca. 1060 to 1340 CE. Superb and extremely rare pottery olla in the form of a fish. Oblong jar with four extendedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Casas Grandes Ramos Olla - Fish FormPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes, Ramos Polychrome type, ca. 1200 to 1450 CE. A hand-built and rare pottery olla in the form of a fish. Oblong jar with four extended finSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large / Fine Casas Grandes Ramos Polychrome VesselPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, Ramos, ca. 1100 to 1200 CE. A skillfully coil-made and hand-painted polychrome Casas Grandes pottery olla, its elegant form comprised of a large bulbous,See Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Ramos Polychrome Vessel**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Paquime/Casas Grandes, 1150 to 1450 CE. A polychrome vessel of a round-bottomed form with twin loop handles joining rim to shoulder, the bodySee Sold Price
Sold2024A Casas Grandes badger effigy pottery vesselA Casas Grandes badger effigy pottery vesselMid/late 20th century; Chihuahua, MexicoStamped to underside: INAH / MEXICOThe INAH reproduction jar decorated with badger form spout above stepped, swirl,See Sold Price
Sold2024Casas Grandes Ramos Polychrome Olla - Weasel / BearPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Chihuahua region, Casas Grandes, Ramos Polychrome type, ca. 1200 to 1450 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of charming form that depicts the head of a zoomorphic creatureSee Sold Price
Sold2015Casas Grandes Effigy PotLate 1900s, Unique two-person effigy vessel with traditional polychrome design. Very good condition. Patinated to look old (has a hallmark.) 5-1/2" x 7" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Pottery JarMid/Late 1900s, Fine polychrome pottery vessel done in double human form and with traditional Casas Grandes motif. Can be displayed in two ways, as shown. Very good condition. 5-1/2" x 5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2024INCREDIBLE 7" TALL CASAS GRANDES HUMAN EFFIGY POTTERY VESSEL, EXQUISITE DETAIL TO FACE & ARMS,INCREDIBLE 7" TALL CASAS GRANDES HUMAN EFFIGY POTTERY VESSEL, EXQUISITE DETAIL TO FACE & ARMS, BEAUTIFUL ORIGINAL HAND PAINTED POLYCHROME GEOMETRIC DESIGNS, 100% SOLID WITH NO REPAIRS OR RESTORATION,See Sold Price
Sold2017Casas Grandes Polychrome VesselCasas Grandes polychrome jar/vessel with a slightly inverted rim. [10" H x 9" Dia]. From the Estate of Liz Claiborne and Arthur Ortenberg.See Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Southwest Casa Grandes Effigy VesselNative American Southwest Casa Grandes Effigy Vessel (AD 1200–1450; Paquimé, Chihuahua, Mexico; Painted Anthropomorphic Effigy Terracotta Pottery Bowl / Jar decorated with a pair of faces on opSee Sold Price
Sold2018Casas Grandes Polychrome Pottery VesselPre-Columbian, northern Mexico, Casas Grandes, ca. 12th century CE. A truly interested example of the very fine pottery produced in this region of northern Mexico! "Ramos Polychrome" circular jar, butSee Sold Price
Sold2016Moche III-IV Bichrome Effigy Stirrup Vessel - Fish FormPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche III-IV, ca. 200 CE. Something’s fishy about this piece? Seriously fishy! The Moche were avid fisherman who garnered this abundant food source from the coastalSee Sold Price
SoldA Casas Grandes Ramos Effigy VesselA Casas Grandes Ramos Effigy Vessel Circa 1240-1450 A.D. Height 8 1/2 x width 6 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance PACE Primitive & AncientSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Cocle Polychrome Effigy Vessel, Armadillo FormPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel of rare form depicting a highly stylized armadillo standing atop stocky legs while supporting its boSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Casas Grandes Ramos Polychrome VesselPre-Columbian, Northern Mexico, Paquime/Casas Grandes, ca. 1100 to 1450 CE. A large and lovely coil-made pottery olla with a hemispheric base, gently tapering walls, a deep interior cavity, and a everSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Casas Grande Polychrome Effigy Vessel c. 1100A Casas Grande Polychrome Effigy Vesselc. 1100 - 1400 AD clay, paintProvenance:FSee Sold Price
BonhamsA SPANISH SILVER RETICULATED FIGURE OF A LOBSTER AND TWO FISH-FORM BOXES mid-20th century$800(1 bid)
2 days LeftSTAIRWilliam Yeoward Gilt Metal Mounted Cut Glass 'Isadora' Pineapple Form Vessel and Cover$450(2 bids)