Sold2021Nicolas Charlet drawing The Pope's GuardCharlet, Nicolas Toussaint (French 1792 - 1845), The Pope's Guard, pen and ink drawing, 7.5 x 11.75 inches, inscribed with titled lower right, Provenance: Alphonse Cann (Kann) Collection, Paris; CourvSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL ON CANVAS ATTRIBUTED TO CHARLET, C. 1835Attributed to NICOLAS-TOUSSAINT CHARLET(French 1792-1845)Portrait of a Melancholy Young Man - circa 1835Oil on canvasInscribed on verso of stretcher: "Par mon camarade Charlet - 1834"32 inches x 25.75See Sold Price
Sold2023EPHEMERA: Historical art related ephemera, including: correspondence of multiple artists such as HenEPHEMERA: Historical art related ephemera, including: correspondence of multiple artists such as Henry Bonaventure Monnier (French, 1799–1877), Nicholas-Toussaint Charlet (French 1792-1845), etSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicholas-Toussaint Charlet (French 1792-1845), two artworks, including: "Soutiens Moi", watercolor,Nicholas-Toussaint Charlet (French 1792-1845), two artworks, including: "Soutiens Moi", watercolor, depicting a peasant pushing a soldier upwards, signed lower right, title on mat, laid down, paper siSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicolas Toussaint Charlet, Head of a Bearded ManLithograph depicting a bearded man in a bust-length 3/4 profile pose. Published by Auguste Bry, circa 1845. Imprinted at bottom "Estompe sur pierre par Charlet; Tête de Vieillard." Contained undeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francois Toussaint (attrib), large bronze sculptureFrancois Toussaint (attrib.), large bronze sculpture, Attributed to Francois-Christophe-Armand Toussaint (French, 1806-1862), Dancing Indian, brown patinated cast bronze, unsigned, base foundry stampSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Louis-Omer CHARLET (FRENCH, 1809-1882).Large oil on canvas. Enfance de Métastase. Signed and dated Roma 1845 lower left. Exhibition: Paris Salon of 1846 nø 1372. From a Madison ave, NYC estate. - Dimensions: 51 3/8" h x 71 3/See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait George Washington Attrib to John TrumbullPortrait of George Washington Attributed to John Trumbull (1756-1843) Pencil on paper. A finely detailed drawing, likely preparatory for the 1792 life sized painting "General George Washington at TrenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Log Cabin Bank, attrib.Rare Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Log Cabin Bank, attributed to Thomas Haig, Jr., Philadelphia, PA, circa 1845-1855, molded in the form of a log cabin with four windows, two chimneys, and a cider keg atSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Boilly (attrib), oil on canvasLouis Boilly (attrib), oil on canvas, Attributed to Louis-Leopold Boilly (French, 1761-1845), Portrait of a Young Woman, no signature observed, artist label on frame, 8"h x 7"w (sight), 12"h x 11"w (fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attrib. Waldo & Jewett, Portrait Lauretta Wright.Attrib. Waldo, Samuel Lovett (United States, 1783-1861) and Jewett, William (United States, 1792-1874). Portrait of Lauretta Wright nee. St. Armand. c.1830s. Oil on board. Unsigned. Approx. 36" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2020La Femme et L'Enfant (Belgium, 1925) Art by FernandLa Femme et L'Enfant (Belgium, 1925) Art by Fernand Toussaint 33” x 48” Poster LB Please refer to the attached image for a detailed view of this original vintage poster. Reserve: $772.00 SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large oil painting of Henry Clay c.1845Heading: (Clay, Henry) Author: Gould, Walter G., attrib. Title: Portrait of Henry Clay Place Published: No place Publisher: Date Published: c,1845-49 Description: Oil painting on caSee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** 1884-s Morgan Dollar $1 Graded ms62 By SEGS (fc)***Auction Highlight*** 1884-s Morgan Dollar $1 Graded ms62 By SEGS. A Corey's Pick, Bid to Win, Don't let it get Away, you might not find its equal Coin. I give this coin my highest recommendationSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OFAN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Dmitri Lukitch Smirnov, 1908-1917 (basma) Schwere LaubhoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wyland, "Paradise Found 18" Framed Original Oil Painting on Canvas, Hand Signed with Letter ofParadise Found 18 is an original oil painting on canvas by Wyland, hand signed by the artist. This piece comes framed. Includes Letter of Authenticity. Measures approx. 40" x 24.5" (framed), 29" x 14.See Sold Price
Sold2022Reynolds, Sir Joshua (1723 - 1792), The Rev and Mrs Lloyd in Turquerie (1757)Reynolds, Sir Joshua (PRA FRS FRSA, 1723 - 1792) The Rev and Mrs Lloyd in Turquerie (1757) A pendant pair of portraits Oil on canvas Property of a lady Dimensions: (Canvas) 30 in (H) x 25 in (W) LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maillol, Aristide (1861 - 1944), 'Statue femme debout le bras derrière le dos' (1898 / 1901)Maillol, Aristide (1861 - 1944) Baigneuse debout, first version  'Statue femme debout le bras derrière le dos', 1898 / 1901 Bronze, height: 66.5 cm, 26.1 in Monogram 'AM' [cast by FlorentinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973), Marmite Haute, Homme Et Femme Allonge, 1950Picasso, Pablo (1881 - 1973) Marmite haute, homme et femme allonge Stamped 'Société Stella/ n° 12 / Vallauris A-M' Dated under the base '10.8.50 I Vallauris' Unique piece Fired claSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIERRE BONNARD (1867-1947): "FIGURE DE JEUNE FEMMEcirca 1917; oil on paper laid down on canvas; signed 'Bonnard' lower right; Provenance: Private Collection. Artcurial- Paris, 3 December 2013 [lot 124]; Exhibited: Paris, Galerie Huguette Beres, "BonnSee Sold Price
Sold2021*HIGHLIGHT OF ENTIRE YEAR* 1792 Half Disme Bust Half***Auction Highlight*** 1792 Half Disme Bust Half Dime 1/2 10c Graded f12 By SEGS. HIGHLIGHT OF THE YEAR - The First Coin Minted by The United States. 1792 H10c Half Disme, Judd-7, f12 SEGS. AlthoughSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST PALTSCHO (Attrib. to), CERTIFICATED NATURAL SALTWATER PEARL AND DIAMOND EDWARDIAN BROOCHERNST PALTSCHO (Attrib. to), IMPORTANT CERTIFICATED NATURAL SALTWATER PEARL AND DIAMOND EDWARDIAN BROOCH, the brooch of bow design, set throughout with diamonds totalling approx. 8.60 ct. Suspending aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Boulle, Ebonized Commode, attr. Nicolas SageotFine Louis XIV Bronze-Mounted Inlaid Tortoiseshell, Boulle and Ebonized Commode, c. 1725, attr. Nicolas Sageot, later verte marble top, two short drawers above two long drawers, h. 34 in., w. 47 in.,See Sold Price
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryNicolas Toussaint Charlet (1792-1845) Watercolor Painting Napoleon Bonapart$3,000
3 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPaire de bibliothèques d'époque Régence, vers 1725, estampillées N.SAGEOT et N.S., 244x146x46 cmCHF 24,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMontgomery Co., PA 1845 4-Color, 2-Part Coverlet.$275(3 bids)
7 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTRIB William Birney (NY,OH,1858-1909) oil painting antique$260(4 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersAMEDEO MODIGLIANI - Portrait d'une femme assise - Pencil drawing on paper$75,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBaltzer Heydrich 1845 Watercolor of a Building.$275(2 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jan Damschroeder (Dutch,German,1825-1905) oil painting antique$10
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Jacqueline au Bandeau de Face (Grand Tête de Femme),$35,000
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Femme (A. R. 297), 1955$4,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Lampe femme (A.R. 299), 1955$4,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Original Copper Plate for Femme Blonde de Profil (from$7,500
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersC1880 BOHEMIAN PANEL-CUT GLASS VASE, CRANBERRY TO CLEAR ATTRIB to HARRACH GLASSWORKS or MOSER ,$25(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1845 PUSS IN BOOTS 1st ed Childrens Fairy Tale Speckter Perrault English Shrek$11(2 bids)