Sold2016C. R. Knight, "Gargantua..."Charles Robert Knight. Graphite with heightening on paper depicting Gargantua, a gorilla. 1941. Signed lower right in pencil, "Chas. R. Knight." and captioned lower margin, "Gargantua - Male West CoasSee Sold Price
Sold2018KNIGHT, Charles-Robert (1874-1953)KNIGHT, Charles-Robert (1874-1953)"Pushing Elephants"Pair of bronze bookendsSigned and dated on the base: "Chas. R. Knight 1912"H: 13.3cm - 5.25"L: 23cm - 9"l: 11.5cm - 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022(NEW YORK CITY.) Currier & Ives; after Charles R. Parsons and Lyman Atwater. The City of New York.(NEW YORK CITY.) Currier & Ives; after Charles R. Parsons and Lyman Atwater. The City of New York. Large chromolithographed aerial panorama of New York City with scores of locations referenced below tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles R. Walter Player Piano and BenchCharles R. Walter Cherrywood Baby Grand Player Piano and Bench 21st century, in the Queen Anne taste, fitted with a QRS Pianomation 2000 C player unit, together with a matching tufted leather adjustabSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Charles R. Mackintosh drop-front deskContemporary, after original designs by Charles Rennie Mackintosh (1868-1928)drop-front secretary deskGlasgow, Scotlandpainted engineered wood, steel50 1/2"w x 24"d x 52"hProvenance:Lyon & Turnbull, ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles R. Gerrard ARA (British, b. 1892) Still LifeCharles R. Gerrard ARA (British, b. 1892) Still Life oil on canvas 70.5 x 82 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Family of the artist. Christie's South Kensington, 1998 or 1999. Caelt Gallery, 182 WestbourSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles R. Sligh 9-tube marquetry tall case clockCharles R. Sligh marquetry inlaid 9-tube tall case clock, executed in mahogany with burl and satinwood inlay, the broken swan's neck bonnet centering a reeded spiral topped finial above the inlaid friSee Sold Price
Sold2024CDV of Charles R. Savage of “Indian Charley," Ute BraveA cartes de visite, produced by renowned photographer Charles R. Savage in Salt Lake City, Utah, around 1870, features a portrait of a Native American man misidentified on the mount as “Indian CharlSee Sold Price
Sold202114" Picasso Madoura Ceramic Charger 7/200This is a limited edition Pablo Picasso Madoura ceramic charger. Numbered 7/200. From the estate of Mrs. Charles R. Wood of Glens Falls, New York. Charles Wood, an entrepreneur and philanthropist, fouSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES ASHBEE Porringer bowl and spoonCHARLES R. ASHBEE (1863 - 1942) GUILD OF HANDICRAFT Porringer bowl and spoon, England, 1900s; Sterling silver, chrysoprase; Both stamped with maker and hallmarks; Bowl: 2 1/2" x 7 1/4" x 4 1/4", spoonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Salmones "Leap Frog" Bronze SculptureLife size bronze 59" tall on a 35 1/2" diameter steel base. Dark brown patina. No 4/6 . Gifted in support of museum operations to The Hyde Collection (Glens Falls, New York) from the Charles R. Wood FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martin's Ginger Ale, Windsor SignCanadian. 1930s. Single sided tin (SST). The Windsor Beverages bottling facility was located at 1291 Albert Rd, Windsor, Ontario. Very little is known about the company as their distribution network wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lincoln (Abraham) - Document written by.-1pp., document in the hand of Abraham Lincoln , concerning a Charles R. Daniels suing Jacob Delay for the use of Nathaniel Lyon. Delay signs an affidavit declaring that he "can not safely go to trialSee Sold Price
Sold202118K Yellow Gold Tiffany Peretti 30" Necklace ChainThis is a fine 18K gold 30" necklace chain designed by Elsa Peretti for Tiffany & Co. From the estate of Mrs. Charles R. Wood of Glens Falls, New York. Charles Wood, an entrepreneur and philanthropistSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Salmones Bronze SculptureNo 6 / 10. Boy with hoof feet. 64" tall. mounted to a 24" square steel plate. Gifted in support of museum operations to The Hyde Collection (Glens Falls, New York) from the Charles R. Wood Foundation.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Nicolas R. LAFOND (1774-1835) oil on canvasCharles Nicolas R. LAFOND (1774-1835) oil on canvas, signed and dated 1822. Titled: Lenfant prodigue. The owner bought it on Sotheby’s, London, on November 17th, 1993 by $ 28,300.00. 18 1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Robert Knight 1910, American, Oil on Board Painting Underwater Marine Life, FramedCharles Robert Knight 1910, American, Oil on Academy Board Painting Underwater Marine Life, Framed. All original condition. size: 15 x 22, 17.25 x 24.25 outside frame. ASKart: Charles Robert Knight (1See Sold Price
Sold2021AN ORDER OF CAROL I, ROMANIA KINGDOM, 1918Romania, Kingdom an Order of Carol I, Grand Officer's Star. Charles Grand Officer, extremely rare circa 1918, marked by the maker on the reverse "JOSEPH RESCH FILS BUCAREST" Joseph Resch and Sons. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Order of the SeraphimKnight Breast Star, instituted in 1748, 84 mm, gilt Silver, superimposed parts enameled, medium pin on reverse. Very rare and impressive star of the end of the 19th Century, with superb dark patina! RSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles H. Pabst | b. 1950 Teton EncampmentCharles H. Pabst | b. 1950 Teton Encampment Signed l/r: Charles H. Pabst Oil on canvas 36 by 48 inchesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEOrder of the Brilliant Star of Zanzibar (Wisam al-Kawkab al-Durri al-Zanzibari)€10(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1873 EXQUISITE ART William Shakespeare Imperial ed HUGE FOLIO Illustrated Knight$1(1 bid)
4 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Claude Lorraine (French, 1600-1682), Pair of Mezzotints Published By Boydell$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftRR AuctionCharles Schulz Signed Original Hand-Drawn Peanuts Daily Comic Strip (c. 1962), Featuring Snoopy:$1,000
6 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEHoly Military Order of St. Stephen Pope and Martyr, instituted in 1561€10
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate"Star Wars I" 1977 Original Cast Signed UK Quad Poster Photo Frame$65(3 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateYoung Guns 2 Pair Navy Arms Revolvers Star Used Movie Props$160(3 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateCharles Manson Handwritten Music/Letter/Guitar Pic Photo Frame COA$5