Sold2022Attributed to Charles Sillem Lidderdale (British)Attributed to Charles Sillem Lidderdale (British, 1831-1895), "Girl with Kerchief", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, "George Rowney & Co., London" canvas stamp en verso, 14 in. x. 12 in., frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES SILLEM LIDDERDALE (British, 1831-1895)The Tryst Oil on canvas Signed with monogram CSL and dated 67 lower left Size: 18 x 14 in.Provenance: Private Estate Collection, Toronto; and with John Linn and Sons Ltd. label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES SILLEM LIDDERDALE: "MILK MAIDEN"circa 1896 oil on board dated and signed monogram lower right Provenance: Estate of Paul & Carole Cramer, Bel Air 22 1/2 x 16 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY EARP SR. (BRITISH, 1831 - 1914) "COUNTRYSIDE".An exquisite gilt framed English school original oil on board painting by renowned artist Henry Earp Sr. (British, 1831 - 1914). Depicting a small countryside scene with cattle standing by a tree andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pugin, Charles 1831 Lot of 6 Steel Engraved Views of Paris, FranceSteel Engraving Published 1831, London for "Paris and its Environs" by Augustus Charles Pugin. Illustrated by Charles Heath. Paper Size: 8 x 5 inch (20 x 13cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benjamin Williams Leader, British (1831-1923), Hill, Vale, and Stream, 1900, oil on canvasBenjamin Williams LeaderBritish, (1831-1923)Hill, Vale, and Stream, 1900oil on canvasSigned and dated lower left, gilt-framed.46 x 73 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of ArranBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) On the coast of Arran signed and dated 'B.W.LEADER.1873' (lower left) oil on board 35.2 x 45.7cm (13 7/8 x 18in). This lot is subject to the followingSee Sold Price
SoldBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) Near WhittingtonBenjamin Williams Leader, RA (British, 1831-1923) Near Whittington signed with initials and dated 'B.W.L 1866' (lower left) oil on board 22 x 45cm (8 11/16 x 17 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Williams Leader (UK,1831-1923) oil paintingARTIST: Benjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831 - 1923) NAME: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 12 inches / 20 x 30 cm FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry W. Henley (British, 1831-1931) Cannock Chase nearHenry W. Henley (British, 1831-1931) Cannock Chase near Penkridge oil on canvas signed and dated (lower right), signed and located on verso. 14 1/4 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Keller Halswelle, EncampmentKeeley Halswelle (British 1831-1891) gilt framed oil on canvas of figures camped in an extensive landscape. Label verso "Gypsy Encampment, Danbury Common. Label reads "Dealers Works of Art, London". [See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, William Beattie-BrownWilliam Beattie-Brown (British, 1831-1909), "On the River Leny Near Callender," 1886, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed and dated lower right, titled verso, canvas: 12"h x 18"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Benjamin Leader Oil/Canvas PortraitsAn attributed Benjamin Williams Leader (British, 1831-1923) pair of oil on canvas portraits of Reverend Matthew Beer of Otley and his wife Sarah. Each signed and gilt framed. Canvas: 30-3/4in x 25in.See Sold Price