Sold202117TH C. ITALIAN GILTWOOD FRAMECarved Baroque Matched Corner Frame with scrollwork and blossoms in high relief, raised molded center, typically for a portrait, or mirror, displayed at head height. 18 1/2" x 15" with 10 1/2" x 7" opSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large 17th Century Italian Carved Wooden FrameBevel 60 x 38 inches, overall 67.75 x 45 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD FRAME. ITALIAN, 17th COverall: 40 x 33 1/2 in. Sight: 32 3/4 x 26 1/4 in. Rebate: 34 7/8 x 27 7/8 in. Provenance: Emmett's Custom Framing (Toronto)See Sold Price
Sold201617th Century Italian School. A Carved Giltwood Frame,17th Century Italian School. A Carved Giltwood Frame, 21.5” x 17.25”.See Sold Price
Sold202217th Century Italian Altar Cloth in Lucite Frame, 58 1/2" x 12 1/4".17th Century Italian Altar Cloth in Lucite Frame, 58 1/2" x 12 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Monumental Italian 17th C. Frame - 67 x 50.5Monumental Italian 17th C. Gilt/Carved Frame. Retail Gallery Price: $ 338,000 Rabbet Size: 67 x 50.5 in. Sight Size: 65 x 48.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 80 x 62.5 in. (99-216) Provenance: The HistoricSee Sold Price
Sold202217th or 18th c Grand Tour Frame17th or 18th c Italian Grand tour frame with gilt and polychrome elements minor losses and flaking comensurate with age. 16 x 18" opening, 24 x 29" overallSee Sold Price
Sold202217th century Italian style Mirror 17th century Italian style carved and gilt wood frame with antique17th century Italian style carved and gilt wood frame with antique glass mirror. Approx overall size 47" x 38"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Italian Gilt Frames, 17th centuryIn carved and gilded wood. Exterior measurements: 82 x 68, light measurements: 62 x 50See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian 17th C. Gilt/Wood Frame - 32 x 23.75Italian 17th C. Gilt/Wood Frame. Retail Gallery Price: $ 136,500 Rabbet Size: 32 x 23.75 in. Sight Size: 30.5 x 22.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 40 x 32 in. (04-146) Provenance: The Historic Period FramSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Baroque carved walnut mirrorContinental Baroque carved walnut mirror, 17th/18th c., probably Italian, the shield-form frame carved with floral clusters, grotesque mask and amorino crest, the apron with stylized lion, 21"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Saint Paul the Hermit, 17th century Italian schoolOil on canvas, with a very important 19th century Louis XV style frame, framed measurements: 115 x 97 cm, canvas measurements: 86 x 66 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202017TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL. CAFF MARGARITA CIRCLEOil on canvas.58.5 x 101.5 cm; 74.5 x 117.5 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold202117th Century Italian oil Christ Blessing a Female17th Century Italian School, Christ Blessing an Unknown Female Saint or alternatively Christ and Woman Issue of Blood, oil on copper, 7.5 x 6.25 inches, in a gilded wood frame measuring 12 x 10.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Four Gilt Wood Italian Frames16th century Venetian style tabernacle frame, carved and polychromed wood, rabbet 9-5/8 x 7-1/4 in., exterior 14-1/2 x 11-1/8 in.; possibly period 17th century Florentine frame, corner acanthus leaf dSee Sold Price
Sold201617th Century Italian School Bacchante Painting.17th Century Italian School Brown Ink and Wash on Paper Depicting a Bacchante Scene. Image size 9-3/4" x 17", in a molded frame, 19-1/2" x 26-1/2" overall. Condition: Good with some creases and tears,See Sold Price
Sold2024"Capriccio" on panel - 17th century Italian School - Manner of Alessandro Salucci (Florence, 1590 -Oil on board, board measurements only. 35 x 30 cm, measurements with frame: 66 x 40 cm. Provenance: important private collection, Spain.See Sold Price
Sold2017Landscape With Ruins, 17th Century Italian oil paintingItalian School, 17th Century Landscape with Ruins. Oil painting on canvas, installed in a new decorative gold-metal gilt frame. The stretcher bears an inscription by a former owner, and a partial labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL ON CANVASThe fantasy landscape with figures before a lake with ruins, with frame and stretchers are of the period and appear to be the original. Canvas measures 22.5 x 20.25 with a framed size of 30.5 x 28.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Black and Gold Sgraffito FrameAmerican, 20th century, in the 17th century Italian style, have arabesque motifs. Rabbet: 20" x 23", overall: 27 3/4" x 30 3/4", molding: 4 1/4"See Sold Price
2022A LATE 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN MAP OF EUROPE ENTITLED ROMANI IMPERII AND DATED 1669 - in glazed oakA LATE 17TH CENTURY ITALIAN MAP OF EUROPE ENTITLED ROMANI IMPERII AND DATED 1669 - in glazed oak frame. (47cm high 57cm wide)See Sold Price
Sold202217th C. Italian Architectural Capriccio Painting17th C. Italian Architectural Capriccio Painting. Oil on canvas, framed. Provenance: The Estate of James Alfe (1948-2003). Size: 35'' x 46'', 89 x 117 cm (sight); 39'' x 50'', 99 x 127 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold202317TH C. ITALIAN OLD MASTER MADONNA & CHILDFinely painted Madonna and Child. With early carved and gilt frame. Apparently unsigned. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: (Frame) H 32" x W 26", (Canvas) H 26" x W 20" Condition: Painting lined, with replacSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique 17th C Italian Tempera Painting on PanelAntique 17th or 18th Century Italian Tempera Painting on Panel. Early Italian Old Master painting. Tempera on wood. In a later, but still antique frame. Some losses. Measures 13.5 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
4 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Annibale Carracci (Italian, 1560-1609), Detail from the Palazzo Farnese$50
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHItalian artist of the 17th century, Eliezer and Rebekah at the well, 17th century€300
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHItalian artist of the 17th century, Depiction of the Greek legend of Adonis, 17th century€500
Oct 02Leland LittleItalian States, Naples, Carlo II, Three 17th Century (3) Silver Tari (20 Grana)$50
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78215: A Japanese Tale of the Meike Six-Panel Screen, 1$1,000(1 bid)