Sold2023Plan of Chicago. The White House Copy.[Architecture] Burnham, Daniel H. Plan of Chicago Prepared under the Direction of the Commercial Club. Commercial Club, Chicago, 1909. Limited edition, No. 757 of 1650 copies. THE WHITE HOUSE COPY. "BSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRESENTATION COPY Burnham & Bennett, CHICAGO, 19093 volumes. Moore, Charles (editor). Plan of CHICAGO prepared under the direction of the Commercial Club during the years MCMVI, MCMVII, and MCMVIII,by Daniel H. Burnham and Edward H. Bennett ArchitectSee Sold Price
Sold2017(CHICAGO) BURNHAM, DANIEL Plan of Chicago. Chicago: The(CHICAGO) BURNHAM, DANIEL, Plan of Chicago. Chicago: The Commercial Club, 1909., 4to, publisher's cloth with gilt, copy number 1202, illustrated color plates throughout, some folding.,, Together withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chicago Skyline Brass Toned Souvenir PendantEmbossed metal pendant with Chicago skyline, backside reads Make no small plans. They have no magic to stir mens blood - Daniel Burnham Chicago. Brass toned metal. Multiple uses- keychain ,pendant. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chicago Skyline Brass Toned Souvenir PendantEmbossed metal pendant with Chicago skyline, backside reads Make no small plans. They have no magic to stir mens blood - Daniel Burnham Chicago. Brass toned metal. Multiple uses- keychain ,pendant. MeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Daniel H. Pedersen (1893-1968), brooch, Chicago, IL,Daniel H. Pedersen (1893-1968), brooch, Chicago, IL, sterling silver, stamped marks, 2"w x 1 5/8"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019[ARCHITECTURE] -- [GRAHAM, ANDERSON, PROBST & WHITE].[ARCHITECTURE] -- [GRAHAM, ANDERSON, PROBST & WHITE]. The Architectural Work of Graham Anderson Probst & White, Chicago and Their Predecessors D. H. Burnham & Co. and Graham Burnham & Co. London: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Architectural Work Graham, Anderson, Probst 2 volsErnest R. Graham, et al., The Architectural Work of Graham Anderson Probst & White, Chicago and Their Predecessors D. H. Burnham & Co. and Graham Burnham & Co., complete in 2 volumes, number 222 of 30See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles and Ray Eames, PKWs, pairCharles and Ray Eames PKWs, pair Herman MillerUSA, 1951enameled steel, birch18.75 w x 21 d x 32 h in (48 x 53 x 81 cm) Provenance: Collection of Daniel Czubak, Chicago <See Sold Price
2022Deco Industrial Vintage Lamp: Curtis Lighting Inc. ChicagoCurtis Lighting Inc. - Chicago - Made in USA lighting lamp securely mounted to a wooden base.Size: H- 16 inches, W- 9 inches at the base, Diameter of the light lens- 4.75 inches, Depth- 10 inches at tSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage Coca-Cola Advertising Sign (as is)Drink delicious and refreshing," printed oval tin sign. Stated on bottom of oval "Chas W. Shonk Co. Litho Chicago". 19.5" H X 18.25". AS IS. (Estate of Dr. Daniel Lovette, Camp Hill, PA)"See Sold Price
Sold2024H. C. Evans Grand Hazard Chuck-a-Luck Layout. Chicago: H. C...H. C. Evans Grand Hazard Chuck-a-Luck Layout. Chicago: H. C. Evans, [n.d., ca. early 20th century]. Decals on green felt. Felt 40 x 70”. A few marginal holes on felt, occasional wear to decals.See Sold Price
Sold20241959 Picasso lithograph Portrait of Daniel H. kahnweilerArtist: Pablo Picasso Country: Spain Title: Portrait of Daniel Henry kahnweiler Medium: Lithograph Paper Size: 17 x 14 inch Published: 1959 by Cincinnati Art Museum Provenance: Cincinnati Art Museum CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gaffed World’s Fair High Striker.Gaffed World’s Fair High Striker. Chicago: H.C. Evans, ca. 1915. Attractive and small hardwood high striker used as a trade stimulator in saloons. Engraved brass number plates, wooden construction.See Sold Price
Sold2022(6pc) VITO ACCONCI (American, 1940-2017)Wavering Flag Artist's Proof, set of six color lithographs, the final lithograph pencil signed AP (from an edition of 35), published by Landfall Press, Chicago h. 18 w. 24 in. (each sheet) overall: 21See Sold Price
Sold2024H.C. Evans Card Trimmer and Corner Rounder Outfit. Chicago:...H.C. Evans Card Trimmer and Corner Rounder Outfit. Chicago: H.C. Evans & Co., ca. 1920s. Set of two brass tools, on with steel inlay for making playing cards including one trimming tool with steel sheSee Sold Price
Sold2015ADVANCE COIN OP MATCH DISPENSERCast iron with glass globe; patent 1918; Chicago; H-17", G-VGSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spirit Trumpet.Spirit Trumpet. Chicago: H.S. Paine (Chicago Magic Co.), ca. 1920. Collapsible aluminum trumpet used in spirit séances to aid in the projection of voices from “the great beyond.” Hallmarked. 29 �See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese White-Glazed Meiping, Song D.A pair of white glazed Meiping shape vases from the Song dynasty (960-1279) Sotheby's tag from a September 2019 auction, sold by The Art Institute of Chicago. H. 11" (27.9 cm), D. 4.5" (11.4 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR CAPITONE LEATHER SWIVEL CHAIRSwith black tufted leather seat cushion and seat back, swiveling on painted wood base and square tapering legs; seat bottoms marked "SENG / CHICAGO" h. 33-1/2 w. 20 d. 22 in. Provenance: Limited PrevieSee Sold Price
Sold2023British Stockbroker Provides "troops and slaves" to East India Company. Fascinating!British Stockbroker Provides "troops and slaves" to East India Company. Fascinating! In this deed, Daniel H. D. Burr and his siblings convey to stockbroker William Morgan the interest of their fatherSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR CAPITONE LEATHER SWIVEL CHAIRSwith black tufted leather seat cushion and seat back, swiveling on painted wood base and square tapering legs; seat bottoms marked "SENG / CHICAGO" h. 33-1/2 w. 20 d. 22 in. Provenance: from the colleSee Sold Price
Sold2017ART DECO NEON ADVERTISING CLOCKA good Deco era neon advertising clock with "Daniel H. Koch Jeweler" signage surrounding circa 1930. Ht: 22" Width: 22" Depth: 5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Schindler, Harry. How the Bank Sneak Works.Schindler, Harry. How the Bank Sneak Works. Chicago: H.S. Burton & Co., ca. 1915. Original blue-green cloth ruled in blind and titled in gilt. Illustrated with several plates. 8vo. Bookplate on frontSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesEDWARD STEICHEN (1879-1973) The Flatiron - Evening, from Camera Work XIV. 1904; printed 1906.$7,500
1 day LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Bondage Of Ballinger By Roswell Field Limited Numbered RARE SIGNED Presentation Copy$150
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGraupner Old German Beer Advertising Ball Tap Knob.$30(2 bids)
614 Lots AwayMatthew Bullock AuctioneersBobby Hull Signed Official NHL Trench Ziegler Jr Hockey Puck with Inscription and Ticket$15(1 bid)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsIT'S FYRE DROP GASOLINE SINGLE 15" GLOBE LENS ON METAL LOW PROFILE BODY.$750