Sold2024African Stone Cape Buffalo Statue by Charles Danda**First Time At Auction** Zimbabwe / South Africa, Shona, ca. late 20th to 21st century CE. Signed on edge of base. A beautiful hand carved Cape buffalo statue made from a single piece of verdite stonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zulu Style Pipe, South Africa, 20th C.A Zulu Style Pipe. Wood, metal. 20th century. South Africa. 15 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 2 1/4". Condition: Cracks, surface dirt, and scratches. Provenance: From a Washington, DC Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.An Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with six geometric forms in blue, gold, orange, and black beads. An attachment string on beads is connected to each top corner. Beads, fiberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.A Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with six geometric forms in blue, gold, orange, and black beads. An attachment string of beads is connected to each top corner. Beads, fiber.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.A Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with six geometric form in blue, dark green, purple, and black beads. An attachment string of beads is connected to each top corner. Beads, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ndebele Nyoga Bridal Veil, South Africa, 20th C.A Ndebele Nyoga narrow beaded bridal veil on a white field with two rectangular openings and three geometric form in blue, dark green, and black beads. An attachment string of white beads is connectedSee Sold Price
Sold20195 Malawi Masks. 20th c.A group of five masks from Malawi. South Africa. 20th century. ++ 30" x 8" x 6". ++ 12" x 6 1/2" x 7". ++ 12" x 8" x 6". ++ 18" x 10" x 7". ++ 13" x 8" x 7"._x000D_ Provenance: From a private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold20195 Malawi Masks. 20th c.A group of five masks from Malawi. South Africa. 20th century. ++ 12" x 8" x 6". ++ 11" x 7" x 6". ++ 20" x 18" x 8". ++ 14" x 9" x 6". ++ 25" x 12" x 7"._x000D_ Provenance: From a private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE AFRICAN BEADED WOOL NDEBELE BLANKETLikely South African 20th C, a richly coloured polychrome wool marriage / wedding blanket with elaborate beading in geometric pattern. Wool in yellow, red, purple, blue & green bands with glass beadwoSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Zulu Ukhamba Pots2 Zulu Ukhamba Pots, Incised Clay, Zulu People (South Africa), 20th C. Sizes: 1) 7.5"H x 6.5"D (19 x 16.5 cm); 2) 5.75"H x "7.5D (14.5 x 19 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO foSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage 20C South African oil painting signedARTIST: - (South African, 20 century) TITLE: Seascape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some small damages to frame. ART SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANGELA FISHER (Attr.) (Australian, b. 1947)Twelve chromogenic prints emphasizing traditional African adornment, Ghana, Cameroon, Kenya, and South Africa, 20th c.; 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024Don Benzien (South Africa,20C) oil paintingARTIST: Don Benzien (South African, 20 century) TITLE: Coastal Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Minor foxing. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 24 x 36 inches / 60 x 91 cm FSee Sold Price
Sold2024HUGE RAYMOND ANDREWS "SCULPTURE GARDEN" PAINTINGANDREWS, Raymond, (South African, 20th Century): "Sculpture Garden", Oil/Birch Panel, 88.5" x 48", monogrammed lower right, signed and titled verso, dated 1990, thin-edge wood frame, 89.5" x 49". LabeSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Ndebele beaded objects. 20th century.A group of 3 beaded objects. 20th century. ++ Ndebele beaded wedding vale. South Africa. 20th century. ++ Ndebele beaded strip. South Africa. 20th century. ++ Ndebele beaded strip. South Africa. 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tsonga artist, Prestige staffTsonga artist Prestige staff South Africa, 20th centurycarved wood 32 h × 2.75 w × 2 d in (81 × 7 × 5 cm) Sold with custom enameled steel base. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2020South African Village Abstract Landscape Panting, BikisSouth African abstract village landscape painting, signed by the artist, Bikis (South Africa, 20th century). Acrylic on canvas. Circa 1970s. Dimensions: 50 in. x 56 in. Condition: good original conditSee Sold Price
Sold2015Darare, African Heads, BronzeCasper Darare (South African, 20th century), lot of four heads of African women, bronze, signed, 4 1/2" h. Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Abstract South African Painting, BikisArtist: Bikis (South African, 20th century)Oil on canvasTitle: "The Village"Signed: Lower rightDimension: 55" x 42"Condition: Very good, not stretched, purchased in South AfricaProvenance: Private EstSee Sold Price
Sold2015South African Abstract Painting, BikisBikis, (South Africa, 20th century)Oil on canvasTitle: "The Masses"Signed: Lower rightDimension: 56" x 50"Condition: Good, not stretched, purchased in South AfricaProvenance: Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FOLLOWER OF MBONISENI KHANYILE (South African, 20thA FOLLOWER OF MBONISENI KHANYILE (South African, 20th Century). Beware of HIV, circa 2000, Decorative basked made of recycled telephone wire with steel wire core. - Diameter: 12.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20204 South African Containers, 20th c.A group of four South African lidded containers. 20th century. Wood. Largest: 6" x 4". Smallest: 4 3/4" x 2 1/4" x 1 3/4". Condition: some accretions, chipping, and cracks throughout. Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2024Beaded Blanket, South Africa, Early 20th C.Beaded Blanket, South Africa, Early 20th C. Size: 5'8'' x 4'10'' (173 x 147 cm). Provenance: Ex Yosi Barzilai collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ndebele Beaded Apron, South Africa, Early/Mid 20th C.Ndebele Beaded Apron, South Africa, Early/Mid 20th C. Size: 1'7'' x 1'11'' (48 x 58 cm). Beaded leather. Provenance: Douglas Dawson Gallery, Chicago, IL.See Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52LSE POVERTY OS PROOF MAP Swiss Cottage. West/South Hampstead. Belsize Park 1928$850