Sold2017QIANLONG PERIOD GILT BRONZE DEITY & CONSORTAntique Tibeto-Chinese gilt bronze figure; of a wrathful deity and consort, intertwined in yabyum, atop a lotus base; both finely cast with arms outstretched, holding various ritual attributes; QianloSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Period Gilt Bronze Deity & ConsortTibeto-Chinese antique gilt bronze figure; of a wrathful deity and consort, intertwined in yabyum, atop a lotus base; both finely cast with arms outstretched, holding various ritual attributes; bearinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tibeto-Chinese Gilt & Polychrome Bronze Deity & ConsortTibeto-Chinese gilt and polychrome bronze figure; of a wrathful deity and consort, intertwined in yabyum, atop a lotus base; both cast with arms outstretched, holding various ritual implements; H: 7 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Gilt Bronze Figure of Buddha,18th C.An 18th Century gilt bronze figure of a Buddha standing in garments of flowing Udayana type. He holds his hands in the varada and abhaya mudras of bestowal and fearlessness. H. 4 1/4" (11 cm) ReferancSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese Bronze Figure of Vajrasattva Yab Yum Qianlong MarkDepicting the joined bodhisattva and consort atop a lotus base. (Height 6 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Tibetan Gilt Bronze Figure of Mahakala Yabyum Height 8 1/4 "A Tibetan Gilt Bronze Figure of Mahakala Yabyum 18th-19th century The multi-armed and multi-headed figure coupled with a consort bears several attributes with its outstretched arms; mounted to platforSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Chinese gilt bronze figures of Buddha, 19th/20th C.Two Chinese gilt bronze figures of Buddha, 19th/20th C.-- Description: H 16 - 15,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018A QING GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF MAHAKALA 18TH CA Qing Dynasty Gilt Bronze Figure of Mahakala 18th C. Dimensions: 10 3/4 x 9 1/4 x 4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Edward Johnson. Edward Johnson(1881-1950), a career diplomat whSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Gilt Bronze Buddha Figure on Horse,19th C.A Chinese gilt bronze buddha figure on a horse, dating from the19th century. The Buddha figure has a square opening at his seat that fits into a square pin rising from the back of the horse. He holdsSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE: HayagrivaAntique Sino-Tibetan gilt bronze figure; of Hayagriva in yab-yum embrace with consort, standing upon entwined serpents, further surmounting a lotus base; his extended hands grasping ritual elements, aSee Sold Price
Sold2019A QING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF TARA 18TH CA QING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF TARA 18TH C. Dimensions: 6 1/2 x 4 3/4 x 2 3/4 in. Provenance: From the collection of Fan Guang (1886-1962) was a Chinese political figure and historian, governmenSee Sold Price
Sold2016MING DYNASTY YONGLE GILT BRONZE SEATED BUDDHAA Very Fine 19th C. Chinese Gilt Bronze Figure of Buddha. Seated in dhyanasana on a double-lotus throne with the hands in bhumisparsamudra, clad in a diaphanous sanghati with beaded hems, the face witSee Sold Price
Sold2018INSCRIBED MING GILT BRONZE VAJRADHARA 15TH CAn Inscribed Ming Dynasty Gilt Bronze Figure of Vajradhara 15th C. Dimensions: 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 x 7 in. Provenance: Samuel E. Wilson(1891-1965), thence by descent. Acquired whilst living in China in theSee Sold Price
Sold2019INSCRIBED MING GILT BRONZE VAJRADHARA 15TH CAn Inscribed Ming Dynasty Gilt Bronze Figure of Vajradhara 15th C. Dimensions: 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 x 7 in. Provenance: Samuel E. Wilson(1891-1965), thence by descent. Acquired whilst living in China in theSee Sold Price
Sold201818TH C QING CHINESE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF YAMANTAKA18th Century Qing Dynasty Chinese Tibetan gilt bronze Buddha Bodhisattva figure of Yamantaka. standing in alidhasana with his consort, standing on top of prostrate figures, birds and bovine animals abSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Nepalese Gilt Bronze Yab-Yum, Ex-Sotheby'sNepal, ca. 1875 CE. This incredibly detailed bronze gilded statue depicts Samvara, a protective Buddhist deity, embracing his shakti (female consort), Vajravarahi. They represent the concept of Yab-YuSee Sold Price
201818TH C QING GILT BRONZE BUDDHA FIGURE OF LAMA18TH CENTURY CHINESE QING DYNASTY TIBETAN GILT-BRONZE SEATED FIGURE OF A LAMA, TSONGKHAPA. Lord Tsongkapa, Lobzang Dragpa (1357-1419): founder of the Gelugpa School, emanating from the heart of the boSee Sold Price
Sold201618TH C, QING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHAThe Figure having the face with serene expression centered by a raised urna and flanked by pendulous earlobes, the ushnisha topped with a knobs. A pendant hangs across the chest, and armlets are wornSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA pair of Chinese gilt bronze dragons among flames and clouds, 19/20th C.€500
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese gilt bronze standing Buddha in Northern Wei-style, 19th C.€1,200
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese doucai vase with gilt bronze mount, Chenghua mark, 19th C.€1,600