Sold2023Signed Chinese Water ColorDESCRIPTION: Chinese watercolor on paper. Signed lower left and along right side. MEASUREMENTS: 12-3/4" high x 26-3/4" wide; frame and mat 2-3/4" wide. CONDITION: Small areas of foxing to paper. CreasSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Hanging Chinese Scroll of Woman20th C. Hanging Chinese Scroll of Woman. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left. Size: 52 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hsiao-Hsia Tsai Hobbs Chinese/American (1927-2007)Hsiao-Hsia Tsai Hobbs, Chinese/American (1927-2007) Watercolor on Paper Board. Signed Lower Left & Dated '65. In Original Frame Under Glass. Has Not Been Examined Out of Glass. Condition: Appears to bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chor-Foo Choi, watercolor on paperChor-Foo Choi, watercolor on paper, Chor-Foo Choi (Chinese-American, b. 1942), Winter Landscape, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, 22"h x 29.5"w (sheet), 30.5"h x 37.75"w (frame) Provenance: A PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Filosa (Italian,1850-1935) An Adorable Cat, Signed lower left, Watercolor onGiovanni Battista Filosa (Italian,1850-1935) An Adorable Cat, Signed lower left, Watercolor on paper, 13" x 18 3/4", Framed-22 1/2" x 28 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021LU CHENG QING: "CHINESE CANAL SCENE"watercolor on paper, signed lower left 23 x 16 inches; 34 x 27 inches sightSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Scroll Watercolor on PaperScene of a red sun over waves and surf, watercolor on paper with silk borders, signed lower left with red chop stamp. [81 x 21 1/4 inches]. Wear at dowel ends; in overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jianfu Gao Attr. ''Eagle'' WatercolorAttributed to Jianfu Gao (1879-1951 Chinese) ''Eagle'' Watercolor on Paper 12''x16.5'' Sight. Signed with artist chop lower left. Framed 16''x25.5''. Some scattered light toning from age.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wang Lan - Untitled (The General Kuan Yu)Lot 110 Wang Lan Chinese (1922-2003) Untitled (The General Kuan Yu) watercolor on Arches paper signed lower left sheet: 23 x 15 inches Provenance: From a Private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER OF SIAMESE CATA Chinese watercolor on paper depicting the study of a seated Siamese cat. Calligraphy to lower left with red chop seal mark. Mounted in a black painted wooden frame with mat behind glass screen. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Watercolor on PaperOf a tree and rocks, signed in characters lower left. Frame: 15 x 14.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Gouache / Watercolor of Two CranesLarge painting of two cranes, Watercolor/Goauche on paper laid on board, signed lower left, 60" x 48", framed 63.5" x 51.25".See Sold Price
Sold2022MODERN CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY XIAO PINGXiao Ping, Chinese, born 1942, watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract composition. Signed and red stamp lower left. Framed. Xiao Ping, a native of Yangzhou, graduated from the Jiangsu AcadSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Watercolor on PaperMan with entourage. Figures on the left pushing carriage. Signed lower right. Holes and creases as shown. 21" X 16.5" (29" X 24.5")See Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED CHINESE FIGURAL WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEChinese, 20th century. Titled with character mark - 20th century, watercolor on paper, signed with character marks to lower left and upper right. A landscape watercolor painting of two men looking upSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of Qi Baishi, Chinese Floral PaintingChinese ink, watercolor and gouache on wove paper painting depicting a traditional Chinese flower arrangement in basket with floral clippings beneath. Signed lower left with red seals, additional redSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Antique Chinese WatercolorSigned Antique Chinese Watercolor Scroll. Caligraphy signed lower left. Watercolor on paper. Image size: 63 x 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Weber (1862-1922, French), "A Cardinal in HisAlfred Weber (1862-1922, French), "A Cardinal in His Study with Cat," 19th c., watercolor on paper, signed lower left, presented in a gilt William Kent style frame, H.- 16 1/2 in., W.- 11 in., FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE WATERCOLOR OF DUCK, signed lower left inCHINESE WATERCOLOR OF DUCK, signed lower left in Chinese script, dated 1968. Frame 22''H x 18''W. Image 14.7/8''H x 11''W. Condition: minor rippling in paper at top of image.See Sold Price
BonhamsJohn Edward Costigan (1888-1972) 18 1/2' x 24 1/8' sight size, 30 3/4' x 36 3/4' frame size.$280(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDing Yanyong (1902-1978) 丁衍庸(1902-1978)$1,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHAlfred Hrdlicka (1928 Vienna - 2009 ibid), Untitled, from the cycle 'Hamlet', 1971€250
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDing Yanyong (1902-1978) 丁衍庸(1902-1978)$2,000