Sold2016[Chemistry] Dumas, 1847-1848, 2 vol.UNCOMMON FIRST EDITION OF AN ATLAS ON ORGANIC AND INORGANIC CHEMISTRY ONE COPY IN ITALY AND ONE IN USA Dumas, Jean Baptiste. Traité de chimie appliquée aux arts - partie organique et partie inorganiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pater Jean-Baptiste François, Studi di due uomini con fucileiscritto a sinistra lungo il margine "MR Pater paintre", matita rossa su carta, W. 175 - H. 150 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2023TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11 folding engraved plates ). (Author Jean Baptiste de la Quintinie ). Books in this auction come from a fiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE VAN LOO(Aix-en-Provence, 1684 - 1745) Ritratto di gentiluomo Olio su tela, cm 79,5X64 Provenienza: Torino, Galleria Zabert Torino, Collezione privata Bibliografia: Gilberto Zabert. Galleria di dipinti antichSee Sold Price
Sold2022orologio d'appoggio a portico firmato sulorologio d'appoggio a portico firmato sul quadrante " Le Nepveu a Paris " , Jean Baptiste detto Reigneault presente a Parigi dal 1772.Pendolo figurato con testa di Apollo .Bronzo dorato a fuoco e marmSee Sold Price
Sold2022History. DU BOS. Storia della lega fatta in Cambrai.DU BOS, Jean Baptiste. Storia della lega fatta in Cambrai e tutti i principi d'Italia contra la Repubblica di Vinegia.Anversa [i.e. Venezia], presso Guglielmo Moretti, 17184to, 220x160 mm, legatura inSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Holy War, League of Cambrai]Jean-Baptiste Du Bos. STORIA DELLA LEGA FATTA IN CAMBRAI … CONTRA LA REPUBBLICA DI VINEGIA. Anversa: Moretti, 1718. 4to, 9.75" x 7". [16], 414, [22] pp. Bound in limp period parchment paper with somSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting by Jean-Baptiste PaterJean Baptiste Pater o/c 27.25"x21.5" frame: 33.5"x29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'LaJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'La Mer' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, French Impressionist seascape in a classic red/gold-color frame with a gold-color fillet, linen lSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage deJEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs (River Landscape with Fishermen), Oil on canvas. Framed. AlternatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London) Peaches, grapes and melon on stone...Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London) Peaches, grapes and melon on stone carvings with a ewer and a carpet oil on canvas 80.7 x 107.8cm (31 3/4 x 42 7/16in). unframed FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste - zeitgenoessische Kopie,Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste - contemporary copy : Portrait of the Patrona Halil (Valenciennes 1671-1737 Constantinople) The rebel leader with flag in hand, in the background the camp of the rebellious JaniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Pater, 1695-1736; Restored 18th C. Genre Scene Landscape Oil PaintingJean Baptiste Pater, 1695-1736; Restored 18th C. Genre Scene Landscape Oil Painting. size: 27.25 x 21.5, 34.25 x 29.25 outside frame. ASKart: Jean-Baptiste Pater (1695 - 1736) was active/lived in FranSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) PaintingDESCRIPTION: Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Oil on panel painting depicting a landscape with body of water surrounded by grassy terrain and distant architectural detail, mounted in giSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT FRENCH BARBIZON SCHOOLJean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Oil on board - signed lower left. Fishermen on a riverbank under the shade of a tall tree. Board measures 6.5x8.25 in elaborately carved gilt frame to oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT (FRANCE, 1796-1875)River Landscape with Figure of a Woman, signed lower right, in original deep cove gilt frame, OS: 28 1/2" x 32", SS: 18" x 21 1/2". Cleaned but not relined, one small repaired puncture, appears to beSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil attributed to Jean Baptiste Corot 1796 - 1875Exposed area measures approx. 10"h x 14 1/2"w. It is titled "A Lake in the Woods" and marked "Jean Baptiste C. Corot 1796 - 1875" on brass plate. Back of stretcher has a wax stamp and a darkened paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jean-Baptiste Lizon 18K Vari-Color Gold SnuffA Jean-Baptiste Lizon 18K Vari-Color Gold Snuff Box, Paris, circa 1805 Marks: (rooster-3), (boar head), (partially struck-3), (JBL-triangle-plumb) 0-3/4 x 3-1/8 x 1-5/8 inches (1.8 x 7.8 x 4.1 cm) 2.8See Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Jean-Baptiste Van Loo (French, 1684-1745)Follower of Jean-Baptiste Van Loo (French, 1684-1745) Likely 18th Century Portrait of Louis XV, King of France and Navarre oil on canvas 69 1/4 x 48 3/8 inches. Property from a Midwestern InstitutionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 -Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 - 1699, still life with sunflowers, peonies and wildflowers, oil on relined canvas, unsigned, in old or original frame, old paper label on stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT(1796-1875 French), "Souvenir de Ville D'Avray", framed watercolor & gouache painting on paper, circa 1870, signed lower left, has a wax seal stamp verso, reading Vente Corot. this piece also has a frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Jean Baptiste Detaille Painting ProvenanceEdouard Jean Baptiste Detaille, France (1848–1912). ''Bugler of the 12th Chasseurs'. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1875. Provenance: The Forbes Magazine Collection, New York; Shepherd GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2020After Jean Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875)A bronze Bust after Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Pourquoi Naitre Esclave. Height: 61 cm. Signed on base.See Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAtlantic journeys. Lettera autografa firmata di Jean Baptiste Ricard … a sa Mere la Citoyenne€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOrder of Malta. Compte de Damas-Cru. Duty certificate of Jean Baptiste Joseph Ange de Forfanz.€300
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. MASSILLON - SEGNERI - TORNIELLI.€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSRebellion in Portugal Mozambique. Mr. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a Lisbonne a M. de€200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPortuguese colonies in Africa and India. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a€200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFuneral in the Ancien Regime. COLBERT. Edit du Roy, Portant creation de Jurez Criers d’€200
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPortuguese Exploration in Africa. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a Lisbonne€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPortugal Mozambique - Gold. M. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a Lisbonne a M. de€250
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSMartinique. CHARRON. Lettera autografa firmata a suo cugino il Barone d’Arcy, a Parigi.€300
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)$4,600(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed Portrait$25